Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Valley Springs, CA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Valley Springs run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
34 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Valley Springs Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $221 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights.

Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Valley Springs is the 640th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Valley Springs Browse the live Valley Springs Airbnb market See Every Valley Springs Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Valley Springs?

Gross bookings per Valley Springs listing averaged $19,324 over the 12 months to April 2026 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Valley Springs listing brought in $2,990 in June, its best month, and $1,180 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Valley Springs's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,050+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,500 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,170 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $740 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earned about 2.5 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Valley Springs Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

June led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Valley Springs, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$2,19336.0%$238$7176 days4.1 nights
Jun 2025$2,99239.8%$238$10038 days5.4 nights
Jul 2025$2,14627.1%$231$6959 days3.6 nights
Aug 2025$2,21835.1%$227$7221 days3.3 nights
Sep 2025$2,06634.1%$230$6928 days4.9 nights
Oct 2025$2,91942.7%$229$9448 days3.1 nights
Nov 2025$1,68924.3%$227$5642 days2.5 nights
Dec 2025$1,85133.1%$211$6042 days3.8 nights
Jan 2026$2,12031.3%$206$6815 days3.1 nights
Feb 2026$1,18126.8%$208$4215 days2.6 nights
Mar 2026$1,55727.3%$216$5017 days2.9 nights
Apr 2026$1,82930.5%$250$6144 days3.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Valley Springs address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Valley Springs Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Valley Springs Airbnb took in $19,324 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,090 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,370 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,540 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,220 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $940 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Valley Springs Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Valley Springs Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$17,784$38,170
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Valley Springs bookings$1,540$3,310
Gross bookings$19,324$41,480
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Valley Springs listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,460−$5,280
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,540−$3,310
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$970−$2,070
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$390−$830
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$580−$1,240
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$190−$190
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$6,230−$13,020
Left for housing costs, then profit$13,094about $1,090 a month$28,460about $2,370 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Valley Springs Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Valley Springs's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Valley Springs home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Valley Springs's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Valley Springs listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $170 adds about $1,700 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $255 a night or more, against a median of $170. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,780 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about $2,990, against $1,180 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Valley Springs listings average 4.94 stars, and 67% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,460 a month, against $1,610 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Valley Springs?

Valley Springs listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the California average (43%) and 10 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 43% in October and falls to 24% in November.

Across Valley Springs's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

October was the busiest month in Valley Springs, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Valley Springs?

The average nightly rate in Valley Springs, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $221 over the past year, about 40% below the California average of $370 and about 34% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in April at about $250 and bottom out in January and February at about $205.

Across Valley Springs's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $500+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $255 or more, about $85 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $170 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $110 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

April rates ran 21% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Valley Springs?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Valley Springs it averaged $69 over the past year, from about $42 in February to about $100 in June.

Across Valley Springs's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $111+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $94 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $50 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $31 or less, about 61% of the median.

June RevPAR was about 2.4 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Valley Springs

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Valley Springs is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Valley Springs?

Guests book Valley Springs stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical May booking is made in late February.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 34 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Valley Springs

None of the 18 active listings in Valley Springs display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Valley Springs.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valley Springs

AirROI's area guide picks six Valley Springs neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Tulloch, Calaveras Big Trees State Park and New Hogan Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valley Springs
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lake TullochA beautiful lake offering a variety of water activities, ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts. Attracts visitors looking for relaxation and adventure in a natural setting.Lake Tulloch, Water sports, Fishing, Hiking trails, Picnic areas
Calaveras Big Trees State ParkFamous for its giant sequoias, this state park draws nature lovers and tourists seeking scenic beauty and outdoor activities.Giant Sequoias, Hiking trails, Visitor Center, Wildlife viewing, Photography opportunities
New Hogan LakeA scenic lake area that provides fishing, boating, and camping opportunities. Popular among those looking to enjoy a serene environment.Fishing, Boating, Camping, Picnic areas, Nature trails
Valley Springs Town CenterThe central hub of Valley Springs, featuring local shops, dining, and access to nearby attractions. Ideal for visitors wanting a local experience.Local shops, Restaurants, Community events, Historic sites
CopperopolisKnown for its beautiful lakes and golf course, Copperopolis is perfect for leisure seekers and families looking for relaxation.Lake Tulloch, Golfing, Hiking, Dining options
JamestownRich in Gold Rush history, Jamestown offers a glimpse into California's past along with family-friendly activities.Railtown 1897 State Historic Park, Gold mining tours, Shopping, Dining

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Valley Springs vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 48 km, Murphys (34 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Valley Springs. Lodi was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 31% in Valley Springs.

Airbnb markets near Valley Springs: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Angels Camp 27 km82$19,199$25825%
Murphys 34 km113$38,093$35534%
Plymouth 37 km35$35,569$36633%
Lodi 40 km127$34,908$28042%
Pioneer 43 km70$32,018$28338%
Arnold 45 km504$33,102$35630%
Stockton 46 km180$13,500$15935%
Sonora 48 km128$23,317$22736%

Other Airbnb Markets in California

See all 643 California Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Valley Springs

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Valley Springs:

FAQ

Valley Springs Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Valley Springs?

An active Valley Springs Airbnb grossed $19,324 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,500 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Valley Springs?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Valley Springs listings earn between $740 and $2,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,050 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Valley Springs?

Listings in Valley Springs were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. October was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Valley Springs?

The average booked night in Valley Springs cost $221 before fees. Half of listings charge between $110 and $255, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Valley Springs?

None of the active Valley Springs listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Valley Springs?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Valley Springs Airbnb grossed $19,324 in the 12 months to April 2026, 58% below the California average of $46,107, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,094 a year (about $1,090 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,370 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Valley Springs?

June paid best over the past year, at $2,990 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Valley Springs?

Each night a Valley Springs listing was open to book earned $69 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $111 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Valley Springs?

Valley Springs stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Valley Springs?

The average Valley Springs Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Valley Springs rated?

Guests rate Valley Springs Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valley Springs?

Lake Tulloch, Calaveras Big Trees State Park and New Hogan Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Valley Springs. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Valley Springs?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Valley Springs as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Angels Camp, 27 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Valley Springs?

In Valley Springs, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $100, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $286, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Valley Springs from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.