Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Henderson, AR Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Henderson brought in $9,561 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Henderson run through May 2026.
The short answer
Henderson Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $194 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 21.6 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Henderson is the 93rd-largest of 102 Arkansas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Henderson Airbnb market See Every Henderson ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Henderson?
Gross bookings per Henderson listing averaged $9,561 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Arkansas average: $26,355), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Henderson listing brought in $2,620 in July, its best month, and $121 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Henderson's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,760+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,200 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $921 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $467 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 21.6 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Henderson Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,782 | 28.3% | $184 | $59 | 59 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $2,617 | 35.1% | $188 | $84 | 59 days | 3.4 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $1,790 | 25.6% | $190 | $58 | 51 days | 3.5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $1,189 | 26.3% | $186 | $40 | 15 days | 7.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,479 | 27.7% | $189 | $80 | 31 days | 3.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,557 | 25.0% | $181 | $52 | 53 days | 8.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,460 | 23.6% | $187 | $47 | 31 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $121 | 3.2% | $206 | $4 | – | – |
| Feb 2026 | $546 | 9.3% | $207 | $20 | 3 days | 2.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,102 | 19.8% | $204 | $36 | 15 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,407 | 30.6% | $198 | $47 | 31 days | 5.8 nights |
| May 2026* | $1,424 | 25.5% | $200 | $46 | 28 days | 3.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Henderson market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Henderson Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Henderson Airbnb took in $9,561 in the 12 months to May 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about $22,860, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,170 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Henderson Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $8,041 | $19,220 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay16% of Henderson bookings | $1,520 | $3,640 |
| Gross bookings | $9,561 | $22,860 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Henderson listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,120 | −$2,690 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,520 | −$3,640 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$480 | −$1,140 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$190 | −$460 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$290 | −$690 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$100 | −$100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$50 | −$50 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$3,750 | −$8,770 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $5,811about $480 a month | $14,090about $1,170 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Henderson Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Henderson's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Henderson home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Henderson's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Henderson listings are booked on 34% or more of their nights, against 18% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $150 adds about $1,490 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $225 a night or more, against a median of $150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $800 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $2,620, against $121 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Henderson listings average 4.80 stars, and 45% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,910 a month, against $800 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Henderson?
Henderson listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Arkansas average (37%) and 15 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 3% in January to 35% in July.
Across Henderson's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 47%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 34% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 18% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.
July was the busiest month in Henderson, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Henderson?
The average nightly rate in Henderson, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $194 over the past year, about 17% below the Arkansas average of $235 and about 42% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in January and February at about $205 and bottom out in June and November at about $180.
Across Henderson's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $325+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $225 or more, about $75 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $150 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $105 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
February rates ran 14% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: May data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Henderson?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Henderson it averaged $49 over the past year, from about $4 in January to about $84 in July.
Across Henderson's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $101+ per open night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $60 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $33 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $22 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR was about 21.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: May data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Henderson
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Henderson is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Henderson?
Guests book Henderson stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 59 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 3 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 40 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Henderson
None of the 20 active listings in Henderson display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Henderson.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Henderson
AirROI's area guide picks seven Henderson neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Ouachita, Downtown Henderson and Driftwood Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Ouachita | A stunning natural lake known for its crystal-clear waters and outdoor activities. Ideal for guests seeking a nature escape, with opportunities for fishing, hiking, and boating. | Lake Ouachita State Park, Ouachita Mountains, Wyndham Resort, Boat rentals, Hiking trails |
| Downtown Henderson | The heart of Henderson with local shops, cafes, and restaurants. Perfect for guests wanting to experience the small-town charm and local community events. | Henderson City Square, Local dining options, Art galleries, Parks and recreational areas, Henderson Historical Museum |
| Driftwood Park | A peaceful residential neighborhood close to nature areas and parks, suitable for families and those wanting a quieter stay. | Driftwood Park, Hiking and biking trails, Local playgrounds, Picnic areas |
| Ouachita National Forest | A vast national forest offering countless outdoor activities such as hiking, camping, and wildlife viewing. Attracts nature lovers looking for adventure in a beautiful setting. | Hiking trails, Camping sites, Wildlife watching, Scenic drives, Hot Springs nearby |
| Garvan Woodland Gardens | A beautiful botanical garden located near Hot Springs, perfect for guests who appreciate nature and gardens. Offers stunning landscapes and seasonal events. | Garvan Woodland Gardens, Brilliant flower displays, Nature trails, Scenic views, Visitor center |
| Caddo River | A popular spot for kayaking and floating, the Caddo River attracts adventure seekers and water sport enthusiasts, providing unique experiences in a picturesque setting. | Caddo River kayaking, Floating tours, Caddo River State Park, Scenic picnic spots, Fishing areas |
| Norfork Lake | Another beautiful lake area known for water sports and serenity, Norfork Lake is great for family vacations and summer getaways. | Norfork Lake State Park, Fishing, Boating, Camping, Scenic overlooks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Henderson vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 50 km, Flippin (30 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.5 times as much as Henderson. West Plains was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 26% in Henderson.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Home 13 km | 127 | $20,172 | $229 | 32% |
| Norfork 22 km | 44 | $29,750 | $283 | 33% |
| Calico Rock 25 km | 35 | $18,823 | $223 | 29% |
| Flippin 30 km | 36 | $42,578 | $318 | 38% |
| Cotter 31 km | 77 | $30,612 | $256 | 38% |
| Lakeview 31 km | 46 | $22,668 | $198 | 37% |
| Yellville 46 km | 51 | $12,780 | $187 | 30% |
| West Plains 50 km | 42 | $15,494 | $139 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Arkansas
- Hot Springs Airbnb data 1,439 listings
- Eureka Springs Airbnb data 850 listings
- Bentonville Airbnb data 799 listings
- Fayetteville Airbnb data 620 listings
- Bella Vista Airbnb data 561 listings
- Little Rock Airbnb data 454 listings
- Rogers Airbnb data 453 listings
- Hot Springs Village Airbnb data 230 listings
See all 102 Arkansas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Henderson
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Henderson:
- Bandera Airbnb data TX · $200/night · 26.4%
- Lajas Airbnb data PR · $208/night · 29.1%
- Calabash Airbnb data NC · $207/night · 29.8%
- Jefferson Airbnb data TX · $206/night · 31.7%
- Natchez Airbnb data MS · $219/night · 30.2%
FAQ
Henderson Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Henderson?
An active Henderson Airbnb grossed $9,561 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,200 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Henderson?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Henderson listings earn between $467 and $2,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,760 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Henderson?
Listings in Henderson were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Arkansas average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Henderson?
The average booked night in Henderson cost $194 before fees. Half of listings charge between $105 and $225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Henderson?
None of the active Henderson listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Henderson?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Henderson Airbnb grossed $9,561 in the 12 months to May 2026, 64% below the Arkansas average of $26,355, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about $1,170 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Henderson?
July paid best over the past year, at $2,620 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Henderson?
Each night a Henderson listing was open to book earned $49 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $101 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Henderson?
Henderson stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Henderson?
The average Henderson Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Henderson rated?
Guests rate Henderson Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Henderson?
Lake Ouachita, Downtown Henderson and Driftwood Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Henderson. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Henderson?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Henderson as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Mountain Home, 13 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Henderson?
In Henderson, 85% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $129.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Henderson from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.