Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025

Highlands Ranch, CO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Highlands Ranch run through June 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
24 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Highlands Ranch Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $136 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.

Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Highlands Ranch is the 176th-largest of 183 Colorado markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Highlands Ranch Browse the live Highlands Ranch Airbnb market See Every Highlands Ranch Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Highlands Ranch?

Gross bookings per Highlands Ranch listing averaged $13,164 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Colorado average: $44,625), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Highlands Ranch listing brought in $2,820 in May, its best month, and $1,180 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Highlands Ranch's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,880+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,070 or more, roughly $1,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,170 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $609 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about 2.4 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Highlands Ranch Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.

May led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Highlands Ranch, Jul 2024 to Jun 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jul 2024$2,62946.2%$15263 days
Aug 2024$2,78152.9%$15557 days
Sep 2024$2,14646.1%$15329 days
Oct 2024$1,79341.6%$14855 days
Nov 2024$1,77243.3%$14930 days
Dec 2024$1,27842.2%$15147 days
Jan 2025$1,47941.3%$14922 days
Feb 2025$1,17841.4%$12317 days
Mar 2025$2,11640.3%$12714 days
Apr 2025$1,56738.3%$1261 day
May 2025$2,82447.5%$13212 days
Jun 2025*$2,87039.2%$13518 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Jun 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Highlands Ranch market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Highlands Ranch Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Highlands Ranch Airbnb took in $13,164 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,130 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Highlands Ranch Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Highlands Ranch Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$13,164$34,610
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$2,040−$5,370
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$660−$1,730
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$260−$690
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$390−$1,040
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$130−$130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$70−$70
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$3,550−$9,030
Left for housing costs, then profit$9,614about $800 a month$25,580about $2,130 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Highlands Ranch Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Highlands Ranch's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Highlands Ranch home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Highlands Ranch's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Highlands Ranch listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $120 adds about $1,210 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $190 a night or more, against a median of $120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,320 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about $2,820, against $1,180 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,880 a month, against $1,100 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Highlands Ranch?

Highlands Ranch listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Colorado average and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy climbs to 53% in August and falls to 38% in April.

Across Highlands Ranch's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Highlands Ranch, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Highlands Ranch?

The average nightly rate in Highlands Ranch, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $136 over the past year, about 67% below the Colorado average of $415 and about 59% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in August and September at about $155 and bottom out in February and April at about $125.

Across Highlands Ranch's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $265+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $190 or more, about $70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $120 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $63 or less, about half of the median.

August rates ran 25% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: June data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Highlands Ranch

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Highlands Ranch is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Highlands Ranch?

Guests book Highlands Ranch stays 24 days ahead on average (about three weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 63 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 24 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Highlands Ranch

None of the 18 active listings in Highlands Ranch display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Highlands Ranch.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Highlands Ranch

AirROI's area guide picks eight Highlands Ranch neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Highlands Ranch Town Center, Westridge and Stonecrest. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Highlands Ranch
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Highlands Ranch Town CenterThe hub of shopping, dining, and entertainment in Highlands Ranch. Great for families and travelers looking for convenience and accessibility to local amenities.Highlands Ranch City Center, Highlands Ranch Mansion, The Outlets at Castle Rock, Local breweries and restaurants, Parks and recreation areas
WestridgeA family-friendly neighborhood with great schools and parks. Attractive to families visiting or relocating, making it a suitable choice for longer stays.Westridge Recreation Center, Westridge Park, Sweetwater Park, Highlands Ranch Golf Club, Piney Creek Trail
StonecrestA quieter area with beautiful homes and good proximity to major attractions. Ideal for those looking for a peaceful stay near the amenities of Highlands Ranch.Stonecrest Park, Highlands Ranch Mansion, Local dining options, Access to hiking trails, Nearby golf courses
Tollgate CrossingA desirable area with ample parks and scenic views, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for a relaxing getaway.Tollgate Crossing Park, Nearby hiking and biking trails, Community events, Local farmers markets, Scenic parks
EastridgeKnown for its community feel and recreational options, a great spot for visitors looking for active outdoor experiences and family activities.Eastridge Recreation Center, Highlands Ranch Trail System, Parks with picnic areas, Kids play areas, Nearby local shops
Falcon HillsA premium area with spacious homes and community amenities, catering to families or groups looking for a comfortable stay near Highlands Ranch.Falcon Hills Park, Proximity to golf courses, Access to walking trails, Community events, Quiet residential area
Highlands Ranch Golf ClubIdeal for golf enthusiasts traveling to the area. This scenic location offers access to golf and beautiful views.Highlands Ranch Golf Club, Amazing local dining, Proximity to trails, Outdoor recreational activities, Event hosting opportunities
Mansion DistrictAn upscale district surrounding the Highlands Ranch Mansion, perfect for travelers looking for luxury and historical charm.Highlands Ranch Mansion, Local galleries and shops, Parks with historical significance, Sophisticated dining options, Community events and activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Highlands Ranch vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 22 km, Morrison (22 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.7 times as much as Highlands Ranch. Centennial was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 40% in Highlands Ranch.

Airbnb markets near Highlands Ranch: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Littleton 9 km193$33,459$23247%
Centennial 10 km203$45,815$26852%
Greenwood Village 10 km124$20,451$14649%
Englewood 11 km142$20,980$15947%
Parker 16 km91$28,508$21846%
Castle Rock 20 km101$34,761$25450%
Morrison 22 km56$48,818$38545%
Lakewood 22 km380$29,151$19150%

Other Airbnb Markets in Colorado

See all 183 Colorado Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Highlands Ranch

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Highlands Ranch:

FAQ

Highlands Ranch Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Highlands Ranch?

An active Highlands Ranch Airbnb grossed $13,164 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,070 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Highlands Ranch?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Highlands Ranch listings earn between $609 and $3,070 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,880 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Highlands Ranch?

Listings in Highlands Ranch were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Colorado average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Highlands Ranch?

The average booked night in Highlands Ranch cost $136 before fees. Half of listings charge between $63 and $190, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Highlands Ranch?

None of the active Highlands Ranch listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Highlands Ranch?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Highlands Ranch Airbnb grossed $13,164 in the 12 months to June 2025, 71% below the Colorado average of $44,625, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,614 a year (about $800 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,130 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Highlands Ranch?

May paid best over the past year, at $2,820 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Highlands Ranch?

Highlands Ranch stays were booked 24 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Highlands Ranch?

Highlands Ranch Town Center, Westridge and Stonecrest draw the most short-term rental interest in Highlands Ranch. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Highlands Ranch?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Highlands Ranch as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Littleton, 9 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Highlands Ranch from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.