Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Mullan, ID Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mullan brought in $18,171 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mullan run through April 2026.
The short answer
Mullan Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $191 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.6 times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Mullan is the 86th-largest of 90 Idaho markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mullan Airbnb market See Every Mullan ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mullan?
Gross bookings per Mullan listing averaged $18,171 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Idaho average: $36,440), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mullan listing brought in $3,660 in August, its best month, and $1,430 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mullan's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,150+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,640 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,570 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $920 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.6 times what May did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Mullan Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $1,432 | 28.0% | $186 | $46 | 24 days | 5 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $3,204 | 51.0% | $196 | $107 | 71 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $2,955 | 45.6% | $188 | $95 | 60 days | 3.4 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $3,660 | 42.4% | $186 | $118 | 44 days | 3.1 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $1,671 | 29.6% | $183 | $56 | 39 days | 2.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $1,778 | 29.8% | $180 | $57 | 39 days | 4.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,943 | 33.3% | $180 | $65 | 26 days | 2.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,814 | 28.8% | $190 | $59 | 59 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,284 | 32.0% | $187 | $74 | 89 days | 2.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,079 | 36.0% | $186 | $74 | 77 days | 3.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,634 | 25.0% | $186 | $53 | 91 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026* | $1,249 | 16.0% | $186 | $42 | 99 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Mullan home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mullan Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mullan Airbnb took in $18,171 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $960 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,630 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,950 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,130 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $830 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Mullan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $16,221 | $27,230 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Mullan bookings | $1,950 | $3,270 |
| Gross bookings | $18,171 | $30,500 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Mullan listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,580 | −$4,330 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,950 | −$3,270 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$910 | −$1,530 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$360 | −$610 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$550 | −$920 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$180 | −$180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$90 | −$90 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$6,620 | −$10,930 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $11,551about $960 a month | $19,570about $1,630 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mullan Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mullan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mullan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mullan's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mullan listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $155 adds about $1,530 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $200 a night or more, against a median of $155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,620 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $3,660, against $1,430 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Mullan listings average 4.87 stars, and 53% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,540 a month, against $1,510 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mullan?
Mullan listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Idaho average (43%) and 9 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 25% in March to 51% in June.
Across Mullan's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
June was the busiest month in Mullan, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mullan?
The average nightly rate in Mullan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $191 over the past year, about 41% below the Idaho and U.S. averages ($325 and $335). Rates barely change through the year, staying between about $180 and $195.
Across Mullan's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $295+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $200 or more, about $45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $155 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $130 or less, about 15% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Mullan
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mullan?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mullan it averaged $64 over the past year, from about $46 in May to about $118 in August.
Across Mullan's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $102+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $83 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $53 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $36 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR was about 2.6 times May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $64 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mullan
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mullan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in May.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mullan?
Guests book Mullan stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). March stays are booked furthest out, about 91 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical March booking is made in mid-December.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mullan
None of the 19 active listings in Mullan display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mullan.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mullan
AirROI's area guide picks four Mullan neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cabin Creek, Park City and Priest Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin Creek | Secluded and serene, Cabin Creek offers a unique opportunity for those looking to escape the hustle of urban living. This area is perfect for nature lovers and those seeking a peaceful getaway. | Cabin Creek Falls, Hiking Trails, Fishing Spots, Wildlife Viewing |
| Park City | With its renowned ski resorts and vibrant arts scene, Park City is a popular destination year-round, attracting tourists for both winter sports and summer activities. | Park City Mountain, Deer Valley Resort, Main Street, Sundance Film Festival |
| Priest Lake | A beautiful destination for water enthusiasts and nature lovers, Priest Lake's serene atmosphere makes it ideal for relaxation and adventure. | Priest Lake State Park, Lower Priest Lake, Fishing and Boating, Hiking Trails |
| Idaho Panhandle National Forests | This vast area offers incredible opportunities for camping, hiking, and enjoying nature, catering to those who want to immerse themselves in the great outdoors. | Hundred of Miles of Trails, Camping Sites, Wildlife Watching, Scenic Views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mullan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 79 km, Hayden (79 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as Mullan. Coeur d'Alene and Hayden were the busiest, each booked on 45% of nights against 32% in Mullan.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallace 9 km | 58 | $24,254 | $200 | 36% |
| Kellogg 26 km | 89 | $24,514 | $193 | 40% |
| Plains 67 km | 30 | $18,725 | $198 | 34% |
| Harrison 73 km | 66 | $32,773 | $531 | 35% |
| Superior 76 km | 34 | $33,077 | $380 | 40% |
| Coeur d'Alene 77 km | 747 | $39,657 | $345 | 45% |
| Worley 79 km | 38 | $33,678 | $345 | 37% |
| Hayden 79 km | 119 | $46,851 | $454 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Idaho
- Boise Airbnb data 1,279 listings
- Island Park Airbnb data 1,071 listings
- McCall Airbnb data 543 listings
- Driggs Airbnb data 408 listings
- Ketchum Airbnb data 403 listings
- Sandpoint Airbnb data 401 listings
- Victor Airbnb data 356 listings
- Meridian Airbnb data 344 listings
See all 90 Idaho Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mullan
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mullan:
- Valdosta Airbnb data GA · $192/night · 32.3%
- Denison Airbnb data TX · $195/night · 32.8%
- Snellville Airbnb data GA · $190/night · 33.0%
- Livingston Airbnb data TX · $197/night · 32.6%
- Irvington Airbnb data NJ · $205/night · 31.9%
- Jefferson Airbnb data TX · $206/night · 31.7%
FAQ
Mullan Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mullan?
An active Mullan Airbnb grossed $18,171 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,640 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mullan?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mullan listings earn between $920 and $2,640 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,150 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mullan?
Listings in Mullan were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Idaho average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mullan?
The average booked night in Mullan cost $191 before fees. Half of listings charge between $130 and $200, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mullan?
None of the active Mullan listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mullan?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mullan Airbnb grossed $18,171 in the 12 months to April 2026, 50% below the Idaho average of $36,440, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,551 a year (about $960 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,630 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mullan?
August paid best over the past year, at $3,660 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mullan?
Each night a Mullan listing was open to book earned $64 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $102 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mullan?
Mullan stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mullan?
The average Mullan Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Mullan rated?
Guests rate Mullan Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mullan?
Cabin Creek, Park City and Priest Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Mullan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mullan?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Mullan as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Wallace, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mullan?
In Mullan, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $80.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Mullan from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.