Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Ben Lomond, CA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Ben Lomond run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
43 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Ben Lomond Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $348 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.2 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Ben Lomond is the 595th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Ben Lomond Browse the live Ben Lomond Airbnb market See Every Ben Lomond Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ben Lomond?

Gross bookings per Ben Lomond listing averaged $36,050 over the 12 months to May 2026 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Ben Lomond listing brought in $5,350 in July, its best month, and $2,460 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Ben Lomond's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,620+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,630 or more, roughly $2,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $3,520 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,520 or less, about 43% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 2.2 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Ben Lomond Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Ben Lomond, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025$4,71447.9%$326$15746 days2.8 nights
Jul 2025$5,35449.9%$322$17336 days3.5 nights
Aug 2025$4,40945.8%$322$14290 days2.3 nights
Sep 2025$4,00442.3%$324$13361 days3.5 nights
Oct 2025$4,45949.7%$306$14457 days4.8 nights
Nov 2025$3,23041.5%$300$10842 days5.3 nights
Dec 2025$3,10238.5%$299$10042 days3 nights
Jan 2026$2,46229.6%$329$7932 days2.1 nights
Feb 2026$3,39942.9%$346$12130 days3.3 nights
Mar 2026$4,47445.8%$334$14426 days3.6 nights
Apr 2026$3,69341.6%$331$12347 days3.5 nights
May 2026*$3,26736.3%$331$10553 days2.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

The typical Ben Lomond listing earns about $3,520 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Ben Lomond Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ben Lomond Airbnb took in $36,050 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,910 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,090 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,720 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,310 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,650 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Ben Lomond Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Ben Lomond Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$31,330$50,130
Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Ben Lomond bookings$4,720$7,550
Gross bookings$36,050$57,680
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Ben Lomond listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,240−$6,780
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$4,720−$7,550
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,800−$2,880
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$720−$1,150
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,080−$1,730
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$360−$360
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$180−$180
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$13,100−$20,630
Left for housing costs, then profit$22,950about $1,910 a month$37,050about $3,090 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Ben Lomond Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Ben Lomond's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Ben Lomond home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Ben Lomond's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ben Lomond listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $235 adds about $2,350 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $380 a night or more, against a median of $235. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,130 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $5,350, against $2,460 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Ben Lomond listings average 4.89 stars, and 65% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,810 a month, against $3,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ben Lomond?

Ben Lomond listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the California average (43%) and 2 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 50% in July and falls to 30% in January.

Across Ben Lomond's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Ben Lomond, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ben Lomond?

The average nightly rate in Ben Lomond, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $348 over the past year, about 6% below the California average of $370 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). Averaged month by month, rates peak in February at about $345 and bottom out in November and December at about $300.

Across Ben Lomond's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $645+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $380 or more, about $150 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $235 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $170 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February rates ran 16% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $348 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ben Lomond?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ben Lomond it averaged $121 over the past year, from about $79 in January to about $173 in July.

Across Ben Lomond's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $205+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $165 or more, about $65 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $102 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $62 or less, about 60% of the median.

July RevPAR was about 2.2 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $121 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ben Lomond

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ben Lomond is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ben Lomond?

Guests book Ben Lomond stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 90 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ben Lomond

None of the 20 active listings in Ben Lomond display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Ben Lomond.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ben Lomond

AirROI's area guide picks Ben Lomond, Mountain View and Soquel as the parts of Ben Lomond that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ben Lomond
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Ben LomondA charming small town in the Santa Cruz Mountains, known for its natural beauty and proximity to redwood forests. Ideal for those seeking a peaceful retreat with outdoor activities such as hiking and cycling.Henry Cowell Redwoods State Park, Ben Lomond County Park, Lompico River, local wineries, Mountain Bikers of Santa Cruz, local restaurants and coffee shops
Mountain ViewLocated north of Ben Lomond, this area offers a mix of urban and outdoor experiences, appealing to tech travelers and those visiting Silicon Valley.Shoreline Lake Park, Computer History Museum, Mountain View Farmers Market, Etc.
SoquelA scenic area known for its charm, Soquel offers a mix of wineries and coastal access, popular among wine enthusiasts and beach lovers.Soquel Vineyards, local wineries, Soquel Creek, Soquel Village, close proximity to Santa Cruz

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Ben Lomond vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Pleasure Point (17 km away, 86 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Ben Lomond.

Airbnb markets near Ben Lomond: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Felton 4 km58$53,938$37851%
Scotts Valley 7 km33$27,640$21052%
Boulder Creek 7 km43$36,902$26246%
Santa Cruz 14 km339$66,273$45346%
Twin Lakes 16 km76$91,631$54453%
Los Gatos 16 km105$33,943$26543%
Live Oak 17 km33$32,782$23250%
Pleasure Point 17 km86$100,857$54355%

Other Airbnb Markets in California

See all 643 California Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Ben Lomond

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ben Lomond:

FAQ

Ben Lomond Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ben Lomond?

An active Ben Lomond Airbnb grossed $36,050 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,630 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Ben Lomond?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ben Lomond listings earn between $1,520 and $5,630 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,620 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ben Lomond?

Listings in Ben Lomond were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ben Lomond?

The average booked night in Ben Lomond cost $348 before fees. Half of listings charge between $170 and $380, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ben Lomond?

None of the active Ben Lomond listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Ben Lomond?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ben Lomond Airbnb grossed $36,050 in the 12 months to May 2026, 22% below the California average of $46,107, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $22,950 a year (about $1,910 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,090 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Ben Lomond?

July paid best over the past year, at $5,350 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ben Lomond?

Each night a Ben Lomond listing was open to book earned $121 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $205 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ben Lomond?

Ben Lomond stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ben Lomond?

The average Ben Lomond Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 32 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Ben Lomond rated?

Guests rate Ben Lomond Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ben Lomond?

Ben Lomond, Mountain View and Soquel draw the most short-term rental interest in Ben Lomond. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Ben Lomond?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Ben Lomond as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Felton, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ben Lomond?

In Ben Lomond, all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $148, and some higher fees lift the average to $271.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Ben Lomond from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.