Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Amphoe Hua Hin, Thailand Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Amphoe Hua Hin brought in ฿365,536 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Amphoe Hua Hin Airbnb Market at a Glance
Amphoe Hua Hin earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged ฿5,083 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against ฿2,685 and 42% for the Prachuap Khiri Khan average.
Timing matters: in January, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 26 active listings, Amphoe Hua Hin is the third-largest of 3 Prachuap Khiri Khan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Amphoe Hua Hin Airbnb market See Every Amphoe Hua Hin ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Amphoe Hua Hin?
Gross bookings per Amphoe Hua Hin listing averaged ฿365,536 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Prachuap Khiri Khan average: ฿231,038), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Amphoe Hua Hin listing brought in ฿93,800 in January, its best month, and ฿38,000 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Amphoe Hua Hin's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ฿150,000+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ฿82,600 or more, roughly ฿45,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ฿37,900 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ฿21,000 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earned about 2.5 times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿60,800.
Amphoe Hua Hin Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
January 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in November 2025 and bookings in October 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ฿88,206 | 64.5% | ฿4,752 | ฿2,845 | 12 days | 18.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ฿68,885 | 55.0% | ฿4,761 | ฿2,296 | 28 days | 9.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ฿57,719 | 39.0% | ฿4,751 | ฿1,862 | 14 days | 11 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ฿93,782 | 44.6% | ฿4,683 | ฿3,025 | 18 days | 12.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ฿65,808 | 47.8% | ฿4,668 | ฿2,350 | 36 days | 10.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ฿71,316 | 40.0% | ฿4,654 | ฿2,301 | 23 days | 10.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ฿56,889 | 37.1% | ฿4,698 | ฿1,896 | 24 days | 5.1 nights |
| May 2026 | ฿48,280 | 33.3% | ฿4,639 | ฿1,557 | 21 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ฿40,732 | 30.0% | ฿4,680 | ฿1,358 | 20 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ฿46,347 | 34.0% | ฿4,603 | ฿1,495 | 27 days | 11 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ฿54,019 | 38.5% | ฿4,730 | ฿1,743 | 28 days | 5.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ฿38,040 | 38.3% | ฿4,483 | ฿1,268 | 19 days | 5.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Amphoe Hua Hin address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Amphoe Hua Hin Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Amphoe Hua Hin Airbnb took in ฿365,536 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ฿20,600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ฿45,500 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ฿26,400 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ฿22,800 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ฿17,800 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Amphoe Hua Hin Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ฿339,136 | ฿738,900 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Amphoe Hua Hin bookings | ฿26,400 | ฿57,500 |
| Gross bookings | ฿365,536 | ฿796,400 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Amphoe Hua Hin listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −฿49,600 | −฿108,100 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ฿0 if you clean yourself | −฿26,400 | −฿57,500 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −฿18,300 | −฿39,800 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −฿7,300 | −฿15,900 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −฿11,000 | −฿23,900 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −฿3,700 | −฿3,700 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −฿1,800 | −฿1,800 |
| Management฿0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −฿118,100 | −฿250,700 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ฿247,436about ฿20,600 a month | ฿545,700about ฿45,500 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Amphoe Hua Hin Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Amphoe Hua Hin's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Amphoe Hua Hin home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Amphoe Hua Hin's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Amphoe Hua Hin listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ฿4,170 adds about ฿41,700 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ฿6,310 a night or more, against a median of ฿4,170. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ฿33,900 a year.
- Open for the busy months. January brought the average listing about ฿93,800, against ฿38,000 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Amphoe Hua Hin listings average 4.77 stars, and 19% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ฿66,400 a month, against ฿30,500 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Amphoe Hua Hin?
Amphoe Hua Hin listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Prachuap Khiri Khan average (42%) and 2 points below the Thailand average (40%). Occupancy swings from 30% in June to 65% in October.
Across Amphoe Hua Hin's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 47 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
October was the busiest month in Amphoe Hua Hin, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Amphoe Hua Hin?
The average nightly rate in Amphoe Hua Hin, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ฿5,083 over the past year, about 89% above the Prachuap Khiri Khan average of ฿2,685 and about 16% above the Thailand average of ฿4,390. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about ฿4,485 and ฿4,760.
Across Amphoe Hua Hin's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ฿8,415+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ฿6,310 or more, about ฿2,100 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ฿4,170 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ฿2,015 or less, about half of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Amphoe Hua Hin
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿4,680. The 12-month ADR of ฿5,083 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Amphoe Hua Hin?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Amphoe Hua Hin it averaged ฿1,860 over the past year, from about ฿1,270 in September to about ฿3,030 in January.
Across Amphoe Hua Hin's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ฿3,510+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ฿2,720 or more, about ฿1,400 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ฿1,370 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ฿781 or less, about 57% of the median.
January RevPAR was about 2.4 times September's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿2,000. The 12-month RevPAR of ฿1,860 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Amphoe Hua Hin
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Amphoe Hua Hin is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in January and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Amphoe Hua Hin?
Guests book Amphoe Hua Hin stays 22 days ahead on average (about three weeks). February stays are booked furthest out, about 36 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical February booking is made in early January.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Amphoe Hua Hin
None of the 26 active listings in Amphoe Hua Hin display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Amphoe Hua Hin.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Amphoe Hua Hin
AirROI's area guide picks five Amphoe Hua Hin neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Hua Hin Centre, Khao Takiab and Khao Tao. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Hua Hin Centre | Attracts short-stay holidaymakers and train travellers who want direct access to seafood dining, evening markets, and the municipal beach without renting a vehicle. High pedestrian density makes it consistently popular for studio and one-bedroom apartment bookings. | Hua Hin Night Market, Hua Hin Railway Station, Hua Hin Beach, Chatchai Market, Hua Hin Fishing Pier, Pone Kingpeth Park |
| Khao Takiab | Favoured by coastal holidaymakers and long-stay guests looking for waterfront apartments near a working fishing harbour. The shoreline offers calmer conditions for water sports, while local seafood eateries sit within walking distance. | Wat Khao Takiap, Khao Takiab Beach, Khao Takiab Pier, Suan Son Pradiphat Beach, Air Space Hua Hin |
| Khao Tao | Caters to retirees, digital nomads, and couples seeking quieter coastal surroundings away from high-traffic zones. Most visitors rely on rented scooters or cars to reach nearby coves and natural reserves. | Khao Tao Beach, Wat Tham Khao Tao, Khao Tao Reservoir, Sai Noi Beach, Sanae Beach Club |
| Hin Lek Fai | Popular among multi-generational families and groups who book standalone private pool villas in residential estates. Guests require a car to commute down into coastal areas, but stay for panoramic elevation and quiet evenings. | Khao Hin Lek Fai Viewpoint, Black Mountain Water Park, Black Mountain Golf Club, Black Mountain Wake Park, Hua Hin International School |
| Bo Fai | Serves flight arrivals, university visitors, and travellers looking for gated residential communities near the northern access corridor. Properties here offer easy connections to Highway 4 and nearby golf facilities. | Hua Hin Airport, Palm Hills Golf Club, Stamford International University, Wat Bo Fai, Hua Hin Hospital |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Amphoe Hua Hin vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under other names: Hua Hin (962 active listings) and Tambon Hua Hin (130) have their own pages and are left out of the comparison below.
Of the six nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Ban Nong Hiang (47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 71% more than Amphoe Hua Hin. Tambon Nong Kae was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 38% in Amphoe Hua Hin.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ban Nong Hiang 1 km | 47 | ฿625,336 | ฿7,408 | 40% |
| Tambon Nong Kae 9 km | 361 | ฿292,110 | ฿2,792 | 43% |
| Khao Noi 14 km | 90 | ฿413,993 | ฿5,404 | 34% |
| Cha-am 20 km | 224 | ฿215,672 | ฿3,767 | 32% |
| Pak Nam Pran 23 km | 39 | ฿376,914 | ฿6,415 | 28% |
| Ban Nong Bua 31 km | 30 | ฿606,129 | ฿6,647 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Prachuap Khiri Khan
- Nong Kae Airbnb data 317 listings
See all 3 Prachuap Khiri Khan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Amphoe Hua Hin
Markets elsewhere in Thailand with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Amphoe Hua Hin:
- Baan Chaweng Airbnb data Thailand · ฿5,096/night · 38.3%
- Sa Khu Airbnb data Thailand · ฿4,928/night · 39.9%
- Pa Tong Airbnb data Thailand · ฿5,480/night · 39.1%
- Pattaya Airbnb data Thailand · ฿4,367/night · 37.8%
- Ao Nang Airbnb data Thailand · ฿4,375/night · 37.4%
- Bang Sare Airbnb data Thailand · ฿5,676/night · 35.6%
FAQ
Amphoe Hua Hin Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Amphoe Hua Hin?
An active Amphoe Hua Hin Airbnb grossed ฿365,536 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ฿82,600 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Amphoe Hua Hin?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Amphoe Hua Hin listings earn between ฿21,000 and ฿82,600 in a typical month, and the top tenth ฿150,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Amphoe Hua Hin?
Listings in Amphoe Hua Hin were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Prachuap Khiri Khan average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Amphoe Hua Hin?
The average booked night in Amphoe Hua Hin cost ฿5,083 before fees. Half of listings charge between ฿2,015 and ฿6,310, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Amphoe Hua Hin?
None of the active Amphoe Hua Hin listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Amphoe Hua Hin?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Amphoe Hua Hin Airbnb grossed ฿365,536 in the 12 months to October 2026, 58% above the Prachuap Khiri Khan average of ฿231,038, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ฿247,436 a year (about ฿20,600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ฿45,500 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Amphoe Hua Hin?
January paid best over the past year, at ฿93,800 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Amphoe Hua Hin?
Each night a Amphoe Hua Hin listing was open to book earned ฿1,860 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ฿3,510 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Amphoe Hua Hin?
Amphoe Hua Hin stays were booked 22 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Amphoe Hua Hin?
The average Amphoe Hua Hin Airbnb stay lasted 9.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Amphoe Hua Hin rated?
Guests rate Amphoe Hua Hin Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Amphoe Hua Hin?
Hua Hin Centre, Khao Takiab and Khao Tao draw the most short-term rental interest in Amphoe Hua Hin. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Amphoe Hua Hin?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Amphoe Hua Hin as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ban Nong Hiang, 1 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Amphoe Hua Hin?
In Amphoe Hua Hin, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ฿716, and some higher fees lift the average to ฿1,311.
How many tourists visit Amphoe Hua Hin, Thailand?
All of Thailand had 32,974,321 foreign tourist arrivals in 2025, the Ministry of Tourism and Sports reports. AirROI estimates 245 Airbnb stays in Amphoe Hua Hin, Thailand in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Thailand tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Amphoe Hua Hin from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Thai baht at ฿32.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.