Airbnb market data · 202612 months to August 2026
Delphi, IN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Delphi brought in $15,444 over the 12 months through August 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Delphi run through August 2026.
The short answer
Delphi Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $135 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights.
July, usually the best month, brings in about 65% more per listing than March, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Delphi is the 79th-largest of 92 Indiana markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Delphi Airbnb market See Every Delphi ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Delphi?
Gross bookings per Delphi listing averaged $15,444 over the 12 months to August 2026 (Indiana average: $29,086), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Delphi listing brings in $2,260 in July, its best month, and $1,360 in March, its slowest. October runs within 3% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Delphi's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,960+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,500 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,300 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $649 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 1.7 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Delphi Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2026 data. August's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to July.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in October 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | $2,058 | 42.2% | $135 | $66 | 51 days | 2.8 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $1,851 | 43.5% | $135 | $62 | 72 days | 3.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,194 | 45.0% | $137 | $71 | 57 days | 3.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,569 | 36.0% | $135 | $52 | 37 days | 2.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,457 | 33.8% | $133 | $47 | 51 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,132 | 25.0% | $134 | $69 | 57 days | 17 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,496 | 25.0% | $132 | $53 | 14 days | 4.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,578 | 30.5% | $130 | $51 | 41 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,216 | 25.3% | $131 | $41 | 54 days | 4 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,875 | 33.2% | $135 | $60 | 84 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,097 | 43.5% | $141 | $70 | 51 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,527 | 39.1% | $144 | $82 | 43 days | 3.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Delphi address, run it through the short-term rental calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Delphi Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Delphi Airbnb took in $15,444 in the 12 months to August 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $890 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,730 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,560 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,020 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $770 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Delphi Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $13,884 | $26,750 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Delphi bookings | $1,560 | $3,000 |
| Gross bookings | $15,444 | $29,750 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 50% of Delphi listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,430 | −$2,750 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,560 | −$3,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$770 | −$1,490 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$310 | −$600 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$460 | −$890 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$150 | −$150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,760 | −$8,960 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $10,684about $890 a month | $20,790about $1,730 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Delphi Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Delphi's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Delphi home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Delphi's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Delphi listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $125 adds about $1,240 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $160 a night or more, against a median of $125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,390 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $2,260, against $1,360 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Delphi listings average 4.93 stars, and 82% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,480 a month, against $1,290 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Delphi?
Delphi listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Indiana average (39%) and 8 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in February to 48% in October.
Across Delphi's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
October is usually the busiest month in Delphi, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Delphi?
The average nightly rate in Delphi, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $135 over the past year, about 53% below the Indiana average of $285 and about 60% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $140 and bottom out in March and August at about $125.
Across Delphi's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $230+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $160 or more, about $35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $91 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates run 12% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Delphi?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Delphi it averaged $52 over the past year, from about $44 in a typical March to about $73 in a typical July.
Across Delphi's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $93+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $77 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $38 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $26 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR is about 1.7 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $52 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Delphi
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Delphi is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Delphi
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Delphi in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,900 |
| February | $1,920 |
| March | $1,360 |
| April | $1,480 |
| May | $1,810 |
| June | $1,920 |
| July | $2,260 |
| August | $1,980 |
| September | $1,760 |
| October | $2,200 |
| November | $1,880 |
| December | $1,570 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Delphi?
Guests book Delphi stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 103 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 40 days. A typical May booking is made in early February.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, August 2024 to July 2026
The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Delphi
None of the 22 active listings in Delphi display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Delphi.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Delphi
AirROI's area guide picks eight Delphi neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Delphi, Lake Shafer and Burrows. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Delphi | Central hub with access to local shops, restaurants, and community events. Great for those wanting to experience the charm of small-town Indiana intimately. | Delphi Opera House, Carnegie Park, Tippecanoe River, Local Farmers Market, Historic Sites |
| Lake Shafer | Popular recreation area with water activities and beautiful scenery, attracting families and tourists during the summer months. | Lake Shafer, Indiana Beach, Parks and Picnic Areas, Water Sports, Sunset Views |
| Burrows | A quiet and quaint area ideal for guests looking for a peaceful retreat while still being close to Delphi's attractions. | Burrows Park, Local Vineyards, Scenic Walking Trails, Bird Watching, Small Town Charm |
| Delphi Historical District | Rich in history, this area is perfect for guests interested in exploring the heritage of Delphi and its architectural gems. | Historical Buildings, Museums, Cultural Events, Local Art Installations, Walking Tours |
| Carroll County | Surrounding area that provides a serene countryside experience with agricultural landscapes and rural charm. | Countryside Views, Local Farms, Nature Trails, Fishing Spots, Relaxing Cabins |
| Pioneer Village | Close to many outdoor activities and a family-friendly atmosphere, ideal for groups and families looking for adventure. | Pioneer Village, Camping, Hiking Trails, Community Events, Outdoor Games |
| Tobias Park | A gathering place for locals and visitors alike, offering amenities that cater to sports and leisure, attracting active travelers. | Parks, Sports Facilities, Walking Paths, Playgrounds, Community Gatherings |
| Clinton County | Offers a broader selection of amenities and attractions with proximity to Delphi, providing options for more diverse guests. | Clinton County Historical Society, Local Events, Shopping Options, Dining, Cultural Attractions |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Delphi vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 70 km, Knox (70 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.5 times as much as Delphi. Kokomo was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 33% in Delphi.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monticello 21 km | 89 | $22,949 | $282 | 33% |
| Lafayette 27 km | 198 | $22,346 | $198 | 39% |
| West Lafayette 28 km | 131 | $28,133 | $214 | 42% |
| Kokomo 48 km | 81 | $15,186 | $158 | 43% |
| Attica 60 km | 37 | $18,995 | $301 | 28% |
| Sheridan 66 km | 32 | $35,101 | $423 | 35% |
| Crawfordsville 67 km | 35 | $22,395 | $280 | 34% |
| Knox 70 km | 35 | $53,336 | $541 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Indiana
- Indianapolis Airbnb data 3,004 listings
- South Bend Airbnb data 901 listings
- Bloomington Airbnb data 744 listings
- Michigan City Airbnb data 505 listings
- Fort Wayne Airbnb data 491 listings
- Evansville Airbnb data 302 listings
- Nashville Airbnb data 283 listings
- Jeffersonville Airbnb data 182 listings
See all 92 Indiana Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Delphi
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Delphi:
- Upper Darby Airbnb data PA · $133/night · 32.9%
- Truth or Consequences Airbnb data NM · $152/night · 33.0%
- Dover Airbnb data DE · $131/night · 35.4%
- Killeen Airbnb data TX · $134/night · 36.0%
- Palmdale Airbnb data CA · $158/night · 32.9%
- Pharr Airbnb data TX · $132/night · 36.5%
FAQ
Delphi Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Delphi?
An active Delphi Airbnb grossed $15,444 on average in the 12 months to August 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,500 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Delphi?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Delphi listings earn between $649 and $2,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,960 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Delphi?
Listings in Delphi were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Indiana average. October is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Delphi?
The average booked night in Delphi cost $135 before fees. Half of listings charge between $91 and $160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Delphi?
None of the active Delphi listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Delphi?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Delphi Airbnb grossed $15,444 in the 12 months to August 2026, 47% below the Indiana average of $29,086, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,684 a year (about $890 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,730 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Delphi?
July usually pays best, averaging $2,260 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Delphi?
Each night a Delphi listing was open to book earned $52 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $93 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Delphi?
Delphi stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Delphi?
The average Delphi Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Delphi rated?
Guests rate Delphi Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Delphi?
Downtown Delphi, Lake Shafer and Burrows draw the most short-term rental interest in Delphi. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Delphi?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Delphi as of August 2026. The closest tracked market is Monticello, 21 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Delphi?
In Delphi, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $75.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Delphi from September 2025 to August 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.