Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Gurnee, IL Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
31 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Gurnee Airbnb Market at a Glance

Gurnee earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $324 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights, against $265 and 45% for the Illinois average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Gurnee is the 90th-largest of 120 Illinois markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Gurnee Browse the live Gurnee Airbnb market See Every Gurnee Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Gurnee?

Gross bookings per Gurnee listing averaged $35,657 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Illinois average: $36,526), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Gurnee listing brings in $6,330 in July, its best month, and $2,520 in February, its slowest. August runs within 3% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Gurnee's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $9,310+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $6,250 or more, roughly $1,800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $4,480 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,020 or less, about 45% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.5 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Gurnee Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in June 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Gurnee, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$5,65747.5%$301$18237 days6.7 nights
Nov 2025$5,14650.5%$297$17244 days6.5 nights
Dec 2025$4,80152.7%$293$15518 days8.7 nights
Jan 2026$2,65936.2%$287$8616 days6.4 nights
Feb 2026$2,22137.2%$282$7918 days7 nights
Mar 2026$2,72933.6%$281$8822 days6.6 nights
Apr 2026$3,61837.8%$291$12120 days6.1 nights
May 2026$5,31250.9%$297$17144 days3.2 nights
Jun 2026$6,59263.6%$321$22040 days3.2 nights
Jul 2026$7,00358.6%$320$22640 days5.3 nights
Aug 2026$6,07862.7%$314$19645 days4.6 nights
Sep 2026$5,27860.2%$301$17631 days6.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Gurnee address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Gurnee Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Gurnee Airbnb took in $35,657 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,900 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,670 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,020 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,230 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,640 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Gurnee Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Gurnee Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$31,637$44,150
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Gurnee bookings$4,020$5,600
Gross bookings$35,657$49,750
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Gurnee listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,750−$6,630
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$4,020−$5,600
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,780−$2,490
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$710−$990
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,070−$1,490
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$360−$360
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$180−$180
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$12,870−$17,740
Left for housing costs, then profit$22,787about $1,900 a month$32,010about $2,670 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Gurnee Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Gurnee's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Gurnee home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Gurnee's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Gurnee listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 49% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $280 adds about $2,810 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $405 a night or more, against a median of $280. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,160 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $6,330, against $2,520 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Gurnee listings average 4.82 stars, and 61% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,150 a month, against $2,970 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Gurnee?

Gurnee listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Illinois average (45%) and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 38% in March to 64% in August.

Across Gurnee's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 49% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 36% or less, under three nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Gurnee, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Gurnee?

The average nightly rate in Gurnee, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $324 over the past year, about 22% above the Illinois average of $265 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about $315 and bottom out in January and March at about $270.

Across Gurnee's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $580+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $405 or more, about $130 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $280 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $130 or less, about half of the median.

July rates run 17% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $324 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Gurnee?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Gurnee it averaged $127 over the past year, from about $88 in a typical January to about $204 in a typical July.

Across Gurnee's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $226+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $180 or more, about $70 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $111 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $42 or less, about 38% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.3 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $127 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Gurnee

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Gurnee is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Gurnee

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Gurnee in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Gurnee, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,740
February$2,520
March$3,170
April$3,590
May$5,000
June$5,960
July$6,330
August$6,170
September$4,980
October$4,970
November$4,490
December$3,780

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Gurnee?

Guests book Gurnee stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 53 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical June booking is made in late April.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Gurnee

None of the 23 active listings in Gurnee display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Gurnee.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gurnee

AirROI's area guide picks seven Gurnee neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Six Flags Great America, Gurnee Mills and Nearby Lake County Forest Preserves. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gurnee
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Six Flags Great AmericaA major amusement park attracting millions of visitors each year. It provides a steady stream of tourists looking for nearby accommodations.Six Flags Great America, Gurnee Mills, KeyLime Cove Waterpark, Wild West Town, Jump Zone
Gurnee MillsOne of the largest outlet malls in the Midwest, attracting shoppers and families year-round. Ideal for those looking to enjoy shopping and entertainment.Gurnee Mills Mall, Dave & Buster's, Cinemark Movies 10, Bass Pro Shops, Rainforest Cafe
Nearby Lake County Forest PreservesOffers beautiful nature trails and outdoor activities, perfect for visitors looking for scenic beauty and outdoor experiences.Oak Ridge Marsh Nature Park, Greenbelt Forest Preserve, Lake County Discovery Museum, Volo Bog State Natural Area, Buffalo Creek Preserve
Washington ParkA local hub known for its park and community events, making it a great place for families and gatherings.Playgrounds, Picnic Areas, Walking Trails, Community Events, Sports Facilities
Downtown GurneeA growing area with local shops, restaurants, and a quaint atmosphere. Attractive for those seeking a local experience.Local Restaurants, Unique Shops, Gurnee Village Hall, Historic Architecture, Community Festivals
Ravinia ParkA famous outdoor music venue that attracts visitors during the summer season. Great for guests looking for a cultural experience.Ravinia Festival, Outdoor Concerts, Picnic Areas, Cultural Events, Art Shows
Lake Michigan BeachesProximity to Lake Michigan offering beaches and water sports. Attractive for summer tourists.Beach Access, Water Sports, Picnic Areas, Scenic Views, Nearby Restaurants

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Gurnee vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Twin Lakes (31 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Gurnee. Kenosha was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 41% in Gurnee.

Airbnb markets near Gurnee: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Waukegan 7 km118$38,681$26747%
Libertyville 10 km79$28,296$30338%
Antioch 18 km53$36,769$39635%
Fox Lake 20 km73$41,063$34240%
Highland Park 24 km36$56,820$37946%
Kenosha 26 km54$29,097$20248%
McHenry 26 km38$61,113$44544%
Twin Lakes 31 km45$69,785$58141%

Other Airbnb Markets in Illinois

See all 120 Illinois Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Gurnee

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Gurnee:

FAQ

Gurnee Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Gurnee?

An active Gurnee Airbnb grossed $35,657 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,250 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Gurnee?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Gurnee listings earn between $2,020 and $6,250 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,310 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Gurnee?

Listings in Gurnee were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Illinois average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Gurnee?

The average booked night in Gurnee cost $324 before fees. Half of listings charge between $130 and $405, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Gurnee?

None of the active Gurnee listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Gurnee?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Gurnee Airbnb grossed $35,657 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Illinois average, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $22,787 a year (about $1,900 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,670 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Gurnee?

July usually pays best, averaging $6,330 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Gurnee?

Each night a Gurnee listing was open to book earned $127 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $226 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Gurnee?

Gurnee stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Gurnee?

The average Gurnee Airbnb stay lasts about six nights. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Gurnee rated?

Guests rate Gurnee Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gurnee?

Six Flags Great America, Gurnee Mills and Nearby Lake County Forest Preserves draw the most short-term rental interest in Gurnee. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Gurnee?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Gurnee as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Waukegan, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Gurnee?

In Gurnee, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $200.

How many tourists visit Gurnee, IL?

All of Illinois had 115 million visitors in 2025, the Office of Governor JB Pritzker reports. AirROI estimates 528 Airbnb stays in Gurnee, IL in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Illinois tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Gurnee from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.