Airbnb market data · 202612 months to February 2026

Logansport, IN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Logansport run through February 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
50 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Logansport Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $148 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights.

December, the best month, brought in about 65% more per listing than January, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Logansport is the 87th-largest of 92 Indiana markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Logansport Browse the live Logansport Airbnb market See Every Logansport Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Logansport?

Gross bookings per Logansport listing averaged $10,830 over the 12 months to February 2026 (Indiana average: $29,086), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Logansport listing brought in $1,990 in December, its best month, and $1,200 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Logansport's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $2,950+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,140 or more, roughly $830 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,310 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $694 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earned about 1.7 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: February left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Logansport Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the February 2026 data.

December led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October and bookings in April, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Logansport, Mar 2025 to Feb 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Mar 2025$1,54532.9%$13529 days
Apr 2025$1,76653.3%$13636 days
May 2025$1,91540.3%$14252 days
Jun 2025$1,30136.2%$14524 days
Jul 2025$1,89149.2%$14534 days
Aug 2025$1,43736.4%$14416 days
Sep 2025$1,31434.5%$14532 days
Oct 2025$1,61340.3%$15634 days
Nov 2025$1,64738.1%$15161 days
Dec 2025$1,99046.6%$14839 days
Jan 2026$1,20331.0%$1478 days
Feb 2026*$73620.0%$14539 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Feb 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Logansport home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Logansport Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Logansport Airbnb took in $10,830 in the 12 months to February 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $660 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,080 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Logansport Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Logansport Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$10,830$17,670
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$1,680−$2,740
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$540−$880
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$220−$350
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$320−$530
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$110−$110
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$50−$50
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$2,920−$4,660
Left for housing costs, then profit$7,910about $660 a month$13,010about $1,080 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Logansport Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Logansport's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Logansport home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Logansport's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Logansport listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $110 adds about $1,110 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $150 a night or more, against a median of $110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,080 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about $1,990, against $1,200 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,470 a month, against $900 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Logansport?

Logansport listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Indiana average (39%) and 8 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 53% in April and falls to 31% in January.

Across Logansport's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

April was the busiest month in Logansport, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: February data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Logansport?

The average nightly rate in Logansport, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $148 over the past year, about 48% below the Indiana average of $285 and about 56% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in October at about $155 and bottom out in March and April at about $135.

Across Logansport's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $205+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $150 or more, about $40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $110 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $95 or less, about 14% below the median.

October rates ran 15% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: February data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Logansport

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Logansport is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Logansport?

Guests book Logansport stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 61 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-September.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: February data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 50 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Logansport

None of the 19 active listings in Logansport display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Logansport.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Logansport

AirROI's area guide picks eight Logansport neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Logansport, Riverside Park and Culver Military Academy Area. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Logansport
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown LogansportThe heart of Logansport, featuring local shops, restaurants, and historic buildings. Great for guests looking to experience small-town charm with modern amenities.Cass County Courthouse, Logansport State Hospital, Local dining options, Riverside Park
Riverside ParkA beautiful green space along the Eel River, perfect for outdoor activities. Ideal for families and nature lovers looking for a relaxing stay.Riverside Park trails, Playgrounds, Picnic areas, Eel River activities
Culver Military Academy AreaAn esteemed military academy nearby attracts families during graduation and sports events. Provides unique lodging opportunities with an educational backdrop.Culver Military Academy, Lake Maxinkuckee, Local eateries, Cultural events
Near Logansport High SchoolAreas around the high school are convenient for families visiting students during events. Offers community vibes and close proximity to local accommodations.Logansport High School events, Community parks, Sports facilities
McHale Performing Arts CenterA cultural hub that hosts various performances and events throughout the year, attracting visitors looking for an artistic experience.Live performances, Community events, Local art exhibitions
Cass County FairgroundsHosts the annual fair and other community events, making it a prime location for guests visiting during the busy fair season.Cass County Fair, Local exhibitions, Community gatherings
Nearby State ParksOffering natural beauty and outdoor recreational opportunities, these areas are attractive for guests looking to escape to nature.Indiana State Parks, Hiking trails, Fishing spots, Camping areas
Logansport Historical Society MuseumAn educational spot that draws visitors interested in the town's history and heritage, ideal for history enthusiasts.Local history exhibits, Special events, Educational programs

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Logansport vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 63 km, Knox (56 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about five times as much as Logansport. Kokomo and Wabash were the busiest, each booked on 43% of nights against 33% in Logansport.

Airbnb markets near Logansport: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Monticello 36 km89$22,949$28233%
Kokomo 37 km81$15,186$15843%
Wabash 44 km40$17,775$15143%
Culver 50 km114$32,804$46730%
Knox 56 km35$53,336$54134%
Lafayette 60 km198$22,346$19839%
West Lafayette 62 km131$28,133$21442%
Marion 63 km62$17,560$13741%

Other Airbnb Markets in Indiana

See all 92 Indiana Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Logansport

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Logansport:

FAQ

Logansport Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Logansport?

An active Logansport Airbnb grossed $10,830 on average in the 12 months to February 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,140 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Logansport?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Logansport listings earn between $694 and $2,140 in a typical month, and the top tenth $2,950 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Logansport?

Listings in Logansport were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Indiana average. April was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Logansport?

The average booked night in Logansport cost $148 before fees. Half of listings charge between $95 and $150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Logansport?

None of the active Logansport listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Logansport?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Logansport Airbnb grossed $10,830 in the 12 months to February 2026, 63% below the Indiana average of $29,086, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $7,910 a year (about $660 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,080 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Logansport?

December paid best over the past year, at $1,990 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Logansport?

Logansport stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Logansport?

Downtown Logansport, Riverside Park and Culver Military Academy Area draw the most short-term rental interest in Logansport. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Logansport?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Logansport as of February 2026. The closest tracked market is Monticello, 36 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Logansport from March 2025 to February 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.