Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Etna, CA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
51 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Etna Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the California average. Listings averaged $189 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against $370 and 43% for the California average.

Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Etna is the 577th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Etna Browse the live Etna Airbnb market See Every Etna Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Etna?

Gross bookings per Etna listing averaged $19,737 over the 12 months to October 2026 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Etna listing brings in $3,040 in June, its best month, and $874 in February, its slowest. July runs within 2% of June, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Etna's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,520+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,650 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,600 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $924 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earns about 3.5 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Etna Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike. Across the past two years, June is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Etna, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,77546.7%$179$9052 days6.7 nights
Nov 2025$1,72340.6%$169$5729 days3.5 nights
Dec 2025$1,40833.1%$166$4537 days6.6 nights
Jan 2026$1,11225.3%$167$367 days3.2 nights
Feb 2026$92923.8%$170$3313 days2.9 nights
Mar 2026$91021.6%$174$2932 days4.5 nights
Apr 2026$1,55426.8%$182$5228 days5.9 nights
May 2026$2,09837.6%$189$6844 days2.5 nights
Jun 2026$3,12552.7%$211$10494 days2.7 nights
Jul 2026$3,43254.7%$239$11172 days4 nights
Aug 2026$1,72031.8%$231$5544 days3.2 nights
Sep 2026$2,13344.1%$216$7192 days2.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Etna address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Etna Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Etna Airbnb took in $19,737 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,080 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,800 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,610 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,210 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $920 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Etna Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Etna Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$18,127$30,110
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Etna bookings$1,610$2,670
Gross bookings$19,737$32,780
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Etna listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,950−$4,890
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,610−$2,670
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$990−$1,640
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$390−$660
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$590−$980
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$200−$200
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$6,830−$11,140
Left for housing costs, then profit$12,907about $1,080 a month$21,640about $1,800 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Etna Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Etna's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Etna home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Etna's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Etna listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $170 adds about $1,690 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $220 a night or more, against a median of $170. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,810 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, June brings the average listing about $3,040, against $874 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Etna listings average 4.93 stars, and 73% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,730 a month, against $1,640 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Etna?

Etna listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the California average (43%) and 5 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in March to 52% in July.

Across Etna's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Etna, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Etna?

The average nightly rate in Etna, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $189 over the past year, about 49% below the California average of $370 and about 44% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in July at about $220 and bottom out in November and December at about $155.

Across Etna's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $320+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $220 or more, about $50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $170 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $105 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 40% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Etna?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Etna it averaged $65 over the past year, from about $31 in a typical February to about $101 in a typical June.

Across Etna's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $96+ per open night, about 40% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $88 or more, about $19 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $69 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $44 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June RevPAR is about 3.2 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $65 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Etna

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Etna is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in June and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Etna

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Etna in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Etna, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,110
February$874
March$1,030
April$1,640
May$1,900
June$3,040
July$3,000
August$2,020
September$2,230
October$2,250
November$1,430
December$1,340

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Etna?

Guests book Etna stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 90 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-June.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Etna

None of the 22 active listings in Etna display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Etna.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Etna

AirROI's area guide picks eight Etna neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mount Etna, Taormina and Catania. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Etna
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Mount EtnaAs a prominent and beautiful volcano, Mount Etna attracts tourists for hiking, scenic views, and unique geological features. It's popular for visitors interested in nature and photography.Mount Etna Volcano, Etna Park, Lava tours, Local vineyards, Hiking trails
TaorminaKnown for its stunning views and ancient ruins, Taormina is a romantic destination attracting couples and culture lovers. Its historic charm and beach access make it a prime retreat.Greek Theatre, Corvaja Palace, Isola Bella, The Naumachia, Taormina's beaches
CataniaCatania is a vibrant city with a rich history, located at the foot of Mount Etna. It's a hub of Sicilian culture, making it popular among those interested in urban adventures.Piazza del Duomo, Fera 'o Luni market, Bellini Theatre, Ursino Castle, Catania Cathedral
Aeolian IslandsA group of volcanic islands, ideal for tourists looking for stunning beaches and natural beauty. Their remote charm attracts visitors seeking a getaway.Lipari, Vulcano, Salina, Panarea, Stromboli Volcano tours
SyracuseSyracuse is steeped in ancient history and boasts beautiful architecture, making it a popular spot for history enthusiasts and sightseers.Neapolis Archaeological Park, Ortygia Island, Cathedral of Syracuse, Ear of Dionysius, Greek Theatre
NotoFamous for its Baroque architecture, Noto attracts tourists interested in history and architecture. It’s perfect for those wanting to experience Sicily's artistic side.Noto Cathedral, Palazzo Nicolaci, Villadorata Palace, Dancing Fountain, Noto's beaches
AvolaKnown for beautiful beaches and a wine-making heritage, Avola attracts those looking to enjoy both sun and the local gastronomy.Avola Beach, Cava dei Modicani, Local wineries, Parks and accommodations, Natural reserve areas
ModicaFamous for its chocolate and Baroque architecture, Modica is perfect for culinary tourists and architecture lovers alike.Modica Chocolate, Cathedral of San Giorgio, Castello dei Conti, Local eateries, Historic cafes

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Etna vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 83 km, Lakehead (79 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Etna. Mount Shasta was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 36% in Etna.

Airbnb markets near Etna: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Weed 42 km42$28,948$23540%
Trinity Center 47 km40$15,565$23134%
Mount Shasta 51 km177$37,895$26745%
Dunsmuir 58 km160$23,195$21534%
McCloud 67 km58$35,688$29440%
Lakehead 79 km30$39,455$43533%
Weaverville 81 km37$21,688$23031%
Lewiston 83 km37$21,444$24231%

Other Airbnb Markets in California

See all 643 California Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Etna

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Etna:

FAQ

Etna Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Etna?

An active Etna Airbnb grossed $19,737 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,650 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Etna?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Etna listings earn between $924 and $2,650 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,520 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Etna?

Listings in Etna were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Etna?

The average booked night in Etna cost $189 before fees. Half of listings charge between $105 and $220, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Etna?

None of the active Etna listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Etna?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Etna Airbnb grossed $19,737 in the 12 months to October 2026, 57% below the California average of $46,107, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,907 a year (about $1,080 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,800 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Etna?

June usually pays best, averaging $3,040 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Etna?

Each night a Etna listing was open to book earned $65 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $96 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Etna?

Etna stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Etna?

The average Etna Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Etna rated?

Guests rate Etna Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Etna?

Mount Etna, Taormina and Catania draw the most short-term rental interest in Etna. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Etna?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Etna as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Weed, 42 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Etna?

In Etna, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $69.

How many tourists visit Etna, CA?

All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 574 Airbnb stays in Etna, CA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See California tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Etna from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.