Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Redding, CT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
47 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Redding Airbnb Market at a Glance

Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Connecticut average. Listings averaged $434 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against $375 and 42% for the Connecticut average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.6 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Redding is the 12th-largest of 13 Connecticut markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Redding Browse the live Redding Airbnb market See Every Redding Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Redding?

Gross bookings per Redding listing averaged $50,261 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Connecticut average: $38,592), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Redding listing brings in $10,200 in July, its best month, and $2,890 in January, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads August by 1%, and January sits just 2% below February, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Redding's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $15,200+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $9,270 or more, roughly $4,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $5,320 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $3,150 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.6 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Redding Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Redding, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$5,80940.9%$409$18737 days3.9 nights
Nov 2025$4,56438.8%$393$15269 days5.3 nights
Dec 2025$6,25546.4%$403$20244 days5.3 nights
Jan 2026$3,60626.1%$398$11623 days5.1 nights
Feb 2026$3,08526.0%$394$11019 days4.9 nights
Mar 2026$6,28250.9%$399$20316 days8.7 nights
Apr 2026$6,27145.9%$404$20942 days4.5 nights
May 2026$8,04348.4%$430$25955 days8.3 nights
Jun 2026$8,62354.2%$448$28753 days8.4 nights
Jul 2026$11,22763.0%$449$36254 days5.7 nights
Aug 2026$11,92671.0%$447$38563 days6.2 nights
Sep 2026$8,54862.8%$418$28556 days5.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Redding listing earns about $5,320 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Redding Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Redding Airbnb took in $50,261 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,900 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $5,090 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,370 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $3,180 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,510 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Redding Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Redding Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$46,891$81,700
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Redding bookings$3,370$5,880
Gross bookings$50,261$87,580
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 77% of Redding listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$6,360−$11,090
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$3,370−$5,880
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$2,510−$4,380
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$1,010−$1,750
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,510−$2,630
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$500−$500
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$250−$250
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$15,510−$26,480
Left for housing costs, then profit$34,751about $2,900 a month$61,100about $5,090 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Redding Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Redding's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Redding home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Redding's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Redding listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 46% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $355 adds about $3,530 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $585 a night or more, against a median of $355. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $4,690 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $10,200, against $2,890 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Redding listings average 4.91 stars, and 55% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $7,300 a month, against $4,190 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Redding?

Redding listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Connecticut average (42%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in January to 64% in August.

Across Redding's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 46% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 30% or less, under three nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Redding, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Redding?

The average nightly rate in Redding, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $434 over the past year, about 16% above the Connecticut average of $375 and about 30% above the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $435 and bottom out in November and December at about $365.

Across Redding's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $750+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $585 or more, about $230 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $355 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $185 or less, about half of the median.

July rates run 20% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $434 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Redding?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Redding it averaged $201 over the past year, from about $93 in a typical January to about $331 in a typical July.

Across Redding's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $435+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $264 or more, about $100 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $161 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $123 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about 3.6 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Redding

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Redding is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Redding

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Redding in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Redding, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,890
February$2,950
March$4,660
April$5,260
May$6,500
June$7,560
July$10,200
August$10,200
September$6,830
October$5,570
November$4,150
December$4,740

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Redding?

Guests book Redding stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Redding

None of the 22 active listings in Redding display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Redding.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Redding

AirROI's area guide picks eight Redding neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Redding, Lake Congamond and Putnam Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Redding
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown ReddingThe heart of Redding, offering a mix of historic charm and modern amenities. Close to restaurants, shops, and community events, making it attractive for short-term visitors.Redding Historical Society, Topstone Park, Lakeside Road, local dining options, community events
Lake CongamondA beautiful and recreational area known for its waterfront activities. Attracts families and outdoor enthusiasts looking for a relaxing getaway by the water.Lake Congamond, boating and fishing, beach area, picnic spots, hiking trails
Putnam ParkA lovely natural area providing outdoor activities and scenic views. Ideal for nature lovers and those seeking tranquility in a homely setting.Putnam Park hiking trails, scenic views, wildlife spotting, nature walks
Norton ParkFamily-friendly park area with ample green space and recreational facilities. Great for families traveling with children or groups looking for outdoor activities.Norton Park playground, sports facilities, picnic areas, walking trails
GeorgetownA charming neighborhood that offers a quaint atmosphere. Close to local shops and eateries, appealing for those who enjoy small-town hospitality.local boutiques, quaint cafes, Georgetown's historic buildings
Redding RidgeA suburban area with large homes and peaceful surroundings. Attractive for visitors seeking a quiet retreat while still being close to main attractions.peaceful neighborhoods, nearby parks, local restaurants
New Pond FarmAn educational farm and nature preserve that offers programs and tours. A unique experience for families interested in agriculture and nature.New Pond Farm, educational programs, nature trails
EastonNearby Easton provides a suburban appeal with local arts and community events. Perfect for visitors looking for cultural experiences outside Redding.Easton Arts Festival, local galleries, nature reserves

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Redding vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, New Fairfield (22 km away, 44 listings) earned the most per listing, about 19% more than Redding. None of them fills more nights than Redding (45%); the busiest, Newtown, reached 42%.

Airbnb markets near Redding: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Weston 10 km30$37,194$46036%
Newtown 13 km30$39,777$38042%
Danbury 14 km59$43,539$38741%
Westport 18 km52$52,699$66038%
Fairfield 20 km150$45,478$57339%
Bridgeport 21 km139$15,343$16735%
New Fairfield 22 km44$59,947$50441%
Norwalk 23 km117$28,072$33540%

Other Airbnb Markets in Connecticut

See all 13 Connecticut Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Redding

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Redding:

FAQ

Redding Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Redding?

An active Redding Airbnb grossed $50,261 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $9,270 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Redding?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Redding listings earn between $3,150 and $9,270 in a typical month, and the top tenth $15,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Redding?

Listings in Redding were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Connecticut average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Redding?

The average booked night in Redding cost $434 before fees. Half of listings charge between $185 and $585, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Redding?

None of the active Redding listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Redding?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Redding Airbnb grossed $50,261 in the 12 months to October 2026, 30% above the Connecticut average of $38,592, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $34,751 a year (about $2,900 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $5,090 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Redding?

July usually pays best, averaging $10,200 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Redding?

Each night a Redding listing was open to book earned $201 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $435 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Redding?

Redding stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Redding?

The average Redding Airbnb stay lasted 6.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Redding rated?

Guests rate Redding Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Redding?

Downtown Redding, Lake Congamond and Putnam Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Redding. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Redding?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Redding as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Weston, 10 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Redding?

In Redding, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $172.

How many tourists visit Redding, CT?

All of Connecticut had 72.2 million visitors in 2025, the Office of Governor Ned Lamont reports. AirROI estimates 409 Airbnb stays in Redding, CT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Connecticut tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Redding from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.