Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Mundelein, IL Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mundelein brought in $18,122 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mundelein run through May 2025.
The short answer
Mundelein Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $193 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Mundelein is the 108th-largest of 120 Illinois markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mundelein Airbnb market See Every Mundelein ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mundelein?
Gross bookings per Mundelein listing averaged $18,122 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Illinois average: $36,526), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mundelein listing brought in $4,140 in July, its best month, and $1,220 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mundelein's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,270+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,180 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,930 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,190 or less, about 62% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.4 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Mundelein Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | $3,280 | 60.0% | $173 | 54 days |
| Jul 2024 | $4,142 | 62.4% | $174 | 48 days |
| Aug 2024 | $3,228 | 56.8% | $170 | 40 days |
| Sep 2024 | $3,015 | 46.7% | $169 | 29 days |
| Oct 2024 | $2,627 | 40.7% | $168 | 36 days |
| Nov 2024 | $2,366 | 42.8% | $167 | 28 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,965 | 36.7% | $169 | 40 days |
| Jan 2025 | $2,069 | 36.0% | $209 | 24 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,977 | 45.7% | $205 | 19 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,219 | 30.2% | $204 | 20 days |
| Apr 2025 | $1,639 | 29.6% | $202 | 30 days |
| May 2025 | $2,276 | 44.9% | $208 | 50 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Mundelein listing earns about $1,930 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mundelein Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mundelein Airbnb took in $18,122 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,100 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,830 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Mundelein Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $18,122 | $29,910 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$2,810 | −$4,640 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$910 | −$1,500 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$360 | −$600 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$540 | −$900 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$180 | −$180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$90 | −$90 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$4,890 | −$7,910 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $13,232about $1,100 a month | $22,000about $1,830 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mundelein Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mundelein's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mundelein home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mundelein's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mundelein listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $135 adds about $1,330 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $230 a night or more, against a median of $135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,810 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $4,140, against $1,220 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,490 a month, against $1,510 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mundelein?
Mundelein listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Illinois average (45%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 30% in April to 62% in July.
Across Mundelein's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Mundelein, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mundelein?
The average nightly rate in Mundelein, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $193 over the past year, about 27% below the Illinois average of $265 and about 42% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in January and May at about $210 and bottom out in October and November at about $165.
Across Mundelein's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $425+ a night, about 3.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $230 or more, about $95 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $135 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $73 or less, about 55% of the median.
January rates ran 25% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mundelein
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mundelein is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mundelein?
Guests book Mundelein stays 32 days ahead on average (about five weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 54 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical June booking is made in late April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 32 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mundelein
None of the 19 active listings in Mundelein display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mundelein.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mundelein
AirROI's area guide picks eight Mundelein neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mundelein Downtown, Coupal Park and Diamond Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mundelein Downtown | The charming heart of the town with local shops, restaurants, and access to community events. Great for families and couples looking for a small-town atmosphere with conveniences. | Mundelein Community Center, Imperial Lake, Mundelein Park District, Local Farmers Market |
| Coupal Park | A family-friendly area with ample green spaces and parks, perfect for family outings and outdoor activities, attracting nature lovers. | Coupal Park, Coupal Nature Preserve, Mundelein Parks, Playgrounds |
| Diamond Lake | A popular spot for outdoor recreation and water activities, appealing to vacationers looking for lakefront relaxation and activities throughout the summer. | Diamond Lake, Lakefront Park, Fishing spots, Boat rentals |
| Lake County Discovery Museum | Attracts visitors interested in history and education, especially families and school groups, making it a solid choice for cultural tourism. | Lake County Discovery Museum, Historic Walking Tours, Educational Events |
| Mundelein High School | Host to numerous events and gatherings, capturing the attention of sports fans, students, and families alike. A booming area during school seasons. | Sports Events, Community Events, Local Shows |
| Mundelein Historic District | Showcases the rich history and architecture of Mundelein, attracting tourists and history buffs interested in local heritage. | Historic Buildings, Local Art, Guided Tours |
| St. Mary's of Mundelein | Known for its beautiful campus and as a religious center, attracting visitors for retreats, conferences, and ceremonies. | St. Mary's Church, Educational Programs, Spiritual Retreats |
| Mundelein Community Park | A popular gathering spot for community events and recreational activities, appealing to locals and visitors alike for its friendliness and inclusivity. | Community Events, Fitness Trails, Play Areas, Picnic Spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mundelein vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, McHenry (22 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.4 times as much as Mundelein. Waukegan was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 41% in Mundelein.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Libertyville 5 km | 79 | $28,296 | $303 | 38% |
| Waukegan 18 km | 118 | $38,681 | $267 | 47% |
| Highland Park 19 km | 36 | $56,820 | $379 | 46% |
| Arlington Heights 19 km | 38 | $35,484 | $310 | 42% |
| Fox Lake 21 km | 73 | $41,063 | $342 | 40% |
| McHenry 22 km | 38 | $61,113 | $445 | 44% |
| Antioch 23 km | 53 | $36,769 | $396 | 35% |
| Schaumburg 27 km | 50 | $44,993 | $331 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Illinois
- Chicago Airbnb data 6,433 listings
- Champaign Airbnb data 287 listings
- Guilford Township Airbnb data 275 listings
- Oak Park Airbnb data 251 listings
- Galena Airbnb data 244 listings
- Rockford Airbnb data 241 listings
- Springfield Airbnb data 224 listings
- Evanston Airbnb data 216 listings
See all 120 Illinois Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mundelein
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mundelein:
- Winston-Salem Airbnb data NC · $195/night · 40.7%
- Pflugerville Airbnb data TX · $196/night · 40.7%
- New Port Richey Airbnb data FL · $194/night · 40.5%
- Ceiba Airbnb data PR · $188/night · 40.9%
- Travelers Rest Airbnb data SC · $189/night · 40.2%
- Mobile Airbnb data AL · $186/night · 40.8%
FAQ
Mundelein Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mundelein?
An active Mundelein Airbnb grossed $18,122 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,180 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mundelein?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mundelein listings earn between $1,190 and $3,180 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,270 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mundelein?
Listings in Mundelein were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Illinois average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mundelein?
The average booked night in Mundelein cost $193 before fees. Half of listings charge between $73 and $230, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mundelein?
None of the active Mundelein listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mundelein?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mundelein Airbnb grossed $18,122 in the 12 months to May 2025, 50% below the Illinois average of $36,526, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,232 a year (about $1,100 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,830 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mundelein?
July paid best over the past year, at $4,140 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mundelein?
Mundelein stays were booked 32 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mundelein?
Mundelein Downtown, Coupal Park and Diamond Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Mundelein. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mundelein?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Mundelein as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Libertyville, 5 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Mundelein from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.