Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Hill Township, AR Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Hill Township run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
23 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Hill Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $125 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights.

December, the best month, brought in about 30% more per listing than February, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Hill Township is the 95th-largest of 103 Arkansas markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Hill Township Browse the live Hill Township Airbnb market See Every Hill Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hill Township?

Gross bookings per Hill Township listing averaged $17,647 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Arkansas average: $26,362), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Hill Township listing brought in $2,410 in December, its best month, and $1,860 in February, its slowest. The swing is mild: the best month earns about 30% more than the slowest.

Across Hill Township's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,270+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,430 or more, roughly $880 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,550 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,040 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

Average monthly revenue per Hill Township listing

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Hill Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

December led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Hill Township, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$2,06561.5%$103$6739 days4.4 nights
Jun 2025$2,09661.2%$109$7034 days5.2 nights
Jul 2025$2,17751.6%$112$7027 days5.2 nights
Aug 2025$1,90249.0%$113$6118 days3.1 nights
Sep 2025$2,19058.6%$118$7335 days3.7 nights
Oct 2025$2,06555.9%$117$6722 days2.9 nights
Nov 2025$2,00752.1%$117$6732 days3.8 nights
Dec 2025$2,41261.9%$125$7828 days5.3 nights
Jan 2026$1,90345.6%$121$6127 days8.1 nights
Feb 2026$1,86356.3%$121$6719 days3.4 nights
Mar 2026$2,11148.4%$120$6823 days3.2 nights
Apr 2026*$1,39835.8%$121$4728 days3.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Hill Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Hill Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hill Township Airbnb took in $17,647 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $880 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,390 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,640 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,100 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $760 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Hill Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Hill Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$15,007$23,500
Cleaning fees guests pay15% of Hill Township bookings$2,640$4,130
Gross bookings$17,647$27,630
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Hill Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,400−$3,760
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,640−$4,130
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$880−$1,380
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$350−$550
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$530−$830
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$180−$180
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$90−$90
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$7,070−$10,920
Left for housing costs, then profit$10,577about $880 a month$16,710about $1,390 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Hill Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Hill Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Hill Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Hill Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hill Township listings are booked on 71% or more of their nights, against 58% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $105 adds about $1,030 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $140 a night or more, against a median of $105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,500 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about $2,410, against $1,860 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Hill Township listings average 4.89 stars, and 55% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,300 a month, against $1,470 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hill Township?

Hill Township listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points above the Arkansas average (37%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). Counting only the listings booked in each month, occupancy climbs to 62% in December and falls to 46% in January.

Across Hill Township's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 21 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 71% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 58% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 33% or less, under three nights a week.

December was the busiest month in Hill Township, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hill Township?

The average nightly rate in Hill Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $125 over the past year, about 47% below the Arkansas average of $235 and about 63% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in December at about $125 and bottom out in May at about $105.

Across Hill Township's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $180+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $140 or more, about $35 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $105 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $72 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

December rates ran 20% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $125 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hill Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hill Township it averaged $56 over the past year. Counting only the listings booked in each month, it ran from about $61 in August to about $78 in December.

Across Hill Township's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $96+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $67 or more, about $20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $45 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $19 or less, about 41% of the median.

RevPAR by month in Hill Township

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $56 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hill Township

Hill Township earns at a steady pace year-round: no month runs more than 16% above the monthly average.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hill Township?

Guests book Hill Township stays 23 days ahead on average (about three weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 39 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical May booking is made in early April.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 23 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hill Township

None of the 20 active listings in Hill Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Hill Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hill Township

AirROI's area guide picks Jonesboro as the parts of Hill Township that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hill Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
JonesboroA growing city known for its vibrant community and educational institutions. Attractive for travelers visiting local colleges or events.Arkansas State University, Jonesboro Downtown, Craighead Forest Park, Crumpley Farm

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Hill Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 60 km, Conway (32 km away) earned the most per listing, about 30% more than Hill Township.

Airbnb markets near Hill Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Sherwood 3 km46$16,711$14641%
North Little Rock 11 km94$16,887$15639%
Little Rock 18 km454$18,165$15643%
Cabot 19 km31$22,576$17340%
Conway 32 km135$23,021$19144%
Bryant 38 km32$10,966$12636%
Benton 48 km44$17,958$16836%
Searcy 60 km84$21,171$16643%

Other Airbnb Markets in Arkansas

See all 103 Arkansas Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Hill Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hill Township:

FAQ

Hill Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hill Township?

An active Hill Township Airbnb grossed $17,647 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,430 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Hill Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hill Township listings earn between $1,040 and $2,430 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,270 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hill Township?

Listings in Hill Township were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Arkansas average. December was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hill Township?

The average booked night in Hill Township cost $125 before fees. Half of listings charge between $72 and $140, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hill Township?

None of the active Hill Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Hill Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hill Township Airbnb grossed $17,647 in the 12 months to April 2026, 33% below the Arkansas average of $26,362, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,577 a year (about $880 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,390 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Hill Township?

December paid best over the past year, at $2,410 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hill Township?

Each night a Hill Township listing was open to book earned $56 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $96 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hill Township?

Hill Township stays were booked 23 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hill Township?

The average Hill Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 31 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Hill Township rated?

Guests rate Hill Township Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hill Township?

Jonesboro draw the most short-term rental interest in Hill Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Hill Township?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Hill Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Sherwood, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hill Township?

In Hill Township, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $59, and some higher fees lift the average to $83.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Hill Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.