YieldMax (167C) | Newly Constructed 3b2b Home Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.64 - Revenue
- $86,033
- Occupancy
- 60.4%
- Daily rate
- $381
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in San Leandro brought in $19,272 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 58% less than the California average of $46,107.
The short answer
San Leandro is cheaper but busier than the California average. Listings averaged $154 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against $370 and 43% for the California average.
June, usually the best month, brings in about 64% more per listing than February, usually the slowest.
With 77 active listings, San Leandro is the 300th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 34% while the number of active listings grew 24%.
Browse the live San Leandro Airbnb market See Every San Leandro ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per San Leandro listing averaged $19,272 over the 12 months to October 2026 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average San Leandro listing brings in $3,030 in June, its best month, and $1,850 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about 1.6 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in September 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,362 | 48.9% | $152 | $76 | 19 days | 7.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,328 | 46.4% | $150 | $78 | 21 days | 10 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,491 | 46.8% | $149 | $80 | 19 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,351 | 42.9% | $146 | $76 | 20 days | 7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,954 | 41.2% | $147 | $70 | 16 days | 5.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,841 | 50.7% | $141 | $92 | 13 days | 6.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,321 | 45.8% | $142 | $77 | 15 days | 6.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,775 | 53.4% | $147 | $90 | 27 days | 7.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,406 | 58.7% | $153 | $114 | 30 days | 10.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,219 | 54.0% | $150 | $104 | 25 days | 12.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,082 | 58.6% | $144 | $99 | 22 days | 6.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,943 | 58.7% | $140 | $98 | 19 days | 6.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical San Leandro listing earns about $2,210 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Leandro Airbnb took in $19,272 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,060 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,740 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,900 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,220 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $920 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $17,372 | $28,170 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of San Leandro bookings | $1,900 | $3,080 |
| Gross bookings | $19,272 | $31,250 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 77% of San Leandro listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,420 | −$3,930 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,900 | −$3,080 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$960 | −$1,560 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$390 | −$620 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$580 | −$940 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$190 | −$190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$100 | −$100 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$6,540 | −$10,420 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,732about $1,060 a month | $20,830about $1,740 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from San Leandro's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one San Leandro home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,600 a month, against $1,610 for the average one.
Occupancy
San Leandro listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the California average (43%) and 5 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 56% in June and falls to 43% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
June is usually the busiest month in San Leandro, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 46% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in San Leandro, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $154 over the past year, about 58% below the California average of $370 and about 54% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $140 and $155.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in San Leandro
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $154 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In San Leandro it averaged $75 over the past year, from about $66 in a typical February to about $101 in a typical June.
Per open night, by tier:
June RevPAR is about 1.5 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
San Leandro has one high season, June and July, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in February.
Average revenue by month in San Leandro
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | $2,350 |
| February | Low season | $1,850 |
| March | Shoulder season | $2,530 |
| April | Shoulder season | $2,400 |
| May | Shoulder season | $2,410 |
| June | High season | $3,030 |
| July | High season | $2,850 |
| August | Shoulder season | $2,610 |
| September | Shoulder season | $2,410 |
| October | Shoulder season | $2,360 |
| November | Shoulder season | $2,330 |
| December | Shoulder season | $2,490 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–July | $2,940 | 54% | $153 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch–May, August–January | $2,430 | 48% | $148 |
| Low seasonFebruary | $1,850 | 46% | $142 |
Guests book San Leandro stays 20 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. May stays are booked furthest out, about 24 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical May booking is made in late April.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 77 active listings in San Leandro display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in San Leandro.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight San Leandro neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown San Leandro, Bayfair Center and Estudillo Estates. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown San Leandro | The heart of San Leandro with a mix of dining, shopping, and entertainment options. Ideal for both business travelers and locals. | San Leandro City Hall, Marina Park, The Historic Bal Theatre, San Leandro's Farmers' Market |
| Bayfair Center | A major shopping area with easy access to public transit, attracting shoppers and visitors. Great for short-term stays related to shopping. | Bayfair Center, San Leandro Plaza, Nearby restaurants and cafes |
| Estudillo Estates | A residential neighborhood known for its parks and family-friendly atmosphere. Appeals to families and those seeking a quiet stay. | Estudillo Park, San Leandro Marina, Lake Chabot Regional Park |
| Chabot Park | Beautiful natural area that attracts outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers, ideal for stays that focus on nature activities. | Chabot Regional Park, Hiking trails, Wildlife viewing |
| San Leandro Marina | Offers beautiful views of the water and is a popular spot for recreational activities. Ideal for leisure travelers looking for waterfront access. | San Leandro Marina, Parks with picnic areas, Fishing and boating activities |
| Washington Manor | A vibrant community with a diverse population and various amenities making it attractive to visitors looking for local culture. | Local restaurants, Close to public transport, Community parks |
| Briggs Manor | A residential area with family homes and a quiet atmosphere. Suitable for travelers looking for a peaceful environment near urban amenities. | Nearby schools and parks, Local cafés, Community services |
| Bancroft Neighborhood | A well-established neighborhood close to many amenities, offering a mixture of quiet residential streets and easy access to shopping and dining. | Local shops, Community events, Easy access to public transportation |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 73% of listings in San Leandro, but private rooms are a real segment: more than one listing in four (27%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 60%, about three times the share of apartments and condos (19%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
San Leandro Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 72.7% | 56 |
| Private room | 27.3% | 21 |
Listings by property type
San Leandro Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 59.7% | 46 |
| Apartment/Condo | 19.5% | 15 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 13.0% | 10 |
| Others | 6.5% | 5 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.3% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in San Leandro (37% of entire homes), and 37% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 54 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
San Leandro entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 9.3% | 5 |
| 1 bedroom | 16.7% | 9 |
| 2 bedrooms | 37.0% | 20 |
| 3 bedrooms | 33.3% | 18 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.7% | 2 |
A typical two-bedroom home in San Leandro earned $16,600 over the past year, against $36,700 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 20 | $16,600 | $17,800 | $164 | 42% |
| 3 bedrooms | 18 | $36,700 | $38,500 | $249 | 50% |
The most common capacity in San Leandro is four guests (30% of listings), and 37% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 57 listings with a guest capacity on file (74% of the market).
San Leandro listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 3.5% | 2 |
| 2 guests | 17.5% | 10 |
| 3 guests | 5.3% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 29.8% | 17 |
| 5 guests | 7.0% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 21.1% | 12 |
| 7 guests | 5.3% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 10.5% | 6 |
San Leandro hosts set up an average of 2.3 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 16% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in San Leandro: 91% of listings have one, and 74% have a dedicated workspace. Only 36% of listings have air conditioning.
Share of San Leandro listings with each common amenity
Guests
San Leandro draws mostly domestic guests: 87% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Los Angeles is the largest source outside San Leandro, at about 5% of reviews. Of the 13% from abroad, the largest groups come from Canada and Mexico. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 59%, followed by Spanish and Chinese.
87% of San Leandro guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where San Leandro guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 5.5% |
| Oakland | 3.7% |
| San Leandro | 3.3% |
| San Francisco | 3.1% |
| Fontana | 2.2% |
Where San Leandro guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 86.9% |
| Canada | 2.1% |
| Mexico | 1.9% |
| Germany | 1.5% |
Languages spoken by San Leandro guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 59.4% |
| Spanish | 20.2% |
| Chinese | 4.7% |
| German | 1.9% |
| French | 1.9% |
San Leandro Airbnbs average 4.73 stars, and 23% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.67, against 4.87 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in San Leandro; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.77 |
| Cleanliness | 4.70 |
| Communication | 4.86 |
| Location | 4.72 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.67 |
Booking patterns
More than three-quarters of San Leandro listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 25% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 31% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year San Leandro listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 45.5% | 35 |
| 181-270 days | 31.2% | 24 |
| 91-180 days | 18.2% | 14 |
| 31-90 days | 5.2% | 4 |
Days a year San Leandro listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 6.5% | 5 |
| 181-270 days | 18.2% | 14 |
| 91-180 days | 31.2% | 24 |
| 31-90 days | 26.0% | 20 |
| 1-30 days | 18.2% | 14 |
The average San Leandro booking lasts 8.7 nights, longest in November and shortest in December. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year, some 1,400 in all. About six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in San Leandro
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than half of listings in San Leandro accept stays of one or two nights. A smaller group, 18%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.
Minimum stay set by San Leandro listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in San Leandro, used by 39% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 30% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of San Leandro listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
84% of San Leandro listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $100; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 8.7 nights, that adds roughly $12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in San Leandro, a three-bedroom home, took in $86,000 over the past year, about 4.5 times the city's average of $19,300.
YieldMax (167C) | Newly Constructed 3b2b Home Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.64
San Francisco TOP Vacation Home 旧金山最舒适民宿 Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Family-Friendly San Leandro Flat with Pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Private Upper Level Unit Open Patio Bay View 1301U Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.71
Bright Modern Retreat | Central & Parking Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Beautiful Home Near Silicon Valley Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Only 3% of San Leandro listings are classed as professionally managed, though 52% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run half of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 13% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 77% of listings.
3 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in San Leandro, and companies run 34% of its Airbnb homes. Sisley is the largest, with 7 listings and an average guest rating of 4.59; the next largest are Victor 2 and Eloy. Among the three largest, Eloy's homes rate highest, at 4.88.
The three largest run 23% of San Leandro's Airbnb homes
Share of San Leandro's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in California, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Lafayette (20 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as San Leandro. Alameda was the busiest, booked on 54% of nights against 46% in San Leandro.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castro Valley 6 km | 106 | $28,310 | $233 | 46% |
| Hayward 9 km | 202 | $17,444 | $165 | 44% |
| Alameda 11 km | 217 | $31,181 | $210 | 54% |
| Oakland 14 km | 1,433 | $24,582 | $192 | 47% |
| Union City 16 km | 81 | $19,034 | $189 | 41% |
| Emeryville 19 km | 42 | $19,758 | $218 | 43% |
| San Ramon 19 km | 42 | $13,992 | $148 | 43% |
| Lafayette 20 km | 47 | $37,828 | $270 | 49% |
See all 643 California Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to San Leandro:
FAQ
An active San Leandro Airbnb grossed $19,272 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 77 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,590 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San Leandro listings earn between $1,130 and $3,590 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,850 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in San Leandro were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. June is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in San Leandro cost $154 before fees. Half of listings charge between $80 and $185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active San Leandro listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Leandro Airbnb grossed $19,272 in the 12 months to October 2026, 58% below the California average of $46,107. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,732 a year (about $1,060 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,740 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
June usually pays best, averaging $3,030 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a San Leandro listing was open to book earned $75 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $167 or more.
San Leandro stays were booked 20 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average San Leandro Airbnb stay lasted 8.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate San Leandro Airbnbs 4.73 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Downtown San Leandro, Bayfair Center and Estudillo Estates draw the most short-term rental interest in San Leandro. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 77 active Airbnb listings in San Leandro as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Castro Valley, 6 km away.
In San Leandro, 84% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $100; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,400 Airbnb stays in San Leandro, CA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See California tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 77 active Airbnb listings in San Leandro from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.