Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Val-d'Illiez, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
127
Avg. booking lead time
72 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Val-d'Illiez Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Val-d'Illiez trail the Wallis average, at prices about 9% lower. Listings averaged CHF 264 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights, against CHF 290 and 35% for the Wallis average.

Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.1 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.

With 127 active listings, Val-d'Illiez is the 18th-largest of 69 Wallis markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 6%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Val-d'Illiez Browse the live Val-d'Illiez Airbnb market See Every Val-d'Illiez Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Val-d'Illiez?

Gross bookings per Val-d'Illiez listing averaged CHF 16,246 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Wallis average: CHF 24,821), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Val-d'Illiez listing brings in CHF 4,420 in February, its best month, and CHF 1,420 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 5,130+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 3,010 or more, roughly CHF 1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,610 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 771 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earns about 3.1 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 2,310. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Val-d'Illiez Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Val-d'Illiez, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CHF 1,54422.9%CHF 250CHF 5049 days3.9 nights
Nov 2025CHF 1,38719.7%CHF 251CHF 4637 days4.1 nights
Dec 2025CHF 3,07234.8%CHF 267CHF 99112 days5.9 nights
Jan 2026CHF 3,22134.1%CHF 273CHF 10491 days5.6 nights
Feb 2026CHF 4,66756.7%CHF 282CHF 167128 days7.4 nights
Mar 2026CHF 2,37529.7%CHF 276CHF 7754 days4.3 nights
Apr 2026CHF 1,54217.9%CHF 260CHF 5163 days3.4 nights
May 2026CHF 2,03525.0%CHF 253CHF 6634 days4.1 nights
Jun 2026CHF 1,69624.1%CHF 240CHF 5730 days4 nights
Jul 2026CHF 2,39134.5%CHF 242CHF 7764 days6.7 nights
Aug 2026CHF 2,46735.7%CHF 238CHF 8055 days4.7 nights
Sep 2026CHF 1,69625.0%CHF 231CHF 5736 days3.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Val-d'Illiez address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Val-d'Illiez Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Val-d'Illiez Airbnb took in CHF 16,246 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 880 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,660 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 1,810 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 1,030 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 760 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Val-d'Illiez Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Val-d'Illiez Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCHF 14,436CHF 27,040
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Val-d'Illiez bookingsCHF 1,810CHF 3,400
Gross bookingsCHF 16,246CHF 30,440
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Val-d'Illiez listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CHF 2,070−CHF 3,880
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself−CHF 1,810−CHF 3,400
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CHF 810−CHF 1,520
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CHF 320−CHF 610
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CHF 490−CHF 910
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CHF 160−CHF 160
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CHF 80−CHF 80
ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCHF 0CHF 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCHF 0CHF 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCHF 0CHF 0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CHF 5,740−CHF 10,560
Left for housing costs, then profitCHF 10,506about CHF 880 a monthCHF 19,880about CHF 1,660 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Val-d'Illiez Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Val-d'Illiez's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Val-d'Illiez home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Val-d'Illiez's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Val-d'Illiez listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 210 adds about CHF 2,110 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 305 a night or more, against a median of CHF 210. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,440 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about CHF 4,420, against CHF 1,420 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Val-d'Illiez listings average 4.82 stars, and 30% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 2,540 a month, against CHF 1,350 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Val-d'Illiez?

Val-d'Illiez listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Wallis average (35%) and 9 points below the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in June to 56% in February.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Val-d'Illiez, June the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Val-d'Illiez?

The average nightly rate in Val-d'Illiez, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 264 over the past year, about 9% below the Wallis average of CHF 290 and about 8% above the Switzerland average of CHF 245. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about CHF 275 and bottom out in October and November at about CHF 225.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 455+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 305 or more, about CHF 95 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 210 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 150 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February rates run 21% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 247. The 12-month ADR of CHF 264 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Val-d'Illiez?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Val-d'Illiez it averaged CHF 80 over the past year, from about CHF 47 in a typical November to about CHF 158 in a typical February.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 144+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 94 or more, about CHF 25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 67 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 40 or less, about 59% of the median.

February RevPAR is about 3.3 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 76.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Val-d'Illiez

Val-d'Illiez has one high season, December through March, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to June. Winter pays better here: a listing earns about 60% more a month in December through February than in June through August.

Average revenue by month in Val-d'Illiez

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 2,310.

Revenue by month in Val-d'Illiez in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Val-d'Illiez, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryHigh seasonCHF 3,130
FebruaryHigh seasonCHF 4,420
MarchHigh seasonCHF 2,750
AprilLow seasonCHF 1,760
MayLow seasonCHF 1,990
JuneLow seasonCHF 1,590
JulyShoulder seasonCHF 2,330
AugustShoulder seasonCHF 2,440
SeptemberLow seasonCHF 1,700
OctoberLow seasonCHF 1,570
NovemberLow seasonCHF 1,420
DecemberHigh seasonCHF 2,610
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Val-d'Illiez by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonDecember–MarchCHF 3,23040%CHF 259
Shoulder seasonJuly–AugustCHF 2,38034%CHF 247
Low seasonApril–June, September–NovemberCHF 1,67024%CHF 240

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Val-d'Illiez?

Guests book Val-d'Illiez stays 72 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 114 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical February booking is made in late October.

February stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 72 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Val-d'Illiez

None of the 127 active listings in Val-d'Illiez display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Val-d'Illiez.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Val-d'Illiez

AirROI's area guide picks six Val-d'Illiez neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Val-d'Illiez Village, Les Crosets and Champoussin. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Val-d'Illiez
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Val-d'Illiez VillageCharming mountain village atmosphere coupled with easy access to skiing and hiking trails. Attracts tourists year-round for winter sports and summer outdoor activities.[object Object], [object Object], [object Object], [object Object], [object Object]
Les CrosetsA small resort area popular with ski and snowboard enthusiasts, offering direct access to slopes and breathtaking Alpine views. Ideal for winter getaways and summer hiking.Ski Slopes, Mountain Views, Hiking Paths, Restaurant with Panorama, Cable Cars
ChampoussinA picturesque hamlet nestled in the mountains, known for its serene environment and excellent outdoor activities. Great for families and nature lovers.Hiking Trails, Skiing Opportunities, Scenic Views, Mountain Cabins, Gastronomic Experiences
MorginsA vibrant village with its own ski area, popular in both winter and summer for a range of sports and activities. It features a friendly community vibe.Skiing, Mountain Biking, Lake Morgins, Local Markets, Events and Festivals
MontheyA larger town offering amenities favorable for longer stays, with nearby access to both outdoor activities and city comforts, suitable for various tourists.Shopping and Dining, Cultural Events, Public Transport Access, Nearby Attractions, Local Parks
FénestralA serene residential area with easy access to nature, making it ideal for visitors seeking peace and quiet away from congestion.Hiking and Nature trails, Countryside Views, Local Wildlife, Peaceful Atmosphere, Charming Chalets

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Val-d'Illiez Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Val-d'Illiez are entire homes (92%), with private rooms at 8%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 61%, about 1.8 times the share of houses (34%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Val-d'Illiez Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 92%
  • Private room 8%
Room types in numbers
Val-d'Illiez Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home92.1%117
Private room7.9%10

Listings by property type

Val-d'Illiez Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 61%
  • House 34%
  • Hotel/Boutique 6%
Property types in numbers
Val-d'Illiez Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo60.6%77
House33.9%43
Hotel/Boutique5.5%7

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Val-d'Illiez Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Val-d'Illiez (28% of entire homes), and 47% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 116 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Val-d'Illiez entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Val-d'Illiez entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio9.5%11
1 bedroom16.4%19
2 bedrooms27.6%32
3 bedrooms18.1%21
4 bedrooms14.7%17
5+ bedrooms13.8%16

What Each Home Size Earns in Val-d'Illiez

A typical studio in Val-d'Illiez earned CHF 10,200 over the past year, against CHF 30,700 for a home with five or more bedrooms.

What each home size earns in Val-d'Illiez
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio11CHF 10,200CHF 9,830CHF 13235%
1 bedroom19CHF 5,810CHF 7,150CHF 17126%
2 bedrooms32CHF 10,600CHF 12,100CHF 21728%
3 bedrooms21CHF 18,700CHF 19,400CHF 29629%
4 bedrooms17CHF 19,500CHF 19,700CHF 39629%
5+ bedrooms16CHF 30,700CHF 39,200CHF 46134%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Val-d'Illiez Sleep?

Val-d'Illiez is a group-trip market: 31% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, four guests (24%).

Val-d'Illiez listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Val-d'Illiez listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests7.4%9
3 guests4.9%6
4 guests23.8%29
5 guests6.6%8
6 guests21.3%26
7 guests4.9%6
8+ guests31.1%38

How Val-d'Illiez Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Val-d'Illiez hosts set up an average of 4.9 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 36% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
25
Beds per listing
4.9
Show exact location
36%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Val-d'Illiez Offer?

Fireplaces are common in Val-d'Illiez: 43% of listings have one, and 90% offer free parking on site.

Share of Val-d'Illiez listings with each common amenity

  • Heating 94%
  • Kitchen 93%
  • Wifi 92%
  • Free parking on premises 90%
  • Dishes and silverware 83%
  • Hot water 83%
  • TV 81%
  • Cooking basics 79%
  • Refrigerator 79%
  • Hangers 78%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Val-d'Illiez

Listings in Val-d'Illiez with a pet-friendly policy earned about 3.8 times as much a year, on average, as those without: CHF 22,700 against CHF 5,940. The gap is smaller for a sauna (about 2.9 times as much) and a sound system (about 2.6 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Val-d'Illiez listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Pets allowed +282% on 61% of listings
  • Sauna +186% on 9% of listings
  • Sound system +157% on 16% of listings
  • Sun loungers +136% on 15% of listings
  • BBQ grill +101% on 28% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +99% on 39% of listings
  • Outdoor dining area +79% on 44% of listings
  • Self check-in +72% on 54% of listings
  • Indoor fireplace +71% on 43% of listings
  • Backyard +54% on 31% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Val-d'Illiez listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Pets allowed61%CHF 22,700CHF 5,940+282%
Sauna9%CHF 40,000CHF 14,000+186%
Sound system16%CHF 33,500CHF 13,000+157%
Sun loungers15%CHF 31,900CHF 13,500+136%
BBQ grill28%CHF 25,400CHF 12,600+101%
Outdoor furniture39%CHF 23,300CHF 11,700+99%
Outdoor dining area44%CHF 21,600CHF 12,100+79%
Self check-in54%CHF 20,200CHF 11,700+72%
Indoor fireplace43%CHF 21,300CHF 12,500+71%
Backyard31%CHF 21,400CHF 13,900+54%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Val-d'Illiez?

Val-d'Illiez splits its demand between home and abroad: 58% of guests who left reviews live outside Switzerland, led by visitors from France and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 32%, followed by French and German.

58% of Val-d'Illiez guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 58%
  • Domestic 42%

Where Val-d'Illiez guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Geneva 6%
  • Zürich 3%
  • Basel 3%
  • Paris 3%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Val-d'Illiez guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Geneva6.5%
Zürich3.2%
Basel2.9%
Paris2.5%

Where Val-d'Illiez guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Switzerland 42%
  • France 17%
  • Belgium 9%
  • Netherlands 9%
  • United Kingdom 7%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Val-d'Illiez guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Switzerland41.6%
France17.4%
Belgium8.9%
Netherlands8.9%
United Kingdom7.2%

Languages spoken by Val-d'Illiez guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 32%
  • French 26%
  • German 19%
  • Spanish 7%
  • Dutch 6%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Val-d'Illiez guests
LanguageShare of guests
English32.4%
French26.2%
German19.1%
Spanish6.8%
Dutch6.2%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Val-d'Illiez?

Val-d'Illiez Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 30% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.65, against 4.86 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Val-d'Illiez; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.81
  • Cleanliness 4.76
  • Communication 4.86
  • Location 4.81
  • Check-in 4.84
  • Value 4.65
Category scores in numbers
Val-d'Illiez guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.81
Cleanliness4.76
Communication4.86
Location4.81
Check-in4.84
Value4.65

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Val-d'Illiez: Stays, Rules and Fees

94% of Val-d'Illiez listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 46% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Val-d'Illiez listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 79%
  • 181-270 days 16%
  • 91-180 days 5%
  • 31-90 days <1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Val-d'Illiez listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days78.7%100
181-270 days15.7%20
91-180 days4.7%6
31-90 days0.8%1

Days a year Val-d'Illiez listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days <1%
  • 181-270 days 5%
  • 91-180 days 17%
  • 31-90 days 46%
  • 1-30 days 31%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Val-d'Illiez listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days0.8%1
181-270 days4.7%6
91-180 days16.5%21
31-90 days46.5%59
1-30 days31.5%40

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Val-d'Illiez?

The average Val-d'Illiez booking lasts 5.2 nights, longest in February and shortest in May. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year, some 1,350 in all. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Val-d'Illiez

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Val-d'Illiez Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

39% of listings in Val-d'Illiez accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.

Minimum stay set by Val-d'Illiez listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 12% 15 listings
  • 2 Nights 27% 34 listings
  • 3 Nights 17% 21 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 28% 36 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 17% 21 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Val-d'Illiez?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Val-d'Illiez, used by 64% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 20% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Val-d'Illiez listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 5% 6 listings
  • Moderate 15% 19 listings
  • Limited 5% 6 listings
  • Firm 64% 81 listings
  • Strict 12% 15 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Val-d'Illiez?

More than eight in ten Val-d'Illiez listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is CHF 154, and some higher fees lift the average to CHF 217. Spread over the average stay of 5.2 nights, that adds roughly CHF 30 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
CHF 154
Average cleaning fee
CHF 217
Listings charging a fee
82.7%
Share of gross revenue
11.2%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Val-d'Illiez

The top-grossing Airbnb in Val-d'Illiez, an eight-bedroom home, took in CHF 140,000 over the past year, about 8.6 times the city's average of CHF 16,200. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have three and four bedrooms.

Large cottage with fantastic setting Large cottage with fantastic setting Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
CHF 139,846
Occupancy
82.8%
Daily rate
CHF 467
Alpine chic - Jacuzzi & Sauna - Chalet Beliers Alpine chic - Jacuzzi & Sauna - Chalet Beliers Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
CHF 86,975
Occupancy
32.3%
Daily rate
CHF 990
Chalet for 9-13p, SPA & View of the Dents du Midi Chalet for 9-13p, SPA & View of the Dents du Midi Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
CHF 54,602
Occupancy
43.6%
Daily rate
CHF 344
Luxury penthouse apartment with spectacular views Luxury penthouse apartment with spectacular views Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
CHF 48,461
Occupancy
36.3%
Daily rate
CHF 507
Chalet 8p private jacuzzi, Dents du Midi Views Chalet 8p private jacuzzi, Dents du Midi Views Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
CHF 46,890
Occupancy
50.3%
Daily rate
CHF 272
Cozy unique holiday chalet, summer and winter, Cozy unique holiday chalet, summer and winter, Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
CHF 46,680
Occupancy
38.5%
Daily rate
CHF 308

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Val-d'Illiez?

Sandra is the top-grossing host in Val-d'Illiez, with CHF 140,000 in bookings from a single listing over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 14% of the market's 127 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Val-d'Illiez by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Sandra1CHF 139,846CHF 139,8464.92/5
Carole3CHF 135,388CHF 45,1294.98/5
Avanthay & Partners2CHF 109,680CHF 54,8405.00/5
4Louisa - Interhome6CHF 59,273CHF 9,8794.88/5
5Alastair1CHF 48,461CHF 48,4615.00/5
6Renee1CHF 46,680CHF 46,6805.00/5
7Karim1CHF 46,190CHF 46,1904.95/5
8Suzy1CHF 43,295CHF 43,2954.96/5
9Audrey1CHF 41,732CHF 41,7324.89/5
10Williams1CHF 39,196CHF 39,196–

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Val-d'Illiez?

Only 12% of Val-d'Illiez listings are classed as professionally managed, though 29% of listings have a co-host. Only one in five listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 27% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 78% of listings.

Superhosts
19.7%
Professional management
11.8%
Cohosted listings
29.1%
Instant Book enabled
26.8%
Simplified Pricing
78.0%

Nearby markets

Val-d'Illiez vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Montriond (13 km away) earned the most per listing, about 89% more than Val-d'Illiez. Abondance was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 30% in Val-d'Illiez.

Airbnb markets near Val-d'Illiez: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Champéry 2 km174CHF 19,865CHF 31330%
Troistorrents 5 km97CHF 17,164CHF 25932%
Châtel France · 8 km662CHF 19,091CHF 28434%
Morzine France · 11 km1,836CHF 25,436CHF 31039%
La Chapelle-d'Abondance France · 12 km129CHF 21,285CHF 25736%
Montriond France · 13 km213CHF 30,740CHF 33638%
Vionnaz 13 km82CHF 8,033CHF 13030%
Abondance France · 14 km117CHF 23,260CHF 22342%

Other Airbnb Markets in Wallis

See all 69 Wallis Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Val-d'Illiez

Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Val-d'Illiez:

FAQ

Val-d'Illiez Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Val-d'Illiez?

An active Val-d'Illiez Airbnb grossed CHF 16,246 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 127 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 3,010 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Val-d'Illiez?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Val-d'Illiez listings earn between CHF 771 and CHF 3,010 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 5,130 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Val-d'Illiez?

Listings in Val-d'Illiez were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Wallis average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Val-d'Illiez?

The average booked night in Val-d'Illiez cost CHF 264 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 150 and CHF 305, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Val-d'Illiez?

None of the active Val-d'Illiez listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Val-d'Illiez?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Val-d'Illiez Airbnb grossed CHF 16,246 in the 12 months to October 2026, 35% below the Wallis average of CHF 24,821. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 10,506 a year (about CHF 880 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,660 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Val-d'Illiez?

February usually pays best, averaging CHF 4,420 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Val-d'Illiez?

Each night a Val-d'Illiez listing was open to book earned CHF 80 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 144 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Val-d'Illiez?

Val-d'Illiez stays were booked 72 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Val-d'Illiez?

The average Val-d'Illiez Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Val-d'Illiez rated?

Guests rate Val-d'Illiez Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Val-d'Illiez?

Val-d'Illiez Village, Les Crosets and Champoussin draw the most short-term rental interest in Val-d'Illiez. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Val-d'Illiez?

AirROI counted 127 active Airbnb listings in Val-d'Illiez as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Champéry, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Val-d'Illiez?

In Val-d'Illiez, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CHF 154, and some higher fees lift the average to CHF 217.

How many tourists visit Val-d'Illiez, Switzerland?

All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 1,346 Airbnb stays in Val-d'Illiez, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 127 active Airbnb listings in Val-d'Illiez from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.