Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025

Plumas Eureka, CA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Plumas Eureka run through October 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
106 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Plumas Eureka Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $429 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.3 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Plumas Eureka is the 634th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Plumas Eureka Browse the live Plumas Eureka Airbnb market See Every Plumas Eureka Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Plumas Eureka?

Gross bookings per Plumas Eureka listing averaged $36,667 over the 12 months to October 2025 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Plumas Eureka listing brought in $7,790 in July, its best month, and $1,460 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Plumas Eureka's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,440+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,630 or more, roughly $2,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $3,650 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,400 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 5.3 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Plumas Eureka Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Plumas Eureka, Nov 2024 to Oct 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Nov 2024$4,71127.8%$39047 days
Dec 2024$4,39634.3%$39645 days
Jan 2025$2,69930.1%$38742 days
Feb 2025$2,08225.0%$39222 days
Mar 2025$2,84331.2%$4018 days
Apr 2025$1,46111.9%$43156 days
May 2025$4,42535.8%$43999 days
Jun 2025$6,56248.4%$483111 days
Jul 2025$7,79261.7%$483146 days
Aug 2025$6,01044.7%$458106 days
Sep 2025$5,59042.3%$45898 days
Oct 2025$4,71037.8%$43470 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Plumas Eureka market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Plumas Eureka Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Plumas Eureka Airbnb took in $36,667 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,230 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,460 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Plumas Eureka Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Plumas Eureka Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$36,667$56,530
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$5,680−$8,760
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,830−$2,830
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$730−$1,130
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,100−$1,700
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$370−$370
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$180−$180
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$9,890−$14,970
Left for housing costs, then profit$26,777about $2,230 a month$41,560about $3,460 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Plumas Eureka Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Plumas Eureka's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Plumas Eureka home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Plumas Eureka's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Plumas Eureka listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $375 adds about $3,760 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $525 a night or more, against a median of $375. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,670 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $7,790, against $1,460 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,710 a month, against $3,060 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Plumas Eureka?

Plumas Eureka listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the California average (43%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 12% in April to 62% in July.

Across Plumas Eureka's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Plumas Eureka, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Plumas Eureka?

The average nightly rate in Plumas Eureka, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $429 over the past year, about 16% above the California average of $370 and about 28% above the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June and July at about $485 and bottom out in January and November at about $385.

Across Plumas Eureka's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $620+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $525 or more, about $150 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $375 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $315 or less, about 16% below the median.

June rates ran 25% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Plumas Eureka

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Plumas Eureka is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Plumas Eureka?

Guests book Plumas Eureka stays 106 days ahead on average (about three and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 146 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-February.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 106 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Plumas Eureka

None of the 18 active listings in Plumas Eureka display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Plumas Eureka.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Plumas Eureka

AirROI's area guide picks six Plumas Eureka neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Davis, Spanish Creek and Pioneer Town. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Plumas Eureka
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lake DavisA beautiful alpine lake surrounded by the Sierra Nevada mountains, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for a serene getaway. Popular for fishing, boating, and hiking.Lake Davis, Dunkeldack Point, Davis Campground, Hiking trails, Fishing spots
Spanish CreekA tranquil area known for its scenic river and natural beauty, ideal for those looking for a peaceful retreat and outdoor activities such as fishing and hiking.Spanish Creek, Fishing spots, Hiking trails, Wildlife viewing
Pioneer TownA unique historical site that features old mining structures and a glimpse into California's gold rush past. Appeals to history buffs and those interested in unique experiences.Pioneer Town Museum, Historical mining sites, Guided tours, Scenic views
Gold LakeA picturesque lake area that attracts visitors for its stunning views and opportunities for outdoor recreation such as swimming, picnicking, and hiking.Gold Lake, Swimming spots, Hiking trails, Photography opportunities
ChesterA beautiful town near Lake Almanor, offering quaint shops, restaurants, and access to outdoor activities. Perfect for families and groups looking to explore nature.Lake Almanor, Chester Park, Local shops, Dining options, Nature trails
LoyaltonA small town that serves as a gateway to the surrounding Sierra Nevada mountains, ideal for those seeking adventure sports and exploring the great outdoors.Sierra Valley, Wildlife viewing, Hiking opportunities, Local parks

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Plumas Eureka vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 67 km, Truckee (66 km away) earned the most per listing, about 39% more than Plumas Eureka. Quincy was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 37% in Plumas Eureka.

Airbnb markets near Plumas Eureka: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Graeagle 4 km57$40,551$40139%
Portola 14 km39$34,953$41834%
Quincy 31 km33$27,555$21045%
Soda Springs 57 km119$43,731$45236%
Nevada City 65 km342$35,757$27942%
Westwood 65 km44$23,020$27637%
Truckee 66 km1,689$51,144$58233%
Peninsula Village 67 km46$26,463$38331%

Other Airbnb Markets in California

See all 643 California Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Plumas Eureka

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Plumas Eureka:

FAQ

Plumas Eureka Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Plumas Eureka?

An active Plumas Eureka Airbnb grossed $36,667 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,630 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Plumas Eureka?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Plumas Eureka listings earn between $2,400 and $5,630 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,440 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Plumas Eureka?

Listings in Plumas Eureka were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Plumas Eureka?

The average booked night in Plumas Eureka cost $429 before fees. Half of listings charge between $315 and $525, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Plumas Eureka?

None of the active Plumas Eureka listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Plumas Eureka?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Plumas Eureka Airbnb grossed $36,667 in the 12 months to October 2025, 20% below the California average of $46,107, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $26,777 a year (about $2,230 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,460 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Plumas Eureka?

July paid best over the past year, at $7,790 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Plumas Eureka?

Plumas Eureka stays were booked 106 days (about three and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Plumas Eureka?

Lake Davis, Spanish Creek and Pioneer Town draw the most short-term rental interest in Plumas Eureka. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Plumas Eureka?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Plumas Eureka as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Graeagle, 4 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Plumas Eureka from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.