Majestic Mountain View 1 Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98 - Revenue
- CHF 47,850
- Occupancy
- 59.7%
- Daily rate
- CHF 205
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Riederalp brought in CHF 14,828 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 40% less than the Wallis average of CHF 24,821.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Wallis average. Listings averaged CHF 221 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against CHF 290 and 35% for the Wallis average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.2 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 140 active listings, Riederalp is the 16th-largest of 69 Wallis markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 13% while the number of active listings grew 10%.
Browse the live Riederalp Airbnb market See Every Riederalp ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Riederalp listing averaged CHF 14,828 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Wallis average: CHF 24,821), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Riederalp listing brings in CHF 4,720 in February, its best month, and CHF 905 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 5.2 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 2,020. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CHF 1,493 | 24.7% | CHF 207 | CHF 48 | 68 days | 5.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CHF 1,122 | 20.0% | CHF 211 | CHF 37 | 54 days | 4.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CHF 2,459 | 36.2% | CHF 226 | CHF 79 | 150 days | 7.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CHF 3,279 | 44.0% | CHF 244 | CHF 106 | 155 days | 10.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CHF 4,753 | 62.6% | CHF 252 | CHF 170 | 183 days | 8.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CHF 2,560 | 34.2% | CHF 249 | CHF 83 | 113 days | 5.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CHF 1,497 | 22.2% | CHF 229 | CHF 50 | 98 days | 4.1 nights |
| May 2026 | CHF 1,258 | 19.6% | CHF 215 | CHF 41 | 43 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CHF 1,469 | 27.4% | CHF 201 | CHF 49 | 60 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CHF 2,058 | 34.7% | CHF 197 | CHF 66 | 69 days | 6.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CHF 2,214 | 38.7% | CHF 195 | CHF 71 | 88 days | 5.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CHF 1,412 | 27.5% | CHF 186 | CHF 47 | 46 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Riederalp listing earns about CHF 1,820 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Riederalp Airbnb took in CHF 14,828 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 700 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,160 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 2,500 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 910 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 600 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CHF 12,328 | CHF 20,110 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay17% of Riederalp bookings | CHF 2,500 | CHF 4,080 |
| Gross bookings | CHF 14,828 | CHF 24,190 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Riederalp listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CHF 2,210 | −CHF 3,600 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself | −CHF 2,500 | −CHF 4,080 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 740 | −CHF 1,210 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 300 | −CHF 480 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 440 | −CHF 730 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 150 | −CHF 150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 70 | −CHF 70 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CHF 6,410 | −CHF 10,320 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 8,418about CHF 700 a month | CHF 13,870about CHF 1,160 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Riederalp's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Riederalp home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 2,020 a month, against CHF 1,240 for the average one.
Occupancy
Riederalp listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Wallis average (35%) and 8 points below the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in November to 65% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Riederalp, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Riederalp, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 221 over the past year, about 24% below the Wallis average of CHF 290 and about 10% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about CHF 240 and bottom out in October and November at about CHF 185.
The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 29% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 206. The 12-month ADR of CHF 221 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Riederalp it averaged CHF 71 over the past year, from about CHF 30 in a typical November to about CHF 168 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 5.6 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 67. The 12-month RevPAR of CHF 71 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Riederalp has one high season, January through March, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to June. Winter pays better here: a listing earns about 81% more a month in December through February than in June through August.
Average revenue by month in Riederalp
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 2,020.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | CHF 3,130 |
| February | High season | CHF 4,720 |
| March | High season | CHF 2,660 |
| April | Low season | CHF 1,530 |
| May | Low season | CHF 1,150 |
| June | Low season | CHF 1,360 |
| July | Shoulder season | CHF 2,030 |
| August | Shoulder season | CHF 2,080 |
| September | Low season | CHF 1,400 |
| October | Low season | CHF 1,260 |
| November | Low season | CHF 905 |
| December | Shoulder season | CHF 2,060 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJanuary–March | CHF 3,500 | 50% | CHF 231 |
| Shoulder seasonJuly–August, December | CHF 2,060 | 35% | CHF 201 |
| Low seasonApril–June, September–November | CHF 1,270 | 24% | CHF 197 |
Guests book Riederalp stays 117 days ahead on average (about four months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 165 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 44 days. A typical February booking is made in early September.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 117 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 140 active listings in Riederalp display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Riederalp.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Riederalp neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Fiescheralp, Mörel and Aletschbord. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Fiescheralp | Fiescheralp is a stunning mountain village with ski slopes and breathtaking views of the Aletsch Glacier. It's a perfect location for winter sports enthusiasts and nature lovers, attracting tourists year-round. | Aletsch Glacier, Fiescheralp ski area, Hiking trails, Panoramic views, Mountain restaurants |
| Mörel | Mörel offers accessibility to the Aletsch Arena ski region and is ideal for travelers looking for a quieter, authentic Swiss village experience. It is family-friendly and has great local culture. | Hiking trails to Bettmeralp, Local Swiss dining, Proximity to Fiesch, Mountain biking routes, Cultural festivals |
| Aletschbord | Aletschbord is known for its breathtaking views of the Aletsch Glacier and is perfect for tourists interested in hiking and exploring the natural beauty of the Swiss Alps. | Aletsch Glacier viewpoint, Hiking trails, Nature parks, Wildlife observation, Summer and winter activities |
| Riederalp | Riederalp is a popular destination known for its ski resorts and summer hiking trails. It has a variety of accommodation options and is perfect for both winter and summer tourism. | Golf course, Telecabine Riederalp, Local cuisine, Access to hiking trails, Skiing resorts |
| Riederalp West | Riederalp West offers great access to ski lifts and is a hub for outdoor activities. It's a scenic location that attracts both adventure seekers and those looking to relax in nature. | Ski and snowboard access, Hiking routes, Alpine scenery, Family-friendly parks, Cafés and restaurants |
| Aletsch Arena | Aletsch Arena provides a unique combination of skiing and hiking with incredible views of the Aletsch Glacier. It is very attractive for tourism in both summer and winter. | Ski resort, Cable cars, Panoramic hiking trails, Culinary delights, Cultural experiences |
| Gletscherbahn | Gletscherbahn is known for its access to high-altitude ski areas and is a favorite among ski enthusiasts. It serves as a gateway for adventure seekers in the Swiss Alps. | Ski lifts, Scenic gondola rides, Winter sports, Mountain restaurants, Alpine hiking trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Riederalp is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Apartments and condos account for 83% of the stock; houses come next at 16%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Riederalp Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.9% | 137 |
| Private room | 2.1% | 3 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Riederalp Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 82.9% | 116 |
| House | 15.7% | 22 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.7% | 1 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 0.7% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Riederalp (44% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (27%). Shares are of the 127 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Riederalp entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4.7% | 6 |
| 1 bedroom | 26.8% | 34 |
| 2 bedrooms | 44.1% | 56 |
| 3 bedrooms | 16.5% | 21 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7.1% | 9 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 0.8% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Riederalp earned CHF 6,920 over the past year, against CHF 17,200 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 34 | CHF 6,920 | CHF 10,200 | CHF 177 | 27% |
| 2 bedrooms | 56 | CHF 12,800 | CHF 17,000 | CHF 214 | 33% |
| 3 bedrooms | 21 | CHF 17,200 | CHF 17,800 | CHF 251 | 32% |
Most Riederalp listings are sized for couples and small families: 62% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 9% take eight or more.
Riederalp listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 10.3% | 14 |
| 3 guests | 4.4% | 6 |
| 4 guests | 47.1% | 64 |
| 5 guests | 9.6% | 13 |
| 6 guests | 16.9% | 23 |
| 7 guests | 2.9% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 8.8% | 12 |
Riederalp hosts set up an average of 3.3 beds per listing. Only 29% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Patios and balconies are common in Riederalp: 69% of listings have one, and 46% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Riederalp listings with each common amenity
Listings in Riederalp with self check-in earned about 60% more a year, on average, than those without: CHF 18,800 against CHF 11,800. The gap is smaller for an outdoor dining area (about 40% more) and a patio or balcony (about 35% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Riederalp listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self check-in | 44% | CHF 18,800 | CHF 11,800 | +60% |
| Outdoor dining area | 25% | CHF 18,800 | CHF 13,500 | +40% |
| Patio or balcony | 69% | CHF 16,100 | CHF 11,900 | +35% |
| Outdoor furniture | 18% | CHF 18,500 | CHF 14,000 | +32% |
| Pets allowed | 46% | CHF 17,000 | CHF 13,000 | +31% |
| Indoor fireplace | 12% | CHF 18,600 | CHF 14,300 | +30% |
| BBQ grill | 14% | CHF 16,700 | CHF 14,500 | +15% |
| Free parking on premises | 7% | CHF 16,100 | CHF 14,700 | +10% |
| Backyard | 16% | CHF 15,800 | CHF 14,600 | +8% |
| Sound system | 8% | CHF 15,300 | CHF 14,800 | +4% |
Guests
Riederalp splits its demand between home and abroad: 44% of guests who left reviews live outside Switzerland, led by visitors from Germany and the Netherlands. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by German and French.
56% of Riederalp guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Riederalp guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Zurich | 7.5% |
| Basel | 5.6% |
| Bern | 4.5% |
| Lucerne | 2.6% |
Where Riederalp guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Switzerland | 56.4% |
| Germany | 12.9% |
| Netherlands | 8.2% |
| United States | 5.0% |
| France | 3.9% |
Languages spoken by Riederalp guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 34.5% |
| German | 28.1% |
| French | 16.7% |
| Italian | 6.1% |
| Spanish | 6.1% |
Riederalp Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 25% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.58, against 4.83 for location.
Location scores highest in Riederalp; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.78 |
| Cleanliness | 4.78 |
| Communication | 4.76 |
| Location | 4.83 |
| Check-in | 4.82 |
| Value | 4.58 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Riederalp listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 34% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Riederalp listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 68.6% | 96 |
| 181-270 days | 27.1% | 38 |
| 91-180 days | 3.6% | 5 |
| 31-90 days | 0.7% | 1 |
Days a year Riederalp listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.7% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 5.0% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 25.7% | 36 |
| 31-90 days | 34.3% | 48 |
| 1-30 days | 34.3% | 48 |
The average Riederalp booking lasts 6.4 nights, longest in January and shortest in November. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year, some 1,570 in all. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 9 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Riederalp
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
35% of listings in Riederalp accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is three nights.
Minimum stay set by Riederalp listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Riederalp, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 26% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Riederalp listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
84% of Riederalp listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about CHF 222. Spread over the average stay of 6.4 nights, that adds roughly CHF 35 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 17% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Riederalp, a two-bedroom unit, took in CHF 47,900 over the past year, about 3.2 times the city's average of CHF 14,800. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Majestic Mountain View 1 Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Chalet Talisman Riederalp Ski in/out Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Vacation home Riederalp \ Bettmeralp Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
House Golmenegg, Riederalp apartment Horublick Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.83
4.5-room penthouse flat Golmenheim, Riederalp Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Alpine Pearl: Small but nice Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.87 Skolido is the top-grossing host in Riederalp, with CHF 350,000 in bookings across 21 listings over the past year. The market is concentrated: the ten top-grossing hosts run 61% of its 140 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skolido | 21 | CHF 349,998 | CHF 16,667 | 4.68/5 | |
| Saul | 37 | CHF 317,069 | CHF 8,569 | 4.77/5 | |
| Manuela | 6 | CHF 128,815 | CHF 21,469 | 4.88/5 | |
| 4 | Christoph - Interhome | 8 | CHF 97,806 | CHF 12,226 | 4.33/5 |
| 5 | Kim | 4 | CHF 62,472 | CHF 15,618 | 4.85/5 |
| 6 | Carmen | 2 | CHF 59,176 | CHF 29,588 | 5.00/5 |
| 7 | Marion | 2 | CHF 51,810 | CHF 25,905 | 5.00/5 |
| 8 | Viktor | 2 | CHF 50,549 | CHF 25,275 | 4.88/5 |
| 9 | Ellen | 1 | CHF 47,850 | CHF 47,850 | 4.98/5 |
| 10 | Deborah | 3 | CHF 46,016 | CHF 15,339 | 5.00/5 |
Professional management companies run a third of Riederalp listings and owners run the rest, though 26% of listings have a co-host. Only 22% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 95% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Visp (15 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 39% more than Riederalp.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bettmeralp 3 km | 102 | CHF 19,725 | CHF 237 | 38% |
| Naters 5 km | 105 | CHF 14,768 | CHF 187 | 35% |
| Fiesch 8 km | 80 | CHF 19,849 | CHF 236 | 33% |
| Ernen 9 km | 66 | CHF 15,414 | CHF 163 | 36% |
| Bellwald 11 km | 69 | CHF 16,153 | CHF 252 | 29% |
| Visp 15 km | 33 | CHF 20,660 | CHF 152 | 46% |
| Goms 18 km | 81 | CHF 18,697 | CHF 205 | 36% |
| Bürchen 20 km | 52 | CHF 15,991 | CHF 165 | 38% |
See all 69 Wallis Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Riederalp:
FAQ
An active Riederalp Airbnb grossed CHF 14,828 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 140 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,980 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Riederalp listings earn between CHF 948 and CHF 2,980 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 4,250 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Riederalp were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Wallis average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Riederalp cost CHF 221 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 155 and CHF 260, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Riederalp listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Riederalp Airbnb grossed CHF 14,828 in the 12 months to October 2026, 40% below the Wallis average of CHF 24,821. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 8,418 a year (about CHF 700 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,160 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
February usually pays best, averaging CHF 4,720 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Riederalp listing was open to book earned CHF 71 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 124 or more.
Riederalp stays were booked 117 days (about four months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Riederalp Airbnb stay lasted 6.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Riederalp Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
Fiescheralp, Mörel and Aletschbord draw the most short-term rental interest in Riederalp. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 140 active Airbnb listings in Riederalp as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Bettmeralp, 3 km away.
In Riederalp, 84% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CHF 222.
All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 1,565 Airbnb stays in Riederalp, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 140 active Airbnb listings in Riederalp from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.