Airbnb market data · 202512 months to September 2025
Moorpark, CA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Moorpark brought in $41,298 over the 12 months through September 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Moorpark run through September 2025.
The short answer
Moorpark Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $360 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.2 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Moorpark is the 612th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Moorpark Airbnb market See Every Moorpark ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Moorpark?
Gross bookings per Moorpark listing averaged $41,298 over the 12 months to September 2025 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Moorpark listing brought in $8,660 in August, its best month, and $2,740 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Moorpark's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $15,100+ a month, about 9.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,670 or more, roughly $4,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,630 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $872 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.2 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: September left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Moorpark Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2025 data.
August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $4,529 | 55.8% | $296 | 38 days |
| Nov 2024 | $3,687 | 36.1% | $297 | 34 days |
| Dec 2024 | $3,127 | 38.3% | $302 | 38 days |
| Jan 2025 | $2,743 | 46.3% | $298 | 28 days |
| Feb 2025 | $4,046 | 37.3% | $293 | 31 days |
| Mar 2025 | $5,258 | 41.9% | $299 | 53 days |
| Apr 2025 | $4,359 | 37.3% | $318 | 50 days |
| May 2025 | $6,366 | 43.0% | $369 | 70 days |
| Jun 2025 | $5,560 | 45.8% | $377 | 51 days |
| Jul 2025 | $8,246 | 49.1% | $383 | 42 days |
| Aug 2025 | $8,655 | 55.4% | $365 | 48 days |
| Sep 2025* | $4,505 | 35.5% | $368 | 57 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Sep 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Moorpark listing earns about $1,630 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Moorpark Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Moorpark Airbnb took in $41,298 in the 12 months to September 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $8,890 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Moorpark Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $41,298 | $143,970 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$6,400 | −$22,310 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,060 | −$7,200 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$830 | −$2,880 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,240 | −$4,320 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$410 | −$410 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$210 | −$210 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$11,150 | −$37,330 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $30,148about $2,510 a month | $106,640about $8,890 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Moorpark Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Moorpark's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Moorpark home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Moorpark's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Moorpark listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $120 adds about $1,210 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $455 a night or more, against a median of $120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $4,130 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $8,660, against $2,740 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $12,000 a month, against $3,440 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Moorpark?
Moorpark listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the California average (43%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy climbs to 56% in October and falls to 36% in November.
Across Moorpark's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
October was the busiest month in Moorpark, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: September data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Moorpark?
The average nightly rate in Moorpark, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $360 over the past year, about the same as the California average ($370) and about 7% above the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June and July at about $385 and bottom out in February and October at about $295.
Across Moorpark's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $630+ a night, about 5.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $455 or more, about $340 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $120 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $75 or less, about 62% of the median.
July rates ran 30% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: September data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $360 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Moorpark
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Moorpark is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Moorpark?
Guests book Moorpark stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 70 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: September data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 39 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Moorpark
5% of the 19 active listings in Moorpark display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Moorpark.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Moorpark
AirROI's area guide picks five Moorpark neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Moorpark City Center, Santa Susana Pass State Historic Park and Piru. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Moorpark City Center | The heart of Moorpark with shopping, dining, and entertainment options. Ideal for travelers looking for convenience and access to local amenities. | Moorpark Community Park, Moorpark Train Station, Moorpark Historic District, Local Restaurants, Moorpark College |
| Santa Susana Pass State Historic Park | Natural beauty and outdoor activities attract guests looking for nature and hiking experiences close to Moorpark. | Scenic hiking trails, Wildlife watching, Historical ruins, Picnic areas, Natural landscapes |
| Piru | A small, quaint town with charm and access to surrounding natural beauty, suitable for guests looking for a quiet getaway. | Lake Piru, Piru Creek, Outdoor recreation options, Local history, Natural scenery |
| Tierra Rejada Valley | Known for its agricultural beauty and wineries, the valley attracts those interested in wine tourism and scenic stays. | Local wineries, Scenic views, Hiking opportunities, Farmers Markets, Nature spots |
| Saticoy | A small community with close proximity to larger cities, appealing for guests who enjoy a quiet stay while having easy access to nearby amenities. | Saticoy Regional Park, Local farms, Community events, Quiet neighborhoods, Nature trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Moorpark vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Malibu (29 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.3 times as much as Moorpark. Thousand Oaks was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 41% in Moorpark.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thousand Oaks 10 km | 214 | $47,366 | $332 | 47% |
| Simi Valley 13 km | 104 | $30,319 | $296 | 43% |
| Camarillo 14 km | 90 | $32,395 | $272 | 45% |
| Agoura Hills 19 km | 33 | $43,176 | $457 | 38% |
| Unincorporated Santa Monica Mountains 26 km | 94 | $91,711 | $745 | 44% |
| Calabasas 27 km | 62 | $27,333 | $321 | 40% |
| Malibu 29 km | 274 | $135,588 | $1,357 | 40% |
| Port Hueneme 32 km | 76 | $29,126 | $213 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in California
- Los Angeles Airbnb data 9,833 listings
- San Diego Airbnb data 9,504 listings
- San Francisco Airbnb data 4,259 listings
- Palm Springs Airbnb data 3,506 listings
- Big Bear Lake Airbnb data 3,211 listings
- Mammoth Lakes Airbnb data 2,696 listings
- San Jose Airbnb data 2,232 listings
- South Lake Tahoe Airbnb data 1,876 listings
See all 643 California Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Moorpark
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Moorpark:
- Saint Helena Island Airbnb data SC · $358/night · 40.8%
- Fort Walton Beach Airbnb data FL · $363/night · 41.0%
- Langley Airbnb data WA · $365/night · 40.9%
- Rockaway Beach Airbnb data OR · $351/night · 40.8%
- Redington Shores Airbnb data FL · $362/night · 40.1%
- St. George Airbnb data UT · $352/night · 41.0%
FAQ
Moorpark Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Moorpark?
An active Moorpark Airbnb grossed $41,298 on average in the 12 months to September 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,670 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Moorpark?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Moorpark listings earn between $872 and $5,670 in a typical month, and the top tenth $15,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Moorpark?
Listings in Moorpark were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Moorpark?
The average booked night in Moorpark cost $360 before fees. Half of listings charge between $75 and $455, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Moorpark?
In Moorpark, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Moorpark?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Moorpark Airbnb grossed $41,298 in the 12 months to September 2025, 10% below the California average of $46,107, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $30,148 a year (about $2,510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $8,890 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Moorpark?
August paid best over the past year, at $8,660 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Moorpark?
Moorpark stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Moorpark?
Moorpark City Center, Santa Susana Pass State Historic Park and Piru draw the most short-term rental interest in Moorpark. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Moorpark?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Moorpark as of September 2025. The closest tracked market is Thousand Oaks, 10 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Moorpark from October 2024 to September 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.