Newly renovated, pristine home Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.93 - Revenue
- $82,902
- Occupancy
- 67.1%
- Daily rate
- $334
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Chamblee brought in $25,007 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 22% less than the Georgia average of $32,151.
The short answer
Chamblee is priced below the Georgia average. Listings averaged $220 a night, about 28% less than that average of $305, and were booked on 40% of available nights, close to its 38% occupancy.
June, usually the best month, brings in about 80% more per listing than January, usually the slowest. With only 36 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 36 active listings, Chamblee is the 150th-largest of 209 Georgia markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 38% while the number of active listings shrank 32%.
Browse the live Chamblee Airbnb market See Every Chamblee ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Chamblee listing averaged $25,007 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Georgia average: $32,151), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Chamblee listing brings in $4,530 in June, its best month, and $2,520 in January, its slowest. July runs within 4% of June, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about 1.8 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in March 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,461 | 46.2% | $200 | $112 | 25 days | 7.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,033 | 41.6% | $201 | $101 | 38 days | 3.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $4,395 | 54.0% | $202 | $142 | 31 days | 6.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,706 | 37.4% | $198 | $87 | 16 days | 6.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,159 | 46.8% | $196 | $113 | 21 days | 5.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $4,455 | 60.7% | $199 | $144 | 22 days | 8.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,974 | 41.7% | $200 | $99 | 24 days | 7.1 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,228 | 46.4% | $206 | $104 | 28 days | 4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $5,640 | 49.5% | $279 | $188 | 46 days | 8.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $5,118 | 48.2% | $254 | $165 | 35 days | 7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,260 | 43.0% | $217 | $105 | 32 days | 4.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,294 | 42.3% | $218 | $110 | 31 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Chamblee market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chamblee Airbnb took in $25,007 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,290 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,400 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,410 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,570 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,110 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $21,597 | $39,810 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Chamblee bookings | $3,410 | $6,290 |
| Gross bookings | $25,007 | $46,100 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Chamblee listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,270 | −$6,020 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,410 | −$6,290 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,250 | −$2,300 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$500 | −$920 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$750 | −$1,380 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$250 | −$250 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$130 | −$130 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$9,560 | −$17,290 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $15,447about $1,290 a month | $28,810about $2,400 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Chamblee's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Chamblee home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,840 a month, against $2,080 for the average one.
Occupancy
Chamblee listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Georgia average (38%) and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 54% in March and falls to 35% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
March is usually the busiest month in Chamblee, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Chamblee, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $220 over the past year, about 28% below the Georgia average of $305 and about 34% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June at about $240 and bottom out in October and November at about $180.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 34% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $220 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Chamblee it averaged $98 over the past year, from about $81 in a typical January to about $151 in a typical June.
Per open night, by tier:
June RevPAR is about 1.9 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $98 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 36 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chamblee is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in June and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Chamblee
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,520 |
| February | $2,930 |
| March | $3,820 |
| April | $2,730 |
| May | $2,860 |
| June | $4,530 |
| July | $4,370 |
| August | $3,210 |
| September | $2,890 |
| October | $3,030 |
| November | $2,670 |
| December | $3,560 |
Guests book Chamblee stays 28 days ahead on average (about four weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 36 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical June booking is made in early May.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 28 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 36 active listings in Chamblee display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Chamblee.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Chamblee neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Chamblee Historic District, Dumfiries and Chamblee City Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Chamblee Historic District | Chamblee's Historic District features charming architecture and a sense of community. It's an attractive area for visitors looking for a quaint experience with easy access to local dining and shops. | Chamblee Antique Row, Chamblee Depot, Marvin Collier Park, Chamblee City Hall, local restaurants and cafes |
| Dumfiries | This residential neighborhood offers tranquil suburban living with close proximity to parks and recreational areas, making it a great spot for families and visitors seeking relaxation. | Dumfiries Park, Huntley Hills Park, Chamblee Dog Park, local family-friendly restaurants |
| Chamblee City Center | The modern hub of Chamblee that is developing rapidly with commercial and residential spaces. Attractive to business travelers and tourists wanting to be in the thick of local activities. | Chamblee Plaza, Drew Valley Park, local shops and eateries, accessible public transportation |
| Peachtree Boulevard | As one of the main thoroughfares in Chamblee, it provides easy access to major highways and connects to nearby attractions in Atlanta, appealing to those commuting into the city. | Chamblee Plaza Shopping Center, easy access to I-285, local dining options |
| Shallowford Estates | A quiet, family-friendly neighborhood that provides a peaceful retreat from urban life, appealing to those looking for a more residential experience with access to nature. | Shallowford Park, local playgrounds, nature trails |
| Chamblee-Tucker Road | This corridor offers diverse restaurants and shopping options, making it a popular spot for visitors exploring the culinary scene and local businesses. | Chamblee-Tucker Shopping Center, variety of ethnic restaurants, local events and festivals |
| Northlake | Slightly further from the center of Chamblee, Northlake offers more suburban features and attractions, great for families and those looking for a quieter stay with local parks and shopping. | Northlake Mall, local parks, restaurants and coffee shops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 78% of listings in Chamblee, alongside 8 private-room listings (22%). Houses are the most common property type at 64%, about 2.6 times the share of apartments and condos (25%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Chamblee Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 77.8% | 28 |
| Private room | 22.2% | 8 |
Listings by property type
Chamblee Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 63.9% | 23 |
| Apartment/Condo | 25.0% | 9 |
| Others | 8.3% | 3 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.8% | 1 |
The most common size among Chamblee's 28 entire homes with a bedroom count is three bedrooms (11 homes).
Chamblee entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 21.4% | 6 |
| 2 bedrooms | 21.4% | 6 |
| 3 bedrooms | 39.3% | 11 |
| 4 bedrooms | 17.9% | 5 |
The most common capacity in Chamblee is six guests (31% of listings), and 55% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 29 listings with a guest capacity on file (81% of the market).
Chamblee listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 10.3% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 3.4% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 27.6% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 3.4% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 31.0% | 9 |
| 8+ guests | 24.1% | 7 |
Chamblee hosts set up an average of 2.5 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About one in ten listings (11%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Chamblee listings compete on the household basics: the ten most common amenities are staples led by heating, air conditioning and a TV, with no pool, hot tub or free on-site parking among them.
Share of Chamblee listings with each common amenity
Guests
Chamblee draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in the United States. Atlanta alone accounts for 14% of reviews. English is spoken by 74% of guests, and Spanish by 15%.
96% of Chamblee guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Chamblee guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Atlanta | 14.1% |
| New York | 3.5% |
| Nashville | 2.5% |
| Ocala | 2.5% |
| Savannah | 1.8% |
Where Chamblee guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 96.2% |
| Dominican Republic | 0.7% |
| Canada | 0.7% |
| Colombia | 0.7% |
| Chile | 0.3% |
Languages spoken by Chamblee guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 73.5% |
| Spanish | 14.8% |
| French | 2.6% |
| Chinese | 1.3% |
| Hindi | 1.3% |
Chamblee Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 42% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.74, against 4.91 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Chamblee; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.80 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.85 |
| Check-in | 4.91 |
| Value | 4.74 |
Booking patterns
More than eight in ten Chamblee listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 19% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Chamblee listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 50.0% | 18 |
| 181-270 days | 33.3% | 12 |
| 91-180 days | 13.9% | 5 |
| 31-90 days | 2.8% | 1 |
Days a year Chamblee listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.8% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 16.7% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 33.3% | 12 |
| 31-90 days | 13.9% | 5 |
| 1-30 days | 33.3% | 12 |
The average Chamblee booking lasts 6.8 nights, longest in March and shortest in May. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Chamblee
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly six in ten listings in Chamblee accept stays of one or two nights. A smaller group, 17%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.
Minimum stay set by Chamblee listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Chamblee, used by 39% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 36% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Chamblee listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
94% of Chamblee listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $150, and some higher fees lift the average to $244. Spread over the average stay of 6.8 nights, that adds roughly $20 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 14% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Chamblee, a four-bedroom home, took in $82,900 over the past year, about 3.3 times the city's average of $25,000.
Newly renovated, pristine home Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Chamblee Zen: ATL Wellness Oasis Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Modern Contemporary bungalow in Chamblee/Atlanta Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.84
Huntley Hills Cottage Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Creekside Retreat ~ Screened Porch & Mini Golf Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Chamblee Cottage Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94 Only 3% of Chamblee listings are classed as professionally managed, though 47% of listings have a co-host. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 19% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 81% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Brookhaven (5 km away, 48 listings) earned the most per listing, about 31% more than Chamblee. Doraville was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 40% in Chamblee.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doraville 4 km | 33 | $30,758 | $227 | 47% |
| Brookhaven 5 km | 48 | $32,841 | $312 | 41% |
| Dunwoody 5 km | 46 | $15,783 | $190 | 40% |
| Sandy Springs 8 km | 94 | $21,930 | $291 | 37% |
| Tucker 9 km | 99 | $22,405 | $232 | 39% |
| Peachtree Corners 10 km | 45 | $13,946 | $148 | 36% |
| Norcross 10 km | 146 | $21,278 | $180 | 40% |
| Scottdale 11 km | 47 | $29,439 | $219 | 41% |
See all 209 Georgia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chamblee:
FAQ
An active Chamblee Airbnb grossed $25,007 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 36 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,470 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chamblee listings earn between $1,600 and $5,470 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,420 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Chamblee were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Georgia average. March is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Chamblee cost $220 before fees. Half of listings charge between $95 and $305, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Chamblee listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chamblee Airbnb grossed $25,007 in the 12 months to October 2026, 22% below the Georgia average of $32,151. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $15,447 a year (about $1,290 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,400 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
June usually pays best, averaging $4,530 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Chamblee listing was open to book earned $98 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $212 or more.
Chamblee stays were booked 28 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Chamblee Airbnb stay lasted 6.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Chamblee Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Chamblee Historic District, Dumfiries and Chamblee City Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Chamblee. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 36 active Airbnb listings in Chamblee as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Doraville, 4 km away.
In Chamblee, 94% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $150, and some higher fees lift the average to $244.
All of Georgia had 175.6 million visitors in 2025, the Office of Governor Brian P. Kemp reports. AirROI estimates 659 Airbnb stays in Chamblee, GA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Georgia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 36 active Airbnb listings in Chamblee from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.