Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Plains, MT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
30
Avg. booking lead time
42 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Plains Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Montana average. Listings averaged $198 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against $380 and 45% for the Montana average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.4 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 30 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 30 active listings, Plains is the 55th-largest of 85 Montana markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Plains Browse the live Plains Airbnb market See Every Plains Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Plains?

Gross bookings per Plains listing averaged $18,725 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Montana average: $43,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Plains listing brings in $3,920 in July, its best month, and $1,140 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,070+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,010 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,790 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $825 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.4 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Plains Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Plains, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,45232.9%$191$7932 days3.5 nights
Nov 2025$1,40525.8%$189$4736 days2.4 nights
Dec 2025$1,53828.6%$186$5023 days2.7 nights
Jan 2026$1,59832.0%$183$5251 days6.5 nights
Feb 2026$90219.5%$184$3223 days2.2 nights
Mar 2026$1,82030.2%$186$5922 days4.5 nights
Apr 2026$1,35324.1%$190$4551 days2.5 nights
May 2026$1,88431.1%$196$6128 days3.8 nights
Jun 2026$2,77145.5%$196$9248 days3.4 nights
Jul 2026$4,26251.3%$196$13767 days5 nights
Aug 2026$3,04244.6%$197$9839 days3 nights
Sep 2026$2,97148.9%$189$9949 days3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Plains market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Plains Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Plains Airbnb took in $18,725 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,770 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,420 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,160 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $900 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Plains Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Plains Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$17,305$29,130
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Plains bookings$1,420$2,400
Gross bookings$18,725$31,530
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Plains listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,670−$4,490
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,420−$2,400
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$940−$1,580
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$370−$630
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$560−$950
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$190−$190
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$90−$90
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$6,240−$10,330
Left for housing costs, then profit$12,485about $1,040 a month$21,200about $1,770 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Plains Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Plains's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Plains home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Plains's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Plains listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $160 adds about $1,590 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $225 a night or more, against a median of $160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,730 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $3,920, against $1,140 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Plains listings average 4.89 stars, and 70% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,630 a month, against $1,560 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Plains?

Plains listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Montana average (45%) and 7 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in November to 50% in July.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Plains, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Plains?

The average nightly rate in Plains, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $198 over the past year, about 48% below the Montana average of $380 and about 41% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and August at about $195 and bottom out in November and December at about $175.

The top 10% charge about 2.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $325+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $225 or more, about $65 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about 80% of the median.

August rates run 10% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $198 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Plains?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Plains it averaged $72 over the past year, from about $41 in a typical February to about $126 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $121+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $98 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $66 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $34 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR is about 3.1 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Plains

With only 30 active listings, the monthly pattern in Plains is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Plains

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Plains in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Plains, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,450
February$1,140
March$1,880
April$1,520
May$2,120
June$2,570
July$3,920
August$3,160
September$2,950
October$1,970
November$1,340
December$1,380

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Plains?

Guests book Plains stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 67 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical September booking is made in early July.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Plains

None of the 30 active listings in Plains display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Plains.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Plains

AirROI's area guide picks eight Plains neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Plains, Plains State Park and Pine Hill. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Plains
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown PlainsThe heart of Plains offering accessibility to shops, local restaurants, and community events. Ideal for guests looking to experience local culture and community spirit.Plains Historical Museum, Riverside Park, Local Art Galleries, Annual Plains Art Festival
Plains State ParkA scenic area known for its outdoor recreational opportunities including hiking, fishing, and wildlife viewing. Great for nature lovers and adventure seekers.Hiking Trails, Fishing Spots, Wildlife Viewing Areas, Picnic Areas
Pine HillA residential neighborhood known for its quiet atmosphere and scenic views. Perfect for guests wanting a more relaxed stay away from busy areas.Peaceful Parks, Scenic Overlooks, Nature Trails
Libby DamA unique area not too far from Plains featuring stunning views and outdoor activities. Suitable for guests interested in nature and photography.Libby Dam, Kootenai River, Fishing and Boating
Clark Fork RiverKnown for its beautiful river views and fishing opportunities, this area attracts both adventurers and leisure seekers looking to enjoy water activities.Fishing, Kayaking, Scenic Views, Walking Trails
Thompson FallsNearby town offering additional attractions and amenities, ideal for guests looking to explore more than just Plains. Provides access to shopping and dining.Thompson Falls State Park, Historic Thompson Falls Dam, Local Restaurants and Shops
Noxon ReservoirA picturesque area suitable for water activities and camping. Great for families and groups looking for outdoor fun.Boating, Camping Sites, Picnic Areas
Swan ValleySwan Valley is a bit of a drive but offers stunning landscapes and a calm atmosphere. It attracts those who enjoy exploring Montana's natural beauty.Glacier National Park (accessible), Scenic Drives, Hiking and Exploring

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Plains Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 80% of listings in Plains, alongside 6 private-room listings (20%). Houses are the most common property type at 53%, about twice the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (27%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Plains Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 80%
  • Private room 20%
Room types in numbers
Plains Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home80.0%24
Private room20.0%6

Listings by property type

Plains Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 53%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 27%
  • Unique stay 10%
  • Hotel/Boutique 3%
  • Others 3%
  • Apartment/Condo 3%
Property types in numbers
Plains Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House53.3%16
Cabin/Outdoor26.7%8
Unique stay10.0%3
Hotel/Boutique3.3%1
Others3.3%1
Apartment/Condo3.3%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Plains Have?

The most common size among Plains's 23 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (8 homes).

Plains entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Plains entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom34.8%8
2 bedrooms26.1%6
3 bedrooms17.4%4
4 bedrooms13.0%3
5+ bedrooms8.7%2

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Plains Sleep?

The most common capacity in Plains is four guests (42% of listings), and 54% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 24 listings with a guest capacity on file (80% of the market).

Plains listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Plains listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests4.2%1
4 guests41.7%10
6 guests25.0%6
7 guests8.3%2
8+ guests20.8%5

How Plains Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Plains hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 23% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
26
Beds per listing
2.9
Show exact location
23%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Plains Offer?

Fire pits are common in Plains: 57% of listings have one, and 40% have a fireplace.

Share of Plains listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Smoke alarm 97%
  • Heating 93%
  • Pets allowed 90%
  • Bed linens 87%
  • Wifi 83%
  • Dishes and silverware 83%
  • Kitchen 80%
  • Fire extinguisher 80%
  • Hot water 80%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Plains?

Plains draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Missoula is the largest source, at about 5% of reviews.

96% of Plains guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 96%
  • International 4%

Where Plains guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Missoula 5%
  • Spokane 5%
  • Seattle 4%
  • Bozeman 3%
  • Kalispell 3%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Plains guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Missoula5.4%
Spokane5.0%
Seattle4.1%
Bozeman3.2%
Kalispell2.7%

Where Plains guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 96%
  • United Kingdom 1%
  • Canada 1%
  • Norway 0%
  • Germany 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Plains guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States95.6%
United Kingdom1.3%
Canada1.3%
Norway0.4%
Germany0.4%

Languages spoken by Plains guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 76%
  • Spanish 8%
  • French 3%
  • Hindi 3%
  • Italian 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Plains guests
LanguageShare of guests
English76.3%
Spanish7.5%
French2.5%
Hindi2.5%
Italian1.3%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Plains?

Plains Airbnbs average 4.89 stars, and 70% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.84.

Communication scores highest in Plains; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.89
  • Cleanliness 4.86
  • Communication 4.96
  • Location 4.88
  • Check-in 4.94
  • Value 4.84
Category scores in numbers
Plains guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.89
Cleanliness4.86
Communication4.96
Location4.88
Check-in4.94
Value4.84

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Plains: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Plains listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 47% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Plains listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 50%
  • 181-270 days 47%
  • 91-180 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Plains listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days50.0%15
181-270 days46.7%14
91-180 days3.3%1

Days a year Plains listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 3%
  • 91-180 days 47%
  • 31-90 days 33%
  • 1-30 days 17%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Plains listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days3.3%1
91-180 days46.7%14
31-90 days33.3%10
1-30 days16.7%5

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Plains?

The average Plains booking lasts 3.6 nights, longest in March and shortest in February. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year. 54% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Plains

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Plains Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly all listings in Plains accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Plains listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 70% 21 listings
  • 2 Nights 27% 8 listings
  • 3 Nights 3% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Plains?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Plains, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than three-quarters of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 20% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Plains listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 37% 11 listings
  • Moderate 40% 12 listings
  • Limited 3% 1 listing
  • Firm 10% 3 listings
  • Strict 10% 3 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Plains?

More than four in ten Plains listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $115. Spread over the average stay of 3.6 nights, that adds roughly $30 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$115
Average cleaning fee
$113
Listings charging a fee
43.3%
Share of gross revenue
7.6%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Plains

The top-grossing Airbnb in Plains, a four-bedroom home, took in $77,700 over the past year, about 4.2 times the city's average of $18,700.

Rustic Elegance on the Clark Fork River Rustic Elegance on the Clark Fork River Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$77,746
Occupancy
24.4%
Daily rate
$679
Charming 1904 Farm House Charming 1904 Farm House Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$42,013
Occupancy
43.4%
Daily rate
$338
Montana High Country Cabin Montana High Country Cabin Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97
Revenue
$35,840
Occupancy
55.8%
Daily rate
$161
Cute 2 bed 2 bath suite w/ jetted tub & Kitchen Cute 2 bed 2 bath suite w/ jetted tub & Kitchen Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Revenue
$33,697
Occupancy
40.5%
Daily rate
$243
Cozy Cottage near the river! Cozy Cottage near the river! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Revenue
$31,207
Occupancy
49.8%
Daily rate
$186
Riverfront Cabin Riverfront Cabin Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
$27,208
Occupancy
44.0%
Daily rate
$224

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Plains?

Fewer than 1% of Plains listings are classed as professionally managed. 83% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Six in ten listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.

Superhosts
83.3%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
16.7%
Instant Book enabled
60.0%
Simplified Pricing
90.0%

Nearby markets

Plains vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 92 km, Lakeside (79 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Plains. Lakeside and Somers were the busiest, each booked on 45% of nights against 34% in Plains.

Airbnb markets near Plains: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Hot Springs 25 km36$11,666$15127%
Superior 33 km34$33,077$38040%
Polson 64 km137$37,985$39444%
Wallace 76 km58$24,254$20036%
Lakeside 79 km128$47,702$43145%
Somers 83 km80$45,843$47345%
Bigfork 90 km322$32,207$38543%
Kellogg 92 km89$24,514$19340%

Other Airbnb Markets in Montana

See all 85 Montana Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Plains

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Plains:

FAQ

Plains Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Plains?

An active Plains Airbnb grossed $18,725 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 30 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,010 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Plains?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Plains listings earn between $825 and $3,010 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,070 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Plains?

Listings in Plains were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Montana average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Plains?

The average booked night in Plains cost $198 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Plains?

None of the active Plains listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Plains?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Plains Airbnb grossed $18,725 in the 12 months to October 2026, 57% below the Montana average of $43,340. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,485 a year (about $1,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,770 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Plains?

July usually pays best, averaging $3,920 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Plains?

Each night a Plains listing was open to book earned $72 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $121 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Plains?

Plains stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Plains?

The average Plains Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Plains rated?

Guests rate Plains Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Plains?

Downtown Plains, Plains State Park and Pine Hill draw the most short-term rental interest in Plains. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Plains?

AirROI counted 30 active Airbnb listings in Plains as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Hot Springs, 25 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Plains?

In Plains, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $115.

How many tourists visit Plains, MT?

All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 525 Airbnb stays in Plains, MT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Montana tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 30 active Airbnb listings in Plains from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.