Luxury chalet with view, sauna, hot tub & grill house Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- CHF 79,892
- Occupancy
- 29.4%
- Daily rate
- CHF 875
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Grächen brought in CHF 15,785 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 36% less than the Wallis average of CHF 24,821.
The short answer
Grächen is priced below the Wallis average. Listings averaged CHF 206 a night, about 29% less than that average of CHF 290, and were booked on 34% of available nights, close to its 35% occupancy.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.1 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 149 active listings, Grächen is the 15th-largest of 69 Wallis markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 28%.
Browse the live Grächen Airbnb market See Every Grächen ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Grächen listing averaged CHF 15,785 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Wallis average: CHF 24,821), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Grächen listing brings in CHF 4,050 in February, its best month, and CHF 1,290 in November, its slowest. May runs within 2% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 3.1 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 2,100. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CHF 1,569 | 25.6% | CHF 208 | CHF 51 | 45 days | 4.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CHF 1,248 | 19.1% | CHF 209 | CHF 42 | 41 days | 3.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CHF 2,292 | 33.8% | CHF 218 | CHF 74 | 134 days | 6.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CHF 2,480 | 34.6% | CHF 220 | CHF 80 | 134 days | 6.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CHF 4,200 | 64.5% | CHF 219 | CHF 150 | 145 days | 7.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CHF 2,029 | 28.8% | CHF 219 | CHF 65 | 76 days | 4.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CHF 1,373 | 22.0% | CHF 210 | CHF 46 | 75 days | 5.1 nights |
| May 2026 | CHF 1,532 | 27.3% | CHF 209 | CHF 49 | 51 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CHF 1,765 | 29.8% | CHF 198 | CHF 59 | 51 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CHF 3,242 | 52.4% | CHF 196 | CHF 105 | 103 days | 6.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CHF 2,503 | 44.8% | CHF 194 | CHF 81 | 88 days | 4.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CHF 1,681 | 33.9% | CHF 185 | CHF 56 | 63 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Grächen address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Grächen Airbnb took in CHF 15,785 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 790 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,250 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 2,330 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 990 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 680 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CHF 13,455 | CHF 20,940 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay15% of Grächen bookings | CHF 2,330 | CHF 3,630 |
| Gross bookings | CHF 15,785 | CHF 24,570 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Grächen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CHF 2,120 | −CHF 3,290 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself | −CHF 2,330 | −CHF 3,630 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 790 | −CHF 1,230 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 320 | −CHF 490 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 470 | −CHF 740 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 160 | −CHF 160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 80 | −CHF 80 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CHF 6,270 | −CHF 9,620 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 9,515about CHF 790 a month | CHF 14,950about CHF 1,250 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Grächen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Grächen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 2,050 a month, against CHF 1,320 for the average one.
Occupancy
Grächen listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Wallis average and 5 percentage points below the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 24% in November to 63% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Grächen, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Grächen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 206 over the past year, about 29% below the Wallis average of CHF 290 and about 16% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. In a typical year, rates peak in February and March at about CHF 210 and bottom out in October and November at about CHF 175.
The top 10% charge about 2.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 19% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 195. The 12-month ADR of CHF 206 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Grächen it averaged CHF 69 over the past year, from about CHF 42 in a typical May to about CHF 145 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 3.4 times May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 69.
Seasonality
Grächen has two high seasons, January–February and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to June.
Average revenue by month in Grächen
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 2,100.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | CHF 2,430 |
| February | High season | CHF 4,050 |
| March | Shoulder season | CHF 2,230 |
| April | Low season | CHF 1,320 |
| May | Low season | CHF 1,310 |
| June | Low season | CHF 1,490 |
| July | High season | CHF 2,900 |
| August | High season | CHF 2,680 |
| September | Low season | CHF 1,800 |
| October | Low season | CHF 1,540 |
| November | Low season | CHF 1,290 |
| December | Shoulder season | CHF 2,110 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJanuary–February | CHF 3,240 | 50% | CHF 202 |
| High seasonJuly–August | CHF 2,790 | 49% | CHF 201 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, December | CHF 2,170 | 36% | CHF 194 |
| Low seasonApril–June, September–November | CHF 1,460 | 28% | CHF 191 |
Guests book Grächen stays 92 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 146 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 38 days. A typical February booking is made in late September.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 92 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 149 active listings in Grächen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Grächen.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Grächen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Grächen Village, Taschalp and Mattertal Valley. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Grächen Village | Charming Swiss village perfect for families and outdoor enthusiasts. Offers skiing in winter and hiking in summer, making it a year-round destination. | Grächen ski resort, Hannigalp, Skiing and snowboarding, Mountain hiking trails, Local Swiss restaurants, Scenic views of the Alps |
| Taschalp | Ideal for those seeking a tranquil retreat in nature, with stunning vistas and outdoor activities. Popular for nature lovers. | Hiking, Relaxing environment, Alpine lakes, Mountain biking, Wildlife watching, Photography opportunities |
| Mattertal Valley | Famous for its dramatic landscapes and outdoor activities. A prime area for tourists exploring the Alps and looking for adventure. | Matterhorn climb, Guided tours, Cultural experiences, Air sports, Local artisans, Camping spots |
| Randa | A quieter base for exploring the surrounding mountains and vales. Attracts visitors looking for peace while still being close to major attractions. | Matterhorn views, Hiking paths, Historic churches, Local accommodations, Nature trails |
| Eisten | Small, charming village known for its beautiful scenery and tranquility. Offers a rustic Swiss experience away from the hustle. | Traditional architecture, Great hiking, Peaceful environment, Winter sports nearby, Scenic beauty, Cultural heritage |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Grächen is an entire home: 95% of listings, with private rooms at 5%. Apartments and condos account for 80% of the stock; houses come next at 17%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Grächen Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 95.3% | 142 |
| Private room | 4.7% | 7 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Grächen Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 79.9% | 119 |
| House | 17.4% | 26 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.7% | 4 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Grächen (42% of entire homes), and 31% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 138 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Grächen entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.2% | 3 |
| 1 bedroom | 24.6% | 34 |
| 2 bedrooms | 42.0% | 58 |
| 3 bedrooms | 20.3% | 28 |
| 4 bedrooms | 10.1% | 14 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 0.7% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Grächen earned CHF 10,600 over the past year, against CHF 24,900 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 34 | CHF 10,600 | CHF 16,100 | CHF 158 | 35% |
| 2 bedrooms | 58 | CHF 10,900 | CHF 12,900 | CHF 190 | 32% |
| 3 bedrooms | 28 | CHF 12,700 | CHF 17,600 | CHF 209 | 34% |
| 4 bedrooms | 14 | CHF 24,900 | CHF 28,200 | CHF 473 | 29% |
The most common capacity in Grächen is four guests (41% of listings), and 31% of listings sleep six or more.
Grächen listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 13.5% | 20 |
| 3 guests | 2.7% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 40.5% | 60 |
| 5 guests | 12.2% | 18 |
| 6 guests | 17.6% | 26 |
| 7 guests | 2.0% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 11.5% | 17 |
Grächen hosts set up an average of 3.9 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 45% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pet-friendly policies are common in Grächen: 65% of listings have one, and 46% offer self check-in.
Share of Grächen listings with each common amenity
Listings in Grächen with a hot tub earned about 2.5 times as much a year, on average, as those without: CHF 35,300 against CHF 14,200. The gap is smaller for a sauna (about 2.4 times as much) and free street parking (about 70% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Grächen listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hot tub | 7% | CHF 35,300 | CHF 14,200 | +148% |
| Sauna | 9% | CHF 34,100 | CHF 14,000 | +143% |
| Free street parking | 11% | CHF 25,100 | CHF 14,700 | +71% |
| Dedicated workspace | 23% | CHF 22,400 | CHF 13,800 | +62% |
| Sound system | 16% | CHF 22,900 | CHF 14,400 | +59% |
| Paid parking on premises | 12% | CHF 22,800 | CHF 14,800 | +54% |
| Pets allowed | 65% | CHF 17,900 | CHF 11,800 | +52% |
| Outdoor furniture | 42% | CHF 19,500 | CHF 13,200 | +48% |
| Self check-in | 46% | CHF 18,900 | CHF 13,100 | +45% |
| Indoor fireplace | 23% | CHF 20,500 | CHF 14,400 | +42% |
Guests
Grächen splits its demand between home and abroad: 61% of guests who left reviews live outside Switzerland, led by visitors from Germany and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 36%, followed by German and French.
61% of Grächen guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Grächen guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Zürich | 6.7% |
| Basel | 5.1% |
| Bern | 2.4% |
| London | 1.9% |
Where Grächen guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Switzerland | 38.5% |
| Germany | 11.8% |
| France | 6.5% |
| United Kingdom | 6.5% |
| United States | 6.5% |
Languages spoken by Grächen guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 36.0% |
| German | 22.3% |
| French | 15.8% |
| Spanish | 5.2% |
| Italian | 5.0% |
Grächen Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 38% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.67, against 4.85 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Grächen; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.85 |
| Location | 4.79 |
| Check-in | 4.81 |
| Value | 4.67 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Grächen listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Grächen listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 66.4% | 99 |
| 181-270 days | 24.8% | 37 |
| 91-180 days | 8.1% | 12 |
| 31-90 days | 0.7% | 1 |
Days a year Grächen listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.7% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 8.1% | 12 |
| 91-180 days | 26.8% | 40 |
| 31-90 days | 38.9% | 58 |
| 1-30 days | 25.5% | 38 |
The average Grächen booking lasts 5.7 nights, longest in February and shortest in September. Listings took about 14 bookings each over the year, some 2,000 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Grächen
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 32% of listings in Grächen accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Grächen listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Grächen, used by 63% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than seven in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 26% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Grächen listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About nine in ten Grächen listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about CHF 173. Spread over the average stay of 5.7 nights, that adds roughly CHF 30 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 15% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Grächen, a four-bedroom home, took in CHF 79,900 over the past year, about five times the city's average of CHF 15,800. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Luxury chalet with view, sauna, hot tub & grill house Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Loft1620 Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Tiny Bishorn with Jacuzzi (private) & sauna Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.95
Mountain-view duplex, 45 min to Zermatt Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Chalet Sunnustrahl, Apartment Wannehorn Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Sunny Alps View: Central Bliss Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88 Maya is the top-grossing host in Grächen, with CHF 183,000 in bookings across 5 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 28% of the market's 149 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maya | 5 | CHF 182,880 | CHF 36,576 | 4.97/5 | |
| Christoph - Interhome | 12 | CHF 129,414 | CHF 10,785 | 4.60/5 | |
| Zermatt Holidays | 3 | CHF 96,905 | CHF 32,302 | 5.00/5 | |
| 4 | Michael | 1 | CHF 79,892 | CHF 79,892 | 5.00/5 |
| 5 | Anja | 1 | CHF 79,654 | CHF 79,654 | 5.00/5 |
| 6 | Mike | 3 | CHF 75,278 | CHF 25,093 | 4.95/5 |
| 7 | Margrit & Christoph | 4 | CHF 71,035 | CHF 17,759 | 4.95/5 |
| 8 | Gaytanka | 9 | CHF 59,213 | CHF 6,579 | 4.84/5 |
| 9 | Karen | 1 | CHF 58,456 | CHF 58,456 | 5.00/5 |
| 10 | Karl | 3 | CHF 58,281 | CHF 19,427 | 4.89/5 |
Only 11% of Grächen listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run a third of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 83% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Täsch (15 km away, 85 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Grächen.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Niklaus 3 km | 47 | CHF 17,194 | CHF 200 | 34% |
| Bürchen 9 km | 52 | CHF 15,991 | CHF 165 | 38% |
| Saas-Grund 11 km | 101 | CHF 17,801 | CHF 208 | 37% |
| Visp 11 km | 33 | CHF 20,660 | CHF 152 | 46% |
| Saas-Fee 12 km | 413 | CHF 27,326 | CHF 312 | 37% |
| Saas-Almagell 15 km | 39 | CHF 11,002 | CHF 223 | 25% |
| Täsch 15 km | 85 | CHF 36,302 | CHF 218 | 50% |
| Anniviers 19 km | 535 | CHF 18,187 | CHF 233 | 34% |
See all 69 Wallis Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Grächen:
FAQ
An active Grächen Airbnb grossed CHF 15,785 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 149 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,810 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Grächen listings earn between CHF 907 and CHF 2,810 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 4,190 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Grächen were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Wallis average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Grächen cost CHF 206 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 135 and CHF 230, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Grächen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Grächen Airbnb grossed CHF 15,785 in the 12 months to October 2026, 36% below the Wallis average of CHF 24,821. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 9,515 a year (about CHF 790 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,250 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
February usually pays best, averaging CHF 4,050 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Grächen listing was open to book earned CHF 69 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 137 or more.
Grächen stays were booked 92 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Grächen Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Grächen Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Grächen Village, Taschalp and Mattertal Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in Grächen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 149 active Airbnb listings in Grächen as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is St. Niklaus, 3 km away.
In Grächen, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CHF 173.
All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 2,001 Airbnb stays in Grächen, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 149 active Airbnb listings in Grächen from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.