Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Penngrove, CA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Penngrove brought in $39,461 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Penngrove run through April 2026.
The short answer
Penngrove Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $335 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.
Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Penngrove is the 633rd-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Penngrove Airbnb market See Every Penngrove ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Penngrove?
Gross bookings per Penngrove listing averaged $39,461 over the 12 months to April 2026 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Penngrove listing brought in $5,880 in November, its best month, and $2,490 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Penngrove's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,910+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,970 or more, roughly $2,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,800 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,210 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earned about 2.4 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Penngrove Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
November led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $5,314 | 46.4% | $432 | $171 | 66 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $4,023 | 41.6% | $432 | $134 | 45 days | 3 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $5,773 | 53.0% | $430 | $186 | 51 days | 4.9 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $5,500 | 51.6% | $418 | $177 | 43 days | 3.1 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,393 | 41.6% | $424 | $113 | 82 days | 2.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $5,448 | 51.6% | $422 | $176 | 88 days | 2.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $5,884 | 53.3% | $420 | $196 | 48 days | 3.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,014 | 32.8% | $432 | $97 | 33 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,137 | 39.9% | $413 | $101 | 21 days | 4.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,492 | 37.0% | $414 | $89 | 25 days | 3.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,426 | 43.4% | $417 | $111 | 20 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,958 | 43.1% | $421 | $132 | 31 days | 2.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Penngrove market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Penngrove Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Penngrove Airbnb took in $39,461 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,320 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,670 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,670 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,540 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,010 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Penngrove Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $36,791 | $57,840 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Penngrove bookings | $2,670 | $4,200 |
| Gross bookings | $39,461 | $62,040 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Penngrove listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,470 | −$7,030 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,670 | −$4,200 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,970 | −$3,100 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$790 | −$1,240 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,180 | −$1,860 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$390 | −$390 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$200 | −$200 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$11,670 | −$18,020 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $27,791about $2,320 a month | $44,020about $3,670 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Penngrove Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Penngrove's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Penngrove home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Penngrove's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Penngrove listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 46% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $225 adds about $2,260 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $485 a night or more, against a median of $225. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,680 a year.
- Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about $5,880, against $2,490 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Penngrove listings average 4.89 stars, and 61% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,170 a month, against $3,290 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Penngrove?
Penngrove listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the California average (43%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy climbs to 53% in November and falls to 33% in December.
Across Penngrove's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 46% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.
November was the busiest month in Penngrove, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Penngrove?
The average nightly rate in Penngrove, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $335 over the past year, about 9% below the California average of $370 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $415 and $430.
Across Penngrove's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $770+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $485 or more, about $260 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $225 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $140 or less, about 62% of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Penngrove
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $335 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Penngrove?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Penngrove it averaged $140 over the past year, from about $89 in February to about $196 in November.
Across Penngrove's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $306+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $205 or more, about $95 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $108 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $79 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
November RevPAR was about 2.2 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Penngrove
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Penngrove is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Penngrove?
Guests book Penngrove stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 88 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Penngrove
11% of the 18 active listings in Penngrove display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Penngrove.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Penngrove
AirROI's area guide picks seven Penngrove neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Penngrove, Penngrove Historical District and Nearby Sonoma County. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Penngrove | Centrally located with easy access to local amenities, dining, and events. Ideal for travelers seeking a quaint small-town experience while being close to larger cities. | Penngrove Park, Local restaurants and cafes, Small town events, Proximity to Petaluma, Wine country tours |
| Penngrove Historical District | Rich in history with charming vintage homes and a unique atmosphere. Perfect for guests interested in local history and culture, with easy access to scenic walks and community events. | Historical homes and architecture, Local community events, Scenic walking trails, Proximity to Petaluma, Art studios |
| Nearby Sonoma County | Famous for its wineries and beautiful landscapes. Attracts visitors looking for wine tours, culinary experiences, and outdoor activities in a picturesque setting. | Sonoma County wineries, Bodega Bay, Sonoma Coast State Park, Outdoor hiking and biking trails, Wine tasting experiences |
| Point Reyes National Seashore | A stunning natural area with scenic views and wildlife. Great for outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers, offering a variety of recreational activities. | Point Reyes Lighthouse, Hiking trails, Wildlife viewing, Scenic coastal areas, Beach access |
| Wine Country | A short drive away, this area is renowned for its vineyards and scenic beauty, perfect for romantic getaways and luxury stays. | Napa Valley wineries, Sonoma Valley wineries, Gourmet dining options, Scenic drives, Hot air balloon rides |
| Lagoons and Parks | Surrounding natural areas with lagoons and parks are perfect for outdoor activities such as hiking and birdwatching, attracting visitors interested in nature. | Laguna de Santa Rosa, Local parks, Birdwatching, Nature trails, Picnic areas |
| Craft Brewery District | A growing area for craft breweries and microbreweries, attracting foodies and beer enthusiasts looking for unique local flavors. | Local breweries, Craft beer tastings, Food trucks and restaurant collaborations, Beer festivals, Community events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Penngrove vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Kenwood (14 km away, 62 listings) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Penngrove. Petaluma was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 40% in Penngrove.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rohnert Park 6 km | 33 | $6,286 | $94 | 30% |
| Petaluma 9 km | 144 | $44,851 | $325 | 48% |
| Glen Ellen 12 km | 93 | $115,425 | $831 | 45% |
| El Verano 14 km | 47 | $82,229 | $606 | 40% |
| Kenwood 14 km | 62 | $115,919 | $909 | 43% |
| Fetters Hot Springs 14 km | 64 | $85,782 | $579 | 44% |
| Boyes Hot Springs 15 km | 64 | $72,309 | $464 | 47% |
| Santa Rosa 16 km | 406 | $63,737 | $457 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in California
- Los Angeles Airbnb data 9,833 listings
- San Diego Airbnb data 9,504 listings
- San Francisco Airbnb data 4,259 listings
- Palm Springs Airbnb data 3,506 listings
- Big Bear Lake Airbnb data 3,211 listings
- Mammoth Lakes Airbnb data 2,696 listings
- San Jose Airbnb data 2,232 listings
- South Lake Tahoe Airbnb data 1,876 listings
See all 643 California Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Penngrove
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Penngrove:
- Norwalk Airbnb data CT · $335/night · 40.5%
- Ludington Airbnb data MI · $329/night · 39.7%
- New London Airbnb data CT · $335/night · 40.8%
- Hampton Airbnb data NH · $327/night · 39.5%
- Town of Catskill Airbnb data NY · $342/night · 39.3%
- Red Lodge Airbnb data MT · $336/night · 38.8%
FAQ
Penngrove Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Penngrove?
An active Penngrove Airbnb grossed $39,461 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,970 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Penngrove?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Penngrove listings earn between $2,210 and $5,970 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,910 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Penngrove?
Listings in Penngrove were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Penngrove?
The average booked night in Penngrove cost $335 before fees. Half of listings charge between $140 and $485, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Penngrove?
In Penngrove, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Penngrove?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Penngrove Airbnb grossed $39,461 in the 12 months to April 2026, 14% below the California average of $46,107, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $27,791 a year (about $2,320 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,670 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Penngrove?
November paid best over the past year, at $5,880 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Penngrove?
Each night a Penngrove listing was open to book earned $140 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $306 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Penngrove?
Penngrove stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Penngrove?
The average Penngrove Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 34 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Penngrove rated?
Guests rate Penngrove Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Penngrove?
Downtown Penngrove, Penngrove Historical District and Nearby Sonoma County draw the most short-term rental interest in Penngrove. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Penngrove?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Penngrove as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Rohnert Park, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Penngrove?
In Penngrove, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $60; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Penngrove from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.