Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Manteno, IL Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Manteno run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
37 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Manteno Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $162 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Manteno is the 115th-largest of 120 Illinois markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Manteno Browse the live Manteno Airbnb market See Every Manteno Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Manteno?

Gross bookings per Manteno listing averaged $21,768 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Illinois average: $36,526), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Manteno listing brought in $4,250 in July, its best month, and $1,440 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Manteno's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,940+ a month, about 1.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,820 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,720 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $962 or less, about a third of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about three times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Manteno Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Manteno, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$3,09651.9%$158$10047 days3.1 nights
Jun 2025$3,29947.5%$164$11038 days7.1 nights
Jul 2025$4,24871.0%$163$13746 days2.8 nights
Aug 2025$3,18550.0%$163$10331 days5.4 nights
Sep 2025$2,47847.8%$166$8336 days6.2 nights
Oct 2025$2,85346.9%$168$9232 days5.2 nights
Nov 2025$2,81155.8%$158$9475 days6.1 nights
Dec 2025$2,80650.3%$154$9169 days3.1 nights
Jan 2026$1,92940.7%$147$6224 days6.8 nights
Feb 2026$1,44236.1%$145$5220 days6.7 nights
Mar 2026$2,46553.7%$152$8026 days7.8 nights
Apr 2026$2,57152.1%$160$8623 days8.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Manteno listing earns about $2,720 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Manteno Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Manteno Airbnb took in $21,768 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,240 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,760 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,600 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,370 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,070 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Manteno Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Manteno Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$20,168$28,340
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Manteno bookings$1,600$2,240
Gross bookings$21,768$30,580
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Manteno listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,770−$3,890
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,600−$2,240
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,090−$1,530
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$440−$610
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$650−$920
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$220−$220
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$110−$110
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$6,880−$9,520
Left for housing costs, then profit$14,888about $1,240 a month$21,060about $1,760 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Manteno Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Manteno's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Manteno home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Manteno's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Manteno listings are booked on 67% or more of their nights, against 51% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $160 adds about $1,590 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $190 a night or more, against a median of $160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,020 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $4,250, against $1,440 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Manteno listings average 4.94 stars, and 72% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,550 a month, against $1,810 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Manteno?

Manteno listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Illinois average and 3 percentage points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 36% in February to 71% in July.

Across Manteno's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 67% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 51% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 30% or less, under three nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Manteno, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 44% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Manteno?

The average nightly rate in Manteno, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $162 over the past year, about 39% below the Illinois average of $265 and about 52% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in September and October at about $170 and bottom out in January and February at about $145.

Across Manteno's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $280+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $190 or more, about $30 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $71 or less, about 44% of the median.

October rates ran 16% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Manteno?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Manteno it averaged $79 over the past year, from about $52 in February to about $137 in July.

Across Manteno's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $163+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $114 or more, about $55 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $57 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $28 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR was about 2.7 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $79 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Manteno

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Manteno is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Manteno?

Guests book Manteno stays 37 days ahead on average (about five weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 75 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical November booking is made in early September.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Manteno

None of the 18 active listings in Manteno display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Manteno.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Manteno

AirROI's area guide picks eight Manteno neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Manteno Town Center, Kankakee River and Manteno State Hospital Historic District. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Manteno
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Manteno Town CenterThe heart of Manteno, where visitors can enjoy local shops, dining, and community events. It's an ideal location for guests seeking a small-town experience with convenience.Manteno Village Park, Manteno Sports Complex, local restaurants, Main Street shops
Kankakee RiverBeautiful natural area ideal for outdoor activities such as fishing, kayaking, and hiking. Great for guests looking for nature and tranquility near Manteno.Kankakee River State Park, riverfront trails, wildlife viewing, picnic areas
Manteno State Hospital Historic DistrictAn area rich in history, perfect for those interested in architecture and local history. The historical significance attracts visitors interested in the past.Historic buildings, guided tours, nature trails around the property
Camp MantenoA campground that appeals to families and groups. Visitors can enjoy outdoor activities, making it a great location for family gatherings and events.Camp sites, hiking trails, campfire areas, community events
Manteno Antique MallA popular destination for antique lovers and shoppers. Guests seeking unique finds and local culture will enjoy staying nearby.Antique shopping, local crafts, local eateries nearby
Manteno Park District Recreation CenterA family-friendly location offering recreational facilities and activities. A great choice for families traveling to the area.sports fields, indoor swimming pool, fitness classes
Nearby BourbonnaisJust a short drive from Manteno, Bourbonnais offers more dining and shopping options. Great for guests who want to explore a bit further while still being close to Manteno.Bourbonnais Village Hall, Bourbonnais Historical Society, popular shopping centers
Local FestivalsManteno hosts several local festivals throughout the year, drawing visitors from all over. Renting an Airbnb during these events ensures convenient access.Manteno Music Festival, Manteno Pumpkin Festival, summer farmers market

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Manteno vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 66 km, Gary (63 km away) earned the most per listing, about 77% more than Manteno. Westmont was the busiest, booked on 53% of nights against 44% in Manteno.

Airbnb markets near Manteno: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Joliet 38 km48$21,439$20741%
Hammond 50 km34$16,464$13945%
Bolingbrook 53 km34$26,625$24140%
Westmont 61 km34$38,305$24853%
Gary 63 km114$38,530$32142%
Naperville 63 km51$27,019$22945%
Cicero 66 km32$27,405$19348%
Berwyn 66 km96$31,140$20950%

Other Airbnb Markets in Illinois

See all 120 Illinois Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Manteno

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Manteno:

FAQ

Manteno Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Manteno?

An active Manteno Airbnb grossed $21,768 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,820 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Manteno?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Manteno listings earn between $962 and $3,820 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,940 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Manteno?

Listings in Manteno were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Illinois average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Manteno?

The average booked night in Manteno cost $162 before fees. Half of listings charge between $71 and $190, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Manteno?

None of the active Manteno listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Manteno?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Manteno Airbnb grossed $21,768 in the 12 months to April 2026, 40% below the Illinois average of $36,526, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $14,888 a year (about $1,240 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,760 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Manteno?

July paid best over the past year, at $4,250 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Manteno?

Each night a Manteno listing was open to book earned $79 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $163 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Manteno?

Manteno stays were booked 37 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Manteno?

The average Manteno Airbnb stay lasted 6.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Manteno rated?

Guests rate Manteno Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Manteno?

Manteno Town Center, Kankakee River and Manteno State Hospital Historic District draw the most short-term rental interest in Manteno. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Manteno?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Manteno as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Joliet, 38 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Manteno?

In Manteno, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $60.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Manteno from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.