Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Hanford, CA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
87
Avg. booking lead time
19 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Hanford Airbnb Market at a Glance

Hanford is cheaper but busier than the California average. Listings averaged $180 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against $370 and 43% for the California average.

June, usually the best month, brings in about 56% more per listing than January, usually the slowest.

With 87 active listings, Hanford is the 266th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 17% while the number of active listings grew 19%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Hanford Browse the live Hanford Airbnb market See Every Hanford Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hanford?

Gross bookings per Hanford listing averaged $21,952 over the 12 months to October 2026 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Hanford listing brings in $3,270 in June, its best month, and $2,090 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,680+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,880 or more, roughly $1,600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,310 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,360 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earns about 1.6 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Hanford Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

March 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October 2025 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, June is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Hanford, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,35942.0%$183$7625 days5.2 nights
Nov 2025$2,22245.2%$176$7426 days4.9 nights
Dec 2025$2,99652.7%$178$9728 days6.4 nights
Jan 2026$2,54640.0%$175$8217 days8 nights
Feb 2026$3,02951.8%$181$10816 days6.9 nights
Mar 2026$3,19552.5%$182$10317 days7.4 nights
Apr 2026$2,71844.1%$178$9127 days7.6 nights
May 2026$2,94150.8%$182$9520 days6.2 nights
Jun 2026$3,00253.7%$175$10028 days7.6 nights
Jul 2026$2,85346.6%$171$9233 days7.5 nights
Aug 2026$3,13759.8%$173$10114 days8.2 nights
Sep 2026$2,95055.4%$171$9817 days5.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Hanford address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Hanford Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hanford Airbnb took in $21,952 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,140 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,940 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,480 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,350 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $980 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Hanford Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Hanford Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$19,472$32,710
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Hanford bookings$2,480$4,160
Gross bookings$21,952$36,870
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Hanford listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,210−$5,400
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,480−$4,160
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,100−$1,840
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$440−$740
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$660−$1,110
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$220−$220
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$110−$110
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$8,220−$13,580
Left for housing costs, then profit$13,732about $1,140 a month$23,290about $1,940 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Hanford Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Hanford's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Hanford home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Hanford's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hanford listings are booked on 70% or more of their nights, against 50% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $155 adds about $1,530 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $230 a night or more, against a median of $155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,950 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, June brings the average listing about $3,270, against $2,090 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Hanford listings average 4.87 stars, and 54% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,070 a month, against $1,830 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hanford?

Hanford listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the California average (43%) and 5 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 54% in August and falls to 38% in January.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 84%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 70% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 50% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 29% or less, under three nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Hanford, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hanford?

The average nightly rate in Hanford, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $180 over the past year, about 51% below the California average of $370 and about 46% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in May and June at about $190 and bottom out in November and December at about $160.

The top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $310+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $230 or more, about $75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $155 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $105 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

May rates run 16% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hanford?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hanford it averaged $87 over the past year, from about $67 in a typical January to about $109 in a typical June.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $178+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $111 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $82 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $45 or less, about 55% of the median.

June RevPAR is about 1.6 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hanford

Hanford has one high season, May through August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in January and slows again in October and November.

Average revenue by month in Hanford

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Hanford in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Hanford, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season$2,090
FebruaryShoulder season$2,660
MarchShoulder season$2,810
AprilShoulder season$2,670
MayHigh season$2,960
JuneHigh season$3,270
JulyHigh season$2,850
AugustHigh season$2,970
SeptemberShoulder season$2,770
OctoberLow season$2,260
NovemberLow season$2,210
DecemberShoulder season$2,560
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Hanford by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonMay–August$3,01049%$183
Shoulder seasonFebruary–April, September, December$2,70048%$176
Low seasonJanuary, October–November$2,19043%$164

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hanford?

Guests book Hanford stays 19 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. July stays are booked furthest out, about 33 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-June.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 19 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hanford

None of the 87 active listings in Hanford display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Hanford.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hanford

AirROI's area guide picks seven Hanford neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Hanford, Hanford Historic District and Lemoore. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hanford
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown HanfordThe heart of the city, offering a mix of historic charm and modern amenities. A popular choice for guests seeking easy access to shops, restaurants, and local events.King's Theatre, Hanford Civic Center Park, Hanford Fox Theatre, Historic Downtown Hanford, Adventure Park
Hanford Historic DistrictA picturesque neighborhood with charming historic homes and tree-lined streets. Attracts guests interested in history and the unique character of old Hanford.Historic homes, Hanford Civic Center, Old Hanford Courthouse, Local boutiques, Art galleries
LemooreNearby city with military base and family-friendly atmosphere. Ideal for military personnel and families visiting loved ones.NAS Lemoore, Lemoore Park, Hanford Mall, Shopping centers, Local diners
SelmaA small town close to Hanford, offering a quaint experience. Great for guests looking for a peaceful retreat while still being near Hanford attractions.Selma Arts and Historical Museum, Local wineries, Parks and recreation areas, Nearby dining options
ArmonaA charming unincorporated community that provides a quieter, rural atmosphere. Suitable for guests looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life.Local parks, Community events, Coffee shops, Farm tours
KingsburgKnown for its Swedish heritage and friendly community. Attracts guests interested in unique cultural experiences and small-town charm.Kingsburg Historical Park, Swedish Festivals, Antique shops, Parks
CorcoranA quiet town ideal for those looking for a more affordable stay. Close enough to Hanford and offers a relaxed atmosphere for guests.Local parks, Community events, Cultural festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Hanford Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 89% of listings in Hanford, alongside 10 private-room listings (11%). Houses are the most common property type at 71%, about 7 times the share of apartments and condos (10%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Hanford Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 89%
  • Private room 11%
Room types in numbers
Hanford Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home88.5%77
Private room11.5%10

Listings by property type

Hanford Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 71%
  • Apartment/Condo 10%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 9%
  • Others 6%
  • Hotel/Boutique 3%
Property types in numbers
Hanford Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House71.3%62
Apartment/Condo10.3%9
Cabin/Outdoor9.2%8
Others5.7%5
Hotel/Boutique3.4%3

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Hanford Have?

Most Hanford homes are built for groups: 51% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, though one-bedroom homes are the most common single size (29%). Shares are of the 75 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Hanford entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Hanford entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio1.3%1
1 bedroom29.3%22
2 bedrooms18.7%14
3 bedrooms26.7%20
4 bedrooms18.7%14
5+ bedrooms5.3%4

What Each Home Size Earns in Hanford

A typical one-bedroom home in Hanford earned $8,280 over the past year, against $24,200 for a four-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Hanford
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom22$8,280$12,400$12045%
2 bedrooms14$16,300$20,400$14747%
3 bedrooms20$33,300$32,500$23650%
4 bedrooms14$24,200$30,400$28248%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Hanford Sleep?

Hanford is a group-trip market: 37% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.4 times the share of the next most common size, two guests (15%). Shares are of the 79 listings with a guest capacity on file (91% of the market).

Hanford listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Hanford listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest1.3%1
2 guests15.2%12
3 guests8.9%7
4 guests11.4%9
5 guests11.4%9
6 guests11.4%9
7 guests3.8%3
8+ guests36.7%29

How Hanford Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Hanford hosts set up an average of 3.4 beds per listing. Only 36% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
27
Beds per listing
3.4
Show exact location
36%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Hanford Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Hanford: 94% of listings offer it, and 57% have a backyard.

Share of Hanford listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Smoke alarm 99%
  • Air conditioning 99%
  • Carbon monoxide alarm 97%
  • Heating 95%
  • TV 95%
  • Free parking on premises 94%
  • Kitchen 93%
  • Hot water 90%
  • Refrigerator 87%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Hanford?

Hanford draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Fresno is the largest source outside Hanford, at about 5% of reviews. English is spoken by 62% of guests, and Spanish by 24%.

96% of Hanford guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 96%
  • International 4%

Where Hanford guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Fresno 5%
  • Los Angeles 5%
  • Dallas 4%
  • Hanford 3%
  • San Diego 3%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Hanford guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Fresno5.1%
Los Angeles4.7%
Dallas3.9%
Hanford3.1%
San Diego2.9%

Where Hanford guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 96%
  • Mexico 1%
  • Spain 0%
  • Germany 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Hanford guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States96.3%
Mexico1.0%
Spain0.4%
Germany0.4%

Languages spoken by Hanford guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 62%
  • Spanish 24%
  • Arabic 4%
  • Korean 2%
  • Hindi 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Hanford guests
LanguageShare of guests
English61.7%
Spanish24.0%
Arabic3.8%
Korean1.6%
Hindi1.1%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Hanford?

Hanford Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 54% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched; location and value for money tie for the lowest, at 4.85.

Communication scores highest in Hanford; location and value tie for lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.88
  • Cleanliness 4.86
  • Communication 4.94
  • Location 4.85
  • Check-in 4.93
  • Value 4.85
Category scores in numbers
Hanford guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.88
Cleanliness4.86
Communication4.94
Location4.85
Check-in4.93
Value4.85

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Hanford: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than seven in ten Hanford listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 29% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 28% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Hanford listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 44%
  • 181-270 days 29%
  • 91-180 days 23%
  • 31-90 days 3%
  • 1-30 days 1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Hanford listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days43.7%38
181-270 days28.7%25
91-180 days23.0%20
31-90 days3.4%3
1-30 days1.1%1

Days a year Hanford listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 5%
  • 181-270 days 24%
  • 91-180 days 28%
  • 31-90 days 25%
  • 1-30 days 18%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Hanford listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days4.6%4
181-270 days24.1%21
91-180 days27.6%24
31-90 days25.3%22
1-30 days18.4%16

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Hanford?

Bookings in Hanford average 5.3 to 7.9 nights depending on the month, longest in January and shortest in November. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year, some 1,870 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Hanford

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Hanford Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

About three-quarters of listings in Hanford accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Hanford listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 49% 42 listings
  • 2 Nights 26% 22 listings
  • 3 Nights 7% 6 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 7% 6 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 10% 9 listings
  • 30+ Nights 1% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Hanford?

Flexible and Firm are the most common cancellation policies in Hanford, each used by 31% of listings. Hosts here lean flexible: about six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 39% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Hanford listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 31% 27 listings
  • Moderate 29% 25 listings
  • Limited 1% 1 listing
  • Firm 31% 27 listings
  • Strict 8% 7 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Hanford?

94% of Hanford listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $115, and some higher fees lift the average to $170. Spread over the average stay of about six nights, that adds roughly $18 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$115
Average cleaning fee
$170
Listings charging a fee
94.3%
Share of gross revenue
11.3%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Hanford

The top-grossing Airbnb in Hanford, a three-bedroom home, took in $74,200 over the past year, about 3.4 times the city's average of $22,000.

The Ivy home The Ivy home Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.78
Revenue
$74,211
Occupancy
91.2%
Daily rate
$215
Gated Home | Fireplace, Basketball, & EV Charger Gated Home | Fireplace, Basketball, & EV Charger Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Revenue
$72,948
Occupancy
57.8%
Daily rate
$350
Hanford: Entire Dreamy Home (Premium) Hanford: Entire Dreamy Home (Premium) Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
$64,913
Occupancy
79.5%
Daily rate
$200
Cheerful 4 bedroom 2 bathroom home with pool Cheerful 4 bedroom 2 bathroom home with pool Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.78
Revenue
$62,203
Occupancy
71.6%
Daily rate
$223
Spacious 4BR Home With BBQ, Near Sequoia & Fresno Spacious 4BR Home With BBQ, Near Sequoia & Fresno Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
$57,180
Occupancy
63.3%
Daily rate
$246
Family Home, large yard and Pool Family Home, large yard and Pool Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
$54,139
Occupancy
54.9%
Daily rate
$240

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Hanford?

Only 2% of Hanford listings are classed as professionally managed, though 38% of listings have a co-host. Three-quarters of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 21% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.

Superhosts
74.7%
Professional management
2.3%
Cohosted listings
37.9%
Instant Book enabled
20.7%
Simplified Pricing
93.1%

Nearby markets

Hanford vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 65 km, Exeter (48 km away, 68 listings) earned the most per listing, about 29% more than Hanford.

Airbnb markets near Hanford: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Visalia 33 km355$24,472$20241%
Tulare 33 km82$23,694$20637%
Sanger 47 km30$23,847$27932%
Exeter 48 km68$28,346$19743%
Fresno 51 km727$21,663$17442%
Clovis 54 km246$20,029$17045%
Yokuts Valley 61 km36$26,776$22437%
Porterville 65 km54$27,855$22446%

Other Airbnb Markets in California

See all 643 California Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Hanford

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hanford:

FAQ

Hanford Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hanford?

An active Hanford Airbnb grossed $21,952 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 87 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,880 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Hanford?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hanford listings earn between $1,360 and $3,880 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,680 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hanford?

Listings in Hanford were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hanford?

The average booked night in Hanford cost $180 before fees. Half of listings charge between $105 and $230, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hanford?

None of the active Hanford listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Hanford?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hanford Airbnb grossed $21,952 in the 12 months to October 2026, 52% below the California average of $46,107. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,732 a year (about $1,140 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,940 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Hanford?

June usually pays best, averaging $3,270 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hanford?

Each night a Hanford listing was open to book earned $87 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $178 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hanford?

Hanford stays were booked 19 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hanford?

The average Hanford Airbnb stay lasts about six nights. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Hanford rated?

Guests rate Hanford Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hanford?

Downtown Hanford, Hanford Historic District and Lemoore draw the most short-term rental interest in Hanford. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Hanford?

AirROI counted 87 active Airbnb listings in Hanford as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Visalia, 33 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hanford?

In Hanford, 94% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $115, and some higher fees lift the average to $170.

How many tourists visit Hanford, CA?

All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,871 Airbnb stays in Hanford, CA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See California tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 87 active Airbnb listings in Hanford from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.