Sophia Springs - 2 Bedroom House Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91 - Revenue
- $39,162
- Occupancy
- 43.6%
- Daily rate
- $242
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Hot Springs brought in $11,666 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 73% less than the Montana average of $43,340.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Montana average. Listings averaged $151 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights, against $380 and 45% for the Montana average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.1 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 36 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 36 active listings, Hot Springs is the 49th-largest of 85 Montana markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Hot Springs Airbnb market See Every Hot Springs ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Hot Springs listing averaged $11,666 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Montana average: $43,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Hot Springs listing brings in $2,550 in July, its best month, and $1,200 in January, its slowest. February runs within 4% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.1 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,858 | 34.4% | $138 | $60 | 84 days | 2.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,479 | 30.0% | $137 | $49 | 32 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,289 | 22.4% | $135 | $42 | 26 days | 1.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,022 | 20.9% | $134 | $33 | 17 days | 2.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,070 | 25.2% | $132 | $38 | 84 days | 2.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,378 | 21.4% | $133 | $44 | 19 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,407 | 26.0% | $135 | $47 | 35 days | 2.6 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,472 | 26.3% | $137 | $47 | 62 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $1,753 | 33.2% | $143 | $58 | 81 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,387 | 41.6% | $147 | $77 | 65 days | 4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,235 | 42.3% | $144 | $72 | 36 days | 4.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $1,866 | 34.7% | $140 | $62 | 27 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Hot Springs market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hot Springs Airbnb took in $11,666 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $650 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,140 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $860 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $720 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $560 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $10,806 | $18,760 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Hot Springs bookings | $860 | $1,490 |
| Gross bookings | $11,666 | $20,250 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Hot Springs listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,690 | −$2,930 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$860 | −$1,490 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$580 | −$1,010 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$230 | −$400 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$350 | −$610 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$120 | −$120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$60 | −$60 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$3,890 | −$6,620 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $7,776about $650 a month | $13,630about $1,140 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Hot Springs's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Hot Springs home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,690 a month, against $970 for the average one.
Occupancy
Hot Springs listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 18 percentage points below the Montana average (45%) and 14 points below the U.S. average (41%). Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 45% in July and falls to 27% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Hot Springs, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Hot Springs, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $151 over the past year, about 60% below the Montana average of $380 and about 55% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in October at about $145 and bottom out in January at about $125.
The top 10% charge about 2.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
October rates run 16% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $151 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hot Springs it averaged $45 over the past year, from about $39 in a typical January to about $82 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 2.1 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $45 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 36 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hot Springs is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Hot Springs
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,200 |
| February | $1,240 |
| March | $1,410 |
| April | $1,420 |
| May | $1,590 |
| June | $1,840 |
| July | $2,550 |
| August | $2,390 |
| September | $1,710 |
| October | $1,570 |
| November | $1,380 |
| December | $1,320 |
Guests book Hot Springs stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical June booking is made in late March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 36 active listings in Hot Springs display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Hot Springs.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Hot Springs neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Hot Springs, Hot Springs Lake and Sanders County Fairgrounds. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Hot Springs | The historic heart of Hot Springs, known for its natural mineral springs and charming small-town feel. It attracts visitors looking for relaxation and wellness experiences in a quaint setting. | Wild Horse Island State Park, Hot Springs State Park, local spas and wellness retreats, art galleries, cafes and boutiques |
| Hot Springs Lake | A beautiful lake area perfect for nature lovers. Offers plenty of outdoor activities such as fishing, boating, and hiking, making it ideal for families and adventure seekers. | Hot Springs Lake, outdoor recreational opportunities, camping sites, hiking trails, swimming spots |
| Sanders County Fairgrounds | A vibrant community space that hosts events and fairs throughout the year. Great for those looking to experience local culture and festivities. | Sanders County Fair, local farmer's markets, community events, live music, food festivals |
| Lolo National Forest | A natural gem offering stunning scenery and endless outdoor activities such as hiking, camping, and wildlife watching. Attracts nature enthusiasts and outdoor adventurers. | hiking trails, wildlife watching, camping, fishing, scenic views |
| Thompson Falls | Close to Hot Springs, this area is known for its breathtaking views and access to the Clark Fork River. A prime spot for those looking for peaceful retreats in nature. | Thompson Falls State Park, waterfalls, fishing spots, hiking trails, scenic drives |
| Kootenai Falls | A picturesque location known for its stunning waterfall and suspension bridge. Perfect for those looking for a scenic day out in nature. | Kootenai Falls, suspension bridge, hiking trails, picnic areas, photography spots |
| Loose Moose Lodge | A popular lodge option in the area that offers a unique rustic experience. Attracts tourists looking for lodge-style accommodation with a hint of luxury. | Hot Springs attractions, wellness options, outdoor adventures, cozy atmosphere, local dining |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Hot Springs are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Houses are the most common property type at 36%, ahead of cabins and other outdoor stays (31%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Hot Springs Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 94.4% | 34 |
| Private room | 5.6% | 2 |
Listings by property type
Hot Springs Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 36.1% | 13 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 30.6% | 11 |
| Apartment/Condo | 19.4% | 7 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 8.3% | 3 |
| Others | 5.6% | 2 |
The most common size among Hot Springs's 29 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (14 homes).
Hot Springs entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.4% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 48.3% | 14 |
| 2 bedrooms | 31.0% | 9 |
| 3 bedrooms | 13.8% | 4 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.4% | 1 |
Most Hot Springs listings are sized for couples and small families: 71% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 15% take eight or more. Shares are of the 34 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
Hot Springs listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 20.6% | 7 |
| 3 guests | 8.8% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 41.2% | 14 |
| 6 guests | 14.7% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 14.7% | 5 |
Hot Springs hosts set up an average of 2.2 beds per listing. About a quarter of listings (25%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Hot Springs: 94% of listings offer it, and 67% have a pet-friendly policy. Only 42% of listings have air conditioning.
Share of Hot Springs listings with each common amenity
Guests
Hot Springs draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in the United States. Spokane alone accounts for 15% of reviews. English is spoken by 73% of guests, and Spanish by 13%.
96% of Hot Springs guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Hot Springs guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spokane | 15.4% |
| Kalispell | 3.7% |
| Missoula | 2.8% |
| Sandpoint | 2.8% |
| Portland | 2.3% |
Where Hot Springs guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 96.3% |
| Canada | 1.8% |
| Argentina | 0.5% |
| Israel | 0.5% |
Languages spoken by Hot Springs guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 72.5% |
| Spanish | 12.5% |
| Russian | 6.3% |
| French | 3.8% |
| German | 2.5% |
Hot Springs Airbnbs average 4.88 stars, and 64% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.80.
Check-in scores highest in Hot Springs; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.88 |
| Cleanliness | 4.92 |
| Communication | 4.93 |
| Location | 4.88 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.80 |
Booking patterns
94% of Hot Springs listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 44% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Hot Springs listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 75.0% | 27 |
| 181-270 days | 19.4% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 5.6% | 2 |
Days a year Hot Springs listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 5.6% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 19.4% | 7 |
| 31-90 days | 44.4% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 30.6% | 11 |
The average Hot Springs booking lasts 3.5 nights, longest in May and shortest in December. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Hot Springs
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Hot Springs accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Hot Springs listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Hot Springs, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 56% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 36% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Hot Springs listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than seven in ten Hot Springs listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $50. Spread over the average stay of 3.5 nights, that adds roughly $14 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Hot Springs, a two-bedroom unit, took in $39,200 over the past year, about 3.4 times the city's average of $11,700.
Sophia Springs - 2 Bedroom House Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Big Sky Lodge - Hot Springs: 3-Bedrooms Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Whiskey Creek Bunk House Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
"Ikes Cabin" on a 10K acre remote working ranch Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Historic Big HomeNextTo Mineral Pools - Sleeps 11 Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Cozy in the Pines Getaway Cabin in Hot Springs Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93 Only 6% of Hot Springs listings are classed as professionally managed, though 28% of listings have a co-host. 86% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Two-thirds of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 92% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 91 km, Lakeside (55 km away) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Hot Springs. Columbia Falls was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 27% in Hot Springs.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plains 25 km | 30 | $18,725 | $198 | 34% |
| Polson 39 km | 137 | $37,985 | $394 | 44% |
| Superior 52 km | 34 | $33,077 | $380 | 40% |
| Lakeside 55 km | 128 | $47,702 | $431 | 45% |
| Somers 60 km | 80 | $45,843 | $473 | 45% |
| Bigfork 65 km | 322 | $32,207 | $385 | 43% |
| Kalispell 72 km | 517 | $37,873 | $322 | 47% |
| Columbia Falls 91 km | 613 | $39,714 | $345 | 51% |
See all 85 Montana Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hot Springs:
FAQ
An active Hot Springs Airbnb grossed $11,666 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 36 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,120 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hot Springs listings earn between $627 and $2,120 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,730 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Hot Springs were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Montana average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Hot Springs cost $151 before fees. Half of listings charge between $85 and $170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Hot Springs listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hot Springs Airbnb grossed $11,666 in the 12 months to October 2026, 73% below the Montana average of $43,340. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $7,776 a year (about $650 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,140 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging $2,550 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Hot Springs listing was open to book earned $45 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $107 or more.
Hot Springs stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Hot Springs Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Hot Springs Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Downtown Hot Springs, Hot Springs Lake and Sanders County Fairgrounds draw the most short-term rental interest in Hot Springs. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 36 active Airbnb listings in Hot Springs as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Plains, 25 km away.
In Hot Springs, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $50.
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 567 Airbnb stays in Hot Springs, MT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Montana tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 36 active Airbnb listings in Hot Springs from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.