Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Wädenswil, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Wädenswil brought in CHF 19,145 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Wädenswil Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CHF 201 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, close to the Zurich average on both counts.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.6 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Wädenswil is the tenth-largest of 21 Zurich markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Wädenswil Airbnb market See Every Wädenswil ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Wädenswil?
Gross bookings per Wädenswil listing averaged CHF 19,145 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Zurich average: CHF 24,117), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Wädenswil listing brings in CHF 3,750 in July, its best month, and CHF 1,040 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Wädenswil's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 7,720+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 3,720 or more, roughly CHF 1,900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,850 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 812 or less, about 44% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.6 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 2,330. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Wädenswil Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in September 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CHF 1,372 | 23.8% | CHF 181 | CHF 44 | 91 days | 5.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CHF 1,018 | 19.4% | CHF 181 | CHF 34 | 48 days | 6.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CHF 2,094 | 38.7% | CHF 180 | CHF 68 | 19 days | 8.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CHF 2,218 | 44.4% | CHF 177 | CHF 72 | 5 days | 3.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CHF 1,722 | 37.7% | CHF 177 | CHF 62 | 14 days | 6.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CHF 2,344 | 30.8% | CHF 176 | CHF 76 | 18 days | 4.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CHF 2,980 | 38.0% | CHF 180 | CHF 99 | 32 days | 11.5 nights |
| May 2026 | CHF 3,672 | 50.1% | CHF 178 | CHF 118 | 52 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CHF 3,928 | 39.2% | CHF 200 | CHF 131 | 32 days | 7.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CHF 4,170 | 49.5% | CHF 184 | CHF 135 | 58 days | 8.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CHF 3,968 | 57.4% | CHF 183 | CHF 128 | 56 days | 5.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CHF 4,115 | 60.8% | CHF 186 | CHF 137 | 36 days | 5.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Wädenswil market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Wädenswil Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wädenswil Airbnb took in CHF 19,145 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 1,110 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 2,270 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 1,040 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 1,200 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 960 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Wädenswil Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CHF 18,105 | CHF 36,520 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Wädenswil bookings | CHF 1,040 | CHF 2,110 |
| Gross bookings | CHF 19,145 | CHF 38,630 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Wädenswil listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CHF 2,550 | −CHF 5,150 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself | −CHF 1,040 | −CHF 2,110 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 960 | −CHF 1,930 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 380 | −CHF 770 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 570 | −CHF 1,160 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 190 | −CHF 190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 100 | −CHF 100 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CHF 5,790 | −CHF 11,410 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 13,355about CHF 1,110 a month | CHF 27,220about CHF 2,270 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Wädenswil Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Wädenswil's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Wädenswil home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Wädenswil's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Wädenswil listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 135 adds about CHF 1,340 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 245 a night or more, against a median of CHF 135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,810 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about CHF 3,750, against CHF 1,040 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Wädenswil listings average 4.87 stars, and 43% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 3,220 a month, against CHF 1,600 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Wädenswil?
Wädenswil listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Zurich average (44%) and 3 points above the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in November to 51% in August.
Across Wädenswil's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Wädenswil, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Wädenswil?
The average nightly rate in Wädenswil, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 201 over the past year, about the same as the Zurich average (CHF 200) and about 18% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June at about CHF 185 and bottom out in October and December at about CHF 160.
Across Wädenswil's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 340+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 245 or more, about CHF 110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 135 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 98 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates run 18% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 172. The 12-month ADR of CHF 201 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Wädenswil?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Wädenswil it averaged CHF 93 over the past year, from about CHF 35 in a typical November to about CHF 121 in a typical July.
Across Wädenswil's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 221+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 123 or more, about CHF 45 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 79 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 37 or less, about half of the median.
July RevPAR is about 3.5 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 76. The 12-month RevPAR of CHF 93 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Wädenswil
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Wädenswil is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Wädenswil
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 2,330.
Revenue by month in Wädenswil in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | CHF 1,950 |
| February | CHF 1,560 |
| March | CHF 1,470 |
| April | CHF 2,420 |
| May | CHF 2,640 |
| June | CHF 3,010 |
| July | CHF 3,750 |
| August | CHF 3,260 |
| September | CHF 3,130 |
| October | CHF 1,760 |
| November | CHF 1,040 |
| December | CHF 1,910 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Wädenswil?
Guests book Wädenswil stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 60 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Wädenswil
None of the 23 active listings in Wädenswil display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Wädenswil.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Wädenswil
AirROI's area guide picks eight Wädenswil neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Zurich Promenade, Historic Old Town and Hürliberg. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Zurich Promenade | A scenic area along the lake offering stunning views and easy access to water activities. Ideal for tourists who want a relaxing stay near nature and local cafes. | Lake Zurich, Promenade Park, Uetliberg Mountain, Zürich Zoo, Seebad Enge |
| Historic Old Town | The heart of Wädenswil with charming streets, historical buildings, and a rich cultural atmosphere. A great spot for tourists interested in history and local culture. | Wädenswil Castle, Römerplatz, Church of St. Mary, local boutiques and cafés |
| Hürliberg | A popular hiking area with breathtaking views of the Swiss countryside and the Alps. Ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers. | Hiking trails, Panoramic viewpoints, Picnic areas, Alpine scenery |
| Wädenswil vineyards | Renowned for its beautiful vineyards and wineries, attracting wine lovers and culinary tourists. This area offers picturesque landscapes and wine tastings. | Wine cellars, Vineyard tours, Wine festivals, Rural landscapes |
| Public Parks and Recreation Areas | Several parks and recreational facilities that appeal to families and outdoor lovers. A great choice for longer stays with activities for all ages. | Park Wädenswil, Atzmaennig, Child-friendly play areas, Sports facilities |
| Café and Restaurant District | An area with a variety of local dining options featuring Swiss cuisine and international flavors, perfect for food enthusiasts looking to explore local dining culture. | Local cafés, Fine dining restaurants, Food festivals |
| Wädenswil Train Station | Conveniently located for commuting to Zurich and accessing wider Switzerland, making it a practical choice for business travelers and tourists alike. | Easy train access, Local shops, Public transport connections |
| Local Markets | Great for experiencing local culture with fresh produce and artisanal goods. Attractive to travelers who are looking for authentic local experiences. | Weekly markets, Craft fairs, Local specialities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Wädenswil vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Vitznau (26 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Wädenswil. Opfikon was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 42% in Wädenswil.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zug 12 km | 66 | CHF 19,580 | CHF 217 | 39% |
| Einsiedeln 13 km | 38 | CHF 19,916 | CHF 159 | 42% |
| Rapperswil-Jona 13 km | 37 | CHF 19,196 | CHF 159 | 39% |
| Dübendorf 21 km | 41 | CHF 10,585 | CHF 147 | 34% |
| Zurich 21 km | 1,666 | CHF 26,650 | CHF 211 | 45% |
| Opfikon 25 km | 75 | CHF 17,565 | CHF 146 | 48% |
| Vitznau 26 km | 36 | CHF 50,825 | CHF 405 | 46% |
| Weggis 26 km | 64 | CHF 31,530 | CHF 240 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Zurich
- Winterthur Airbnb data 99 listings
- Kloten Airbnb data 30 listings
See all 21 Zurich Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Wädenswil
Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Wädenswil:
- Evolène Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 218/night · 40.3%
- Locarno Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 190/night · 39.6%
- Lugano Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 190/night · 38.6%
- Sion Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 215/night · 38.7%
- Minusio Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 200/night · 36.9%
- Saas-Grund Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 208/night · 37.3%
FAQ
Wädenswil Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Wädenswil?
An active Wädenswil Airbnb grossed CHF 19,145 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 3,720 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Wädenswil?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Wädenswil listings earn between CHF 812 and CHF 3,720 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 7,720 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Wädenswil?
Listings in Wädenswil were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Zurich average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Wädenswil?
The average booked night in Wädenswil cost CHF 201 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 98 and CHF 245, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Wädenswil?
None of the active Wädenswil listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Wädenswil?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wädenswil Airbnb grossed CHF 19,145 in the 12 months to October 2026, 21% below the Zurich average of CHF 24,117, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 13,355 a year (about CHF 1,110 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 2,270 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Wädenswil?
July usually pays best, averaging CHF 3,750 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Wädenswil?
Each night a Wädenswil listing was open to book earned CHF 93 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 221 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Wädenswil?
Wädenswil stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Wädenswil?
The average Wädenswil Airbnb stay lasted 8.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Wädenswil rated?
Guests rate Wädenswil Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Wädenswil?
Lake Zurich Promenade, Historic Old Town and Hürliberg draw the most short-term rental interest in Wädenswil. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Wädenswil?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Wädenswil as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Zug, 12 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Wädenswil?
In Wädenswil, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CHF 87; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Wädenswil, Switzerland?
All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 290 Airbnb stays in Wädenswil, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Wädenswil from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.