Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Lowman, ID Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lowman brought in $13,657 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Lowman run through May 2026.
The short answer
Lowman Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $221 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.
Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in January, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Lowman is the 84th-largest of 90 Idaho markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lowman Airbnb market See Every Lowman ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lowman?
Gross bookings per Lowman listing averaged $13,657 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Idaho average: $36,440), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Lowman listing brought in $2,590 in October, its best month, and $1,290 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lowman's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,960+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,230 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,170 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $686 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about twice what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Lowman Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
October led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,738 | 31.5% | $194 | $58 | 106 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $2,005 | 41.2% | $190 | $65 | 47 days | 2.4 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $2,031 | 44.6% | $188 | $66 | 41 days | 2.6 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $2,455 | 44.8% | $190 | $82 | 57 days | 3.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,589 | 52.3% | $190 | $84 | 44 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,958 | 48.2% | $187 | $65 | 35 days | 3.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,701 | 25.3% | $184 | $55 | 25 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,289 | 32.0% | $220 | $42 | 114 days | 2.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,561 | 32.9% | $222 | $56 | 92 days | 2.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,500 | 26.8% | $227 | $81 | 99 days | 3.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,599 | 26.9% | $227 | $53 | 136 days | 1.9 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,293 | 25.6% | $227 | $74 | 74 days | 2.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Lowman listing earns about $1,170 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lowman Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lowman Airbnb took in $13,657 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $760 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,470 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,310 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $870 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $660 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Lowman Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $12,347 | $23,480 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Lowman bookings | $1,310 | $2,490 |
| Gross bookings | $13,657 | $25,970 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Lowman listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,600 | −$3,050 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,310 | −$2,490 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$680 | −$1,300 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$270 | −$520 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$410 | −$780 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$140 | −$140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$70 | −$70 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,480 | −$8,350 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $9,177about $760 a month | $17,620about $1,470 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lowman Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lowman's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lowman home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lowman's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lowman listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $145 adds about $1,450 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $220 a night or more, against a median of $145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,230 a year.
- Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about $2,590, against $1,290 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Lowman listings average 4.70 stars, and 30% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,160 a month, against $1,140 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lowman?
Lowman listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the Idaho average (43%) and 12 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 25% in December to 52% in October.
Across Lowman's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
October was the busiest month in Lowman, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lowman?
The average nightly rate in Lowman, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $221 over the past year, about 32% below the Idaho and U.S. averages ($325 and $335). Rates peak in March and May at about $225 and bottom out in November and December at about $185.
Across Lowman's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $245+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $220 or more, about $75 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $145 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $110 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
May rates ran 23% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $221 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lowman?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lowman it averaged $66 over the past year, from about $42 in January to about $84 in October.
Across Lowman's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $135+ per open night, about 3.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $64 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $37 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $24 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
October RevPAR was about twice January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lowman
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lowman is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lowman?
Guests book Lowman stays 85 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. April stays are booked furthest out, about 136 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical April booking is made in late November.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 85 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lowman
None of the 20 active listings in Lowman display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Lowman.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lowman
AirROI's area guide picks seven Lowman neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pine Flats Hot Springs, Saddleback Ridge and Lowman Town Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Pine Flats Hot Springs | A natural hot springs area that attracts visitors looking for relaxation and nature. Ideal for those seeking to unwind in a beautiful mountainous region. | Hot Springs, Boise National Forest, Hiking Trails, Nature Picnic Areas |
| Saddleback Ridge | A scenic area known for its outdoor activities, including hiking and wildlife watching. Attracts adventure seekers and nature enthusiasts. | Hiking Trails, Wildlife Viewing, Scenic Overlooks |
| Lowman Town Center | The central part of Lowman, providing access to local shops and eateries. Great for visitors who want a quaint, small-town experience with essential amenities close by. | Local Cafes, Shops, Access to Outdoor Activities, Community Events |
| Boise National Forest | A large forest area that offers breathtaking views and numerous camping spots. Perfect for travelers looking for outdoor adventures and scenic beauty. | Camping, Hiking, Fishing, Wildlife Photography |
| Lucky Peak Reservoir | A beautiful reservoir great for water activities like boating and fishing. Ideal for families and water sports enthusiasts during the summer months. | Boating, Fishing, Picnic Areas, Swimming Spots |
| Sand Mountain | A popular area for off-roading and ATV adventures. Attracts motorsport enthusiasts and adventure seekers looking for thrilling experiences. | Off-Road Trails, Scenic Views, ATV Rentals |
| Wrangler Valley | Known for its serene beauty and diverse wildlife, it's ideal for visitors looking for peace and nature, perfect for a retreat style Airbnb. | Wildlife Watching, Nature Trails, Camping |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lowman vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 75 km, Donnelly (73 km away) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Lowman. Boise was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 29% in Lowman.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garden Valley 34 km | 152 | $35,188 | $301 | 36% |
| Idaho City 35 km | 40 | $20,483 | $210 | 32% |
| Stanley 52 km | 96 | $40,196 | $343 | 44% |
| Horseshoe Bend 55 km | 33 | $10,425 | $153 | 32% |
| Cascade 62 km | 133 | $25,325 | $276 | 31% |
| Donnelly 73 km | 242 | $42,291 | $423 | 34% |
| Garden City 75 km | 64 | $23,839 | $207 | 46% |
| Boise 75 km | 1,279 | $29,606 | $206 | 51% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Idaho
- Island Park Airbnb data 1,071 listings
- Coeur d'Alene Airbnb data 747 listings
- McCall Airbnb data 543 listings
- Driggs Airbnb data 408 listings
- Ketchum Airbnb data 403 listings
- Sandpoint Airbnb data 401 listings
- Victor Airbnb data 356 listings
- Meridian Airbnb data 344 listings
See all 90 Idaho Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Lowman
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lowman:
- Natchez Airbnb data MS · $219/night · 30.2%
- Calabash Airbnb data NC · $207/night · 29.8%
- Heber-Overgaard Airbnb data AZ · $228/night · 30.7%
- Tellico Plains Airbnb data TN · $220/night · 32.0%
- Fulton Airbnb data TX · $238/night · 30.3%
- Tracy City Airbnb data TN · $224/night · 32.1%
FAQ
Lowman Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lowman?
An active Lowman Airbnb grossed $13,657 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,230 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lowman?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lowman listings earn between $686 and $2,230 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,960 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lowman?
Listings in Lowman were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Idaho average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lowman?
The average booked night in Lowman cost $221 before fees. Half of listings charge between $110 and $220; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lowman?
None of the active Lowman listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lowman?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lowman Airbnb grossed $13,657 in the 12 months to May 2026, 63% below the Idaho average of $36,440, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,177 a year (about $760 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,470 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lowman?
October paid best over the past year, at $2,590 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lowman?
Each night a Lowman listing was open to book earned $66 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $135 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lowman?
Lowman stays were booked 85 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lowman?
The average Lowman Airbnb stay lasted 3 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Lowman rated?
Guests rate Lowman Airbnbs 4.70 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lowman?
Pine Flats Hot Springs, Saddleback Ridge and Lowman Town Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Lowman. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lowman?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Lowman as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Garden Valley, 34 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lowman?
In Lowman, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $65, and some higher fees lift the average to $113.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Lowman from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.