Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Arbaz, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
84 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Arbaz Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CHF 274 a night, about 6% lower than the Wallis average of CHF 290, and were booked on 36% of available nights, close to its 35%.

Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Arbaz is the 50th-largest of 69 Wallis markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Arbaz Browse the live Arbaz Airbnb market See Every Arbaz Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Arbaz?

Gross bookings per Arbaz listing averaged CHF 28,395 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Wallis average: CHF 24,821), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Arbaz listing brings in CHF 5,120 in February, its best month, and CHF 2,220 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Arbaz's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 8,160+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 4,680 or more, roughly CHF 2,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 2,320 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 1,150 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earns about 2.3 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 3,320. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Arbaz Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, February is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Arbaz, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CHF 2,62129.6%CHF 238CHF 85105 days3.8 nights
Nov 2025CHF 2,04628.7%CHF 238CHF 6832 days4.5 nights
Dec 2025CHF 4,47638.9%CHF 245CHF 144173 days5.9 nights
Jan 2026CHF 3,04329.0%CHF 245CHF 98121 days3.5 nights
Feb 2026CHF 5,19649.0%CHF 253CHF 186162 days5.6 nights
Mar 2026CHF 2,12728.0%CHF 240CHF 6971 days3.3 nights
Apr 2026CHF 2,07723.1%CHF 241CHF 6971 days4.4 nights
May 2026CHF 3,36835.7%CHF 240CHF 10953 days3.8 nights
Jun 2026CHF 2,78435.3%CHF 246CHF 9364 days8.5 nights
Jul 2026CHF 6,42757.1%CHF 253CHF 20799 days8.7 nights
Aug 2026CHF 4,85857.3%CHF 225CHF 15778 days5.2 nights
Sep 2026CHF 2,93739.3%CHF 215CHF 9888 days3.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Arbaz address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Arbaz Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Arbaz Airbnb took in CHF 28,395 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 1,470 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 3,000 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 3,680 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 1,780 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 1,260 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Arbaz Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Arbaz Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCHF 24,715CHF 49,820
Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Arbaz bookingsCHF 3,680CHF 7,420
Gross bookingsCHF 28,395CHF 57,240
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Arbaz listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CHF 3,810−CHF 7,680
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself−CHF 3,680−CHF 7,420
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CHF 1,420−CHF 2,860
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CHF 570−CHF 1,140
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CHF 850−CHF 1,720
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CHF 280−CHF 280
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CHF 140−CHF 140
ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCHF 0CHF 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCHF 0CHF 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCHF 0CHF 0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CHF 10,750−CHF 21,240
Left for housing costs, then profitCHF 17,645about CHF 1,470 a monthCHF 36,000about CHF 3,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Arbaz Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Arbaz's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Arbaz home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Arbaz's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Arbaz listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 160 adds about CHF 1,600 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 285 a night or more, against a median of CHF 160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 2,470 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about CHF 5,120, against CHF 2,220 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Arbaz listings average 4.90 stars, and 46% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 4,770 a month, against CHF 2,370 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Arbaz?

Arbaz listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Wallis average and 3 percentage points below the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 53% in August and falls to 30% in April.

Across Arbaz's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Arbaz, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Arbaz?

The average nightly rate in Arbaz, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 274 over the past year, about 6% below the Wallis average of CHF 290 and about 12% above the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in February and July at about CHF 250 and bottom out in October and November at about CHF 205.

Across Arbaz's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 560+ a night, about 3.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 285 or more, about CHF 130 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 100 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 22% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 229. The 12-month ADR of CHF 274 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Arbaz?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Arbaz it averaged CHF 101 over the past year, from about CHF 74 in a typical November to about CHF 183 in a typical February.

Across Arbaz's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 251+ per open night, about four times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 106 or more, about CHF 40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 64 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 33 or less, about half of the median.

February RevPAR is about 2.5 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 109. The 12-month RevPAR of CHF 101 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Arbaz

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Arbaz is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in February and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Arbaz

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 3,320.

Revenue by month in Arbaz in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Arbaz, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCHF 3,430
FebruaryCHF 5,120
MarchCHF 2,820
AprilCHF 2,410
MayCHF 3,450
JuneCHF 2,700
JulyCHF 4,620
AugustCHF 3,990
SeptemberCHF 2,680
OctoberCHF 2,760
NovemberCHF 2,220
DecemberCHF 3,620

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Arbaz?

Guests book Arbaz stays 84 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 175 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 61 days. A typical December booking is made in late June.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 84 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Arbaz

None of the 24 active listings in Arbaz display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Arbaz.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Arbaz

AirROI's area guide picks four Arbaz neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Arbaz Village, Arolla and Fully. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Arbaz
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Arbaz VillageA charming village surrounded by stunning alpine scenery, appealing to tourists seeking tranquility, nature, and outdoor activities. It offers easy access to ski resorts and hiking trails.Val d'Hérens, Skiing in Crans-Montana, Hiking trails, Local wine tasting, Scenic mountain views, Traditional Swiss architecture
ArollaA remote and beautiful mountain village, perfect for those looking to escape the busier tourist areas and immerse in nature, popular with hikers and climbers.Hiking routes, Arolla Glacier, Traditional alpine culture, Scenic landscapes, Peaceful environment
FullyAn area closer to Sion that offers a mix of rural charm and accessibility to urban amenities, appealing to both tourists who want peace and those who enjoy city attractions.Wine regions, Local vineyards, Sion access, Cultural events, Family-friendly activities
Val d’AnniviersThis valley is famous for its stunning landscapes and outdoor activities, attracting nature enthusiasts and tourists looking to explore the Swiss Alps.Skiing and hiking, Traditional villages, Scenic beauty, Local festivals, Alpine scenery

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Arbaz vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Arbaz out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km; the best of them, Veysonnaz, averaged about 7% less per listing. Savièse was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 36% in Arbaz.

Airbnb markets near Arbaz: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Ayent 2 km181CHF 19,278CHF 20936%
Savièse 4 km35CHF 20,340CHF 17341%
Lens 6 km235CHF 18,035CHF 27531%
Sion 7 km174CHF 15,485CHF 21539%
Mont-Noble 8 km60CHF 20,119CHF 19735%
Crans-Montana 9 km626CHF 19,387CHF 25632%
Veysonnaz 10 km164CHF 26,347CHF 52729%
Vex 10 km120CHF 22,669CHF 24834%

Other Airbnb Markets in Wallis

See all 69 Wallis Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Arbaz

Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Arbaz:

FAQ

Arbaz Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Arbaz?

An active Arbaz Airbnb grossed CHF 28,395 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 4,680 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Arbaz?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Arbaz listings earn between CHF 1,150 and CHF 4,680 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 8,160 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Arbaz?

Listings in Arbaz were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Wallis average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Arbaz?

The average booked night in Arbaz cost CHF 274 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 100 and CHF 285, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Arbaz?

None of the active Arbaz listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Arbaz?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Arbaz Airbnb grossed CHF 28,395 in the 12 months to October 2026, 14% above the Wallis average of CHF 24,821, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 17,645 a year (about CHF 1,470 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 3,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Arbaz?

February usually pays best, averaging CHF 5,120 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Arbaz?

Each night a Arbaz listing was open to book earned CHF 101 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 251 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Arbaz?

Arbaz stays were booked 84 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Arbaz?

The average Arbaz Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Arbaz rated?

Guests rate Arbaz Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Arbaz?

Arbaz Village, Arolla and Fully draw the most short-term rental interest in Arbaz. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Arbaz?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Arbaz as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ayent, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Arbaz?

In Arbaz, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CHF 121, and some higher fees lift the average to CHF 174.

How many tourists visit Arbaz, Switzerland?

All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 424 Airbnb stays in Arbaz, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Arbaz from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.