Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Muri bei Bern, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Muri bei Bern brought in CHF 17,461 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Muri bei Bern run through June 2025.
The short answer
Muri bei Bern Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CHF 132 a night and were booked on 54% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.7 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Muri bei Bern is the 50th-largest of 51 Bern markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Muri bei Bern Airbnb market See Every Muri bei Bern ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Muri bei Bern?
Gross bookings per Muri bei Bern listing averaged CHF 17,461 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Bern average: CHF 40,716), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Muri bei Bern listing brought in CHF 3,010 in July, its best month, and CHF 1,110 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Muri bei Bern's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 3,590+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 2,430 or more, roughly CHF 760 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,670 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 1,190 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.7 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 2,150. Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Muri bei Bern Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | CHF 3,011 | 75.9% | CHF 126 | 74 days |
| Aug 2024 | CHF 2,744 | 70.9% | CHF 125 | 43 days |
| Sep 2024 | CHF 2,706 | 73.4% | CHF 125 | 44 days |
| Oct 2024 | CHF 2,417 | 65.6% | CHF 125 | 50 days |
| Nov 2024 | CHF 1,784 | 56.7% | CHF 125 | 53 days |
| Dec 2024 | CHF 2,188 | 47.4% | CHF 131 | 54 days |
| Jan 2025 | CHF 1,111 | 33.5% | CHF 128 | 54 days |
| Feb 2025 | CHF 1,511 | 51.0% | CHF 133 | 24 days |
| Mar 2025 | CHF 2,101 | 61.7% | CHF 132 | 38 days |
| Apr 2025 | CHF 1,751 | 54.4% | CHF 132 | 30 days |
| May 2025 | CHF 2,312 | 72.9% | CHF 137 | 60 days |
| Jun 2025* | CHF 2,594 | 60.3% | CHF 146 | 64 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Jun 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Muri bei Bern home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Muri bei Bern Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Muri bei Bern Airbnb took in CHF 17,461 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 1,060 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,560 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Muri bei Bern Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | CHF 17,461 | CHF 25,430 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −CHF 2,710 | −CHF 3,940 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 870 | −CHF 1,270 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 350 | −CHF 510 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 520 | −CHF 760 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 170 | −CHF 170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 90 | −CHF 90 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −CHF 4,710 | −CHF 6,740 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 12,751about CHF 1,060 a month | CHF 18,690about CHF 1,560 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Muri bei Bern Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Muri bei Bern's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Muri bei Bern home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Muri bei Bern's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Muri bei Bern listings are booked on 79% or more of their nights, against 63% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 96 adds about CHF 957 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 160 a night or more, against a median of CHF 96. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,750 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about CHF 3,010, against CHF 1,110 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 2,120 a month, against CHF 1,460 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Muri bei Bern?
Muri bei Bern listings were booked on 54% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Bern average (49%) and 15 points above the Switzerland average (39%). Occupancy swings from 34% in January to 76% in July.
Across Muri bei Bern's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 88%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 79% or more, roughly six nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 63% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 48% or less, under four nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Muri bei Bern, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 54% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Muri bei Bern?
The average nightly rate in Muri bei Bern, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 132 over the past year, about 53% below the Bern average of CHF 280 and about 46% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about CHF 125 and CHF 135.
Across Muri bei Bern's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 270+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 160 or more, about CHF 65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 96 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 80 or less, about 17% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Muri bei Bern
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 129. Dashed: June data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Muri bei Bern
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Muri bei Bern is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Muri bei Bern?
Guests book Muri bei Bern stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 74 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Muri bei Bern
None of the 18 active listings in Muri bei Bern display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Muri bei Bern.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Muri bei Bern
AirROI's area guide picks eight Muri bei Bern neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Town (Zähringer Stadt), Grosser Muristalden and Nydeggasse. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Old Town (Zähringer Stadt) | A UNESCO World Heritage site with stunning medieval architecture, charming streets, and rich history. It attracts tourists who want to experience Bern's culture and heritage. | Zytglogge, Bern Historical Museum, Federal Palace, Rosengarten, Einstein Museum |
| Grosser Muristalden | A residential area that offers a mix of green spaces and local living, popular among families and professionals. Close to nature and amenities, it appeals to longer-term stays. | Gurten Park, Beatrix Park, Local cafes, Public transport access |
| Nydeggasse | Located near the Zytglogge and the Bear Park, it’s a quiet neighborhood ideal for guests seeking tranquillity while still being close to attractions. | Zytglogge, Bear Park, Aare River walks, Gurtenbahn gondola |
| Kochplatz | An emerging area known for its culinary scene and vibrant food culture, making it great for foodies and tourists looking to explore local cuisine. | Local markets, Restaurants, Culinary tours |
| Wabern | A suburban area with easy access to Bern's city center, offering affordable housing and natural landscapes, ideal for families and longer stays. | Local parks, Hiking trails, Public transport to city center |
| Mattenhof-Weidli | Popular with visitors due to its mix of residential life and accessibility to downtown Bern. Great for longer-term rentals. | Local shopping areas, Parks, Transport links |
| Bümpliz-Ostring | A diverse neighborhood that is great for budget travelers seeking good value in Bern. Close to transport and local amenities. | Shopping centers, Local eateries, Public parks |
| Kleinwabern | A peaceful neighborhood with beautiful views of the Alps. It's appealing for those looking for a quiet getaway while being a short ride from the city. | Nature walks, Alpine views, Local shops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Muri bei Bern vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Oberhofen am Thunersee (27 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Muri bei Bern.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bern 4 km | 462 | CHF 19,054 | CHF 166 | 43% |
| Köniz 5 km | 61 | CHF 14,609 | CHF 125 | 42% |
| Steffisburg 20 km | 33 | CHF 23,930 | CHF 201 | 48% |
| Thun 23 km | 130 | CHF 29,477 | CHF 194 | 49% |
| Hilterfingen 25 km | 33 | CHF 26,299 | CHF 221 | 46% |
| Oberhofen am Thunersee 27 km | 32 | CHF 47,147 | CHF 290 | 52% |
| Biel/Bienne 29 km | 86 | CHF 14,355 | CHF 114 | 42% |
| Fribourg - Freiburg 29 km | 66 | CHF 16,817 | CHF 115 | 46% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bern
- Lauterbrunnen Airbnb data 568 listings
- Grindelwald Airbnb data 553 listings
- Interlaken Airbnb data 378 listings
- Spiez Airbnb data 172 listings
- Saanen Airbnb data 166 listings
- Adelboden Airbnb data 161 listings
- Brienz (BE) Airbnb data 161 listings
- Beatenberg Airbnb data 128 listings
FAQ
Muri bei Bern Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Muri bei Bern?
An active Muri bei Bern Airbnb grossed CHF 17,461 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,430 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Muri bei Bern?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Muri bei Bern listings earn between CHF 1,190 and CHF 2,430 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 3,590 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Muri bei Bern?
Listings in Muri bei Bern were booked on 54% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Bern average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Muri bei Bern?
The average booked night in Muri bei Bern cost CHF 132 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 80 and CHF 160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Muri bei Bern?
None of the active Muri bei Bern listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Muri bei Bern?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Muri bei Bern Airbnb grossed CHF 17,461 in the 12 months to June 2025, 57% below the Bern average of CHF 40,716, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 12,751 a year (about CHF 1,060 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,560 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Muri bei Bern?
July paid best over the past year, at CHF 3,010 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Muri bei Bern?
Muri bei Bern stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Muri bei Bern?
Old Town (Zähringer Stadt), Grosser Muristalden and Nydeggasse draw the most short-term rental interest in Muri bei Bern. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Muri bei Bern?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Muri bei Bern as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Bern, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Muri bei Bern from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.