Airbnb market data · 202512 months to February 2025
Munster, IN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Munster brought in $13,683 over the 12 months through February 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Munster run through February 2025.
The short answer
Munster Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $107 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in December, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Munster is the 91st-largest of 92 Indiana markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Munster Airbnb market See Every Munster ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Munster?
Gross bookings per Munster listing averaged $13,683 over the 12 months to February 2025 (Indiana average: $29,086), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Munster listing brought in $2,820 in July, its best month, and $1,370 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Munster's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,610+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,690 or more, roughly $920 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,770 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $898 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about twice what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: February left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Munster Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the February 2025 data.
July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | $2,195 | 41.3% | $97 | 23 days |
| Apr 2024 | $1,880 | 45.0% | $100 | 32 days |
| May 2024 | $2,045 | 34.1% | $99 | 44 days |
| Jun 2024 | $2,775 | 44.0% | $100 | 55 days |
| Jul 2024 | $2,816 | 62.6% | $107 | 34 days |
| Aug 2024 | $2,124 | 51.8% | $105 | 15 days |
| Sep 2024 | $2,159 | 56.0% | $102 | 50 days |
| Oct 2024 | $1,595 | 49.7% | $103 | 37 days |
| Nov 2024 | $1,392 | 30.4% | $101 | 28 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,368 | 30.3% | $104 | 14 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,838 | 37.1% | $101 | 23 days |
| Feb 2025* | $1,201 | 28.6% | $99 | 15 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Feb 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Munster home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Munster Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Munster Airbnb took in $13,683 in the 12 months to February 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $830 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,270 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Munster Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $13,683 | $20,760 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$2,120 | −$3,220 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$680 | −$1,040 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$270 | −$420 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$410 | −$620 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$140 | −$140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$70 | −$70 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$3,690 | −$5,510 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $9,993about $830 a month | $15,250about $1,270 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Munster Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Munster's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Munster home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Munster's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Munster listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $84 adds about $837 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $125 a night or more, against a median of $84. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,370 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $2,820, against $1,370 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,730 a month, against $1,140 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Munster?
Munster listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Indiana average (39%) and 5 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 30% in December to 63% in July.
Across Munster's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Munster, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: February data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Munster?
The average nightly rate in Munster, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $107 over the past year, about 62% below the Indiana average of $285 and about 68% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in July at about $105 and bottom out in March and May at about $97.
Across Munster's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $175+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $125 or more, about $40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $84 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $66 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates ran 10% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: February data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Munster
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Munster is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Munster?
Guests book Munster stays 24 days ahead on average (about three weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 55 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical June booking is made in late April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: February data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 24 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Munster
None of the 18 active listings in Munster display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Munster.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Munster
AirROI's area guide picks seven Munster neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Munster, Park Forest and Lake County. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Munster | The heart of Munster with access to local shops, restaurants, and entertainment. A prime location for visitors looking for convenience and vibrant local culture. | Centennial Park, The Tremont, Local Shops and Restaurants |
| Park Forest | A suburban area with family-friendly attractions and parks. Ideal for travelers looking for a peaceful stay with access to outdoor activities. | Park Forest Freedom Hall, Local Parks and Nature Trails |
| Lake County | A nearby area with access to scenic lakes and recreational activities. Attractive to nature lovers and those seeking outdoor experiences. | Lake Michigan, Indiana Dunes National Park, Local Beaches |
| Highland | A neighboring suburb offering a blend of residential charm and local amenities. Suitable for guests looking for a quiet stay with nearby conveniences. | Wicker Memorial Park, Local Dining Options, Shopping Centers |
| Crown Point | Rich in history and local culture, this area offers unique attractions and events to engage visitors looking for a cultural experience. | Old Lake County Courthouse, Crown Point Square, Local Festivals |
| Schererville | A growing suburb with modern attractions and access to shopping and dining, perfect for visitors seeking a laid-back stay. | Schererville Town Center, Community Parks, Shopping Options |
| St. John | A peaceful residential community with access to nature and outdoor activities, ideal for travelers seeking a retreat from the city. | Clover Leaf Park, St. John Nature Center |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Munster vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 40 km, Chicago (40 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.2 times as much as Munster. Berwyn was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 46% in Munster.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hammond 7 km | 34 | $16,464 | $139 | 45% |
| Gary 20 km | 114 | $38,530 | $321 | 42% |
| Portage 27 km | 31 | $23,607 | $177 | 43% |
| Valparaiso 38 km | 115 | $30,474 | $234 | 49% |
| Cicero 38 km | 32 | $27,405 | $193 | 48% |
| Chesterton 38 km | 44 | $33,638 | $262 | 44% |
| Chicago 40 km | 6,433 | $43,248 | $291 | 48% |
| Berwyn 40 km | 96 | $31,140 | $209 | 50% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Indiana
- Indianapolis Airbnb data 3,004 listings
- South Bend Airbnb data 901 listings
- Bloomington Airbnb data 744 listings
- Michigan City Airbnb data 505 listings
- Fort Wayne Airbnb data 491 listings
- Evansville Airbnb data 302 listings
- Nashville Airbnb data 283 listings
- Lafayette Airbnb data 198 listings
See all 92 Indiana Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Munster
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Munster:
- Peoria Airbnb data IL · $121/night · 42.8%
FAQ
Munster Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Munster?
An active Munster Airbnb grossed $13,683 on average in the 12 months to February 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,690 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Munster?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Munster listings earn between $898 and $2,690 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,610 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Munster?
Listings in Munster were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Indiana average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Munster?
The average booked night in Munster cost $107 before fees. Half of listings charge between $66 and $125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Munster?
None of the active Munster listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Munster?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Munster Airbnb grossed $13,683 in the 12 months to February 2025, 53% below the Indiana average of $29,086, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,993 a year (about $830 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,270 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Munster?
July paid best over the past year, at $2,820 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Munster?
Munster stays were booked 24 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Munster?
Downtown Munster, Park Forest and Lake County draw the most short-term rental interest in Munster. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Munster?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Munster as of February 2025. The closest tracked market is Hammond, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Munster from March 2024 to February 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.