Airbnb market data · 202612 months to March 2026
Le Mont-sur-Lausanne, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne brought in CHF 11,686 over the 12 months through March 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Le Mont-sur-Lausanne run through March 2026.
The short answer
Le Mont-sur-Lausanne Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CHF 117 a night and were booked on 53% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.7 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Le Mont-sur-Lausanne is the 31st-largest of 34 Vaud markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Le Mont-sur-Lausanne Airbnb market See Every Le Mont-sur-Lausanne ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne?
Gross bookings per Le Mont-sur-Lausanne listing averaged CHF 11,686 over the 12 months to March 2026 (Vaud average: CHF 17,809), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Le Mont-sur-Lausanne listing brought in CHF 2,660 in July, its best month, and CHF 1,000 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Le Mont-sur-Lausanne's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 3,930+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 2,190 or more, roughly CHF 840 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,350 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 813 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.7 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,760.
Le Mont-sur-Lausanne Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2026 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in November and bookings in September, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2025 | CHF 1,454 | 56.4% | CHF 103 | CHF 48 | 30 days | 11.7 nights |
| May 2025 | CHF 1,470 | 51.1% | CHF 104 | CHF 47 | 36 days | 10.1 nights |
| Jun 2025 | CHF 2,457 | 68.3% | CHF 107 | CHF 82 | 36 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jul 2025 | CHF 2,665 | 71.3% | CHF 107 | CHF 86 | 42 days | 7.9 nights |
| Aug 2025 | CHF 2,172 | 71.3% | CHF 107 | CHF 70 | 39 days | 5.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | CHF 2,365 | 77.5% | CHF 108 | CHF 79 | 34 days | 5.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | CHF 1,492 | 50.6% | CHF 109 | CHF 48 | 39 days | 5.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CHF 1,453 | 47.4% | CHF 116 | CHF 48 | 30 days | 8.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CHF 2,048 | 54.4% | CHF 110 | CHF 66 | 33 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CHF 1,475 | 33.3% | CHF 109 | CHF 48 | 32 days | 3.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CHF 1,002 | 37.1% | CHF 108 | CHF 36 | 35 days | 3.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CHF 1,065 | 36.6% | CHF 109 | CHF 34 | 29 days | 7.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Le Mont-sur-Lausanne address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Mont-sur-Lausanne Airbnb took in CHF 11,686 in the 12 months to March 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 700 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,150 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 1,010 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 790 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 610 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Le Mont-sur-Lausanne Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CHF 10,676 | CHF 17,370 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Le Mont-sur-Lausanne bookings | CHF 1,010 | CHF 1,640 |
| Gross bookings | CHF 11,686 | CHF 19,010 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 8%: 15.5% for the 39% of Le Mont-sur-Lausanne listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CHF 920 | −CHF 1,490 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself | −CHF 1,010 | −CHF 1,640 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 580 | −CHF 950 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 230 | −CHF 380 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 350 | −CHF 570 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 120 | −CHF 120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 60 | −CHF 60 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 19% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CHF 3,270 | −CHF 5,210 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 8,416about CHF 700 a month | CHF 13,800about CHF 1,150 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Le Mont-sur-Lausanne Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Le Mont-sur-Lausanne's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Le Mont-sur-Lausanne home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Le Mont-sur-Lausanne's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Le Mont-sur-Lausanne listings are booked on 74% or more of their nights, against 52% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 82 adds about CHF 821 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 115 a night or more, against a median of CHF 82. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,070 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about CHF 2,660, against CHF 1,000 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Le Mont-sur-Lausanne listings average 4.63 stars, and 17% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 1,580 a month, against CHF 970 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne?
Le Mont-sur-Lausanne listings were booked on 53% of the nights they were open over the past year, 16 percentage points above the Vaud average (37%) and 14 points above the Switzerland average (39%). Occupancy swings from 33% in January to 77% in September.
Across Le Mont-sur-Lausanne's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 86%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 74% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 52% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 36% or less, under three nights a week.
September was the busiest month in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne?
The average nightly rate in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 117 over the past year, about 44% below the Vaud average of CHF 210 and about 52% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month, rates peak in November at about CHF 115 and bottom out in April and May at about CHF 105.
Across Le Mont-sur-Lausanne's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 210+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 115 or more, about CHF 35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 82 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 55 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
November rates ran 12% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 108. The 12-month ADR of CHF 117 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Le Mont-sur-Lausanne it averaged CHF 60 over the past year, from about CHF 34 in March to about CHF 86 in July.
Across Le Mont-sur-Lausanne's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 136+ per open night, about 3.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 82 or more, about CHF 40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 42 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 32 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR was about 2.5 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 58.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne?
Guests book Le Mont-sur-Lausanne stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 42 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical July booking is made in early June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 39 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne
None of the 18 active listings in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne
AirROI's area guide picks eight Le Mont-sur-Lausanne neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Le Mont-sur-Lausanne Center, Ouchy and Echallens. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Le Mont-sur-Lausanne Center | The charming center of Le Mont-sur-Lausanne offers picturesque views and easy access to local shops and restaurants. It attracts visitors looking for a peaceful stay close to nature yet near urban amenities. | Lausanne Cathedral, Olympic Museum, Parc de Milan, Le Flon, Lakeshore Promenade |
| Ouchy | Located by Lake Geneva, Ouchy provides stunning waterfront views and a relaxing atmosphere. It's a hot spot for tourists looking to enjoy lake activities and stroll along the promenade. | Ouchy Promenade, Château d'Ouchy, Lake Geneva boat trips, Parc Olympique, Plage d'Ouchy |
| Echallens | A quaint village nearby known for its historical architecture and traditional Swiss lifestyle. Perfect for guests who want a serene environment with opportunities for hiking and local exploration. | Echallens Castle, Nature trails, Local farms, Historic village center |
| Lausanne Old Town | The vibrant Old Town of Lausanne is rich in history, culture, and vibrant nightlife. Tourists are drawn here for its medieval charm and vibrant atmosphere, making it a lucrative Airbnb option. | Place de la Palud, Collection de l'Art Brut, Historical streets, Local restaurants and cafes |
| Mont Pelerin | A hill overlooking Lake Geneva offering stunning views and fresh mountain air. Popular among nature lovers and those seeking tranquility away from the bustling cities below. | Chaplin’s World, Scenic hiking trails, Panoramic viewpoints, Gastronomic restaurants |
| Swiss Alps Region | The proximity to the Swiss Alps makes Le Mont-sur-Lausanne a wonderful base for skiing and hiking enthusiasts. Ideal for Airbnb hosting due to year-round tourist influx for outdoor activities. | Ski resorts, Hiking trails, Alpine villages, Mountain lakes |
| Lausanne Nightlife District | Known for its vibrant nightlife, this area attracts younger travelers and locals looking to enjoy bars, clubs, and live music. A great spot for hosting groups and parties. | Bars and clubs, Live music venues, Cultural events, Restaurant scene |
| Vallee de Joux | A scenic valley that is a bit further out but known for its beautiful lakes and mountains. Attracts nature lovers and those looking for peace and relaxation, suitable for cozy Airbnb stays. | Lac de Joux, Hiking routes, Wildlife watching, Charming mountain villages |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Le Mont-sur-Lausanne vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Bourg-en-Lavaux (7 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Le Mont-sur-Lausanne. None of them fills more nights than Le Mont-sur-Lausanne (53%); the busiest, Évian-les-Bains, reached 46%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lausanne 3 km | 531 | CHF 13,213 | CHF 130 | 43% |
| Lutry 4 km | 46 | CHF 17,669 | CHF 191 | 39% |
| Prilly 4 km | 34 | CHF 13,213 | CHF 109 | 44% |
| Renens 5 km | 38 | CHF 17,250 | CHF 137 | 44% |
| Bourg-en-Lavaux 7 km | 56 | CHF 28,207 | CHF 220 | 45% |
| Lugrin France · 15 km | 66 | CHF 16,505 | CHF 163 | 45% |
| Neuvecelle France · 16 km | 50 | CHF 19,207 | CHF 154 | 44% |
| Évian-les-Bains France · 16 km | 240 | CHF 14,913 | CHF 122 | 46% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Vaud
- Ollon Airbnb data 307 listings
- Montreux Airbnb data 218 listings
- Gryon Airbnb data 170 listings
- Leysin Airbnb data 152 listings
- Ormont-Dessus Airbnb data 101 listings
- Château-d'Oex Airbnb data 74 listings
- Aigle Airbnb data 36 listings
- Vevey Airbnb data 36 listings
FAQ
Le Mont-sur-Lausanne Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne?
An active Le Mont-sur-Lausanne Airbnb grossed CHF 11,686 on average in the 12 months to March 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,190 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Le Mont-sur-Lausanne listings earn between CHF 813 and CHF 2,190 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 3,930 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne?
Listings in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne were booked on 53% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Vaud average. September was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne?
The average booked night in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne cost CHF 117 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 55 and CHF 115; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne?
None of the active Le Mont-sur-Lausanne listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Mont-sur-Lausanne Airbnb grossed CHF 11,686 in the 12 months to March 2026, 34% below the Vaud average of CHF 17,809, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 8,416 a year (about CHF 700 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,150 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne?
July paid best over the past year, at CHF 2,660 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne?
Each night a Le Mont-sur-Lausanne listing was open to book earned CHF 60 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 136 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne?
Le Mont-sur-Lausanne stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne?
The average Le Mont-sur-Lausanne Airbnb stay lasted 8.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne rated?
Guests rate Le Mont-sur-Lausanne Airbnbs 4.63 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne?
Le Mont-sur-Lausanne Center, Ouchy and Echallens draw the most short-term rental interest in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne as of March 2026. The closest tracked market is Lausanne, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne?
In Le Mont-sur-Lausanne, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CHF 85, and some higher fees lift the average to CHF 146.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Le Mont-sur-Lausanne from April 2025 to March 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.