Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Winamac, IN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Winamac run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
41 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Winamac Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $141 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.6 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Winamac is the 86th-largest of 92 Indiana markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Winamac Browse the live Winamac Airbnb market See Every Winamac Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Winamac?

Gross bookings per Winamac listing averaged $13,397 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Indiana average: $29,086), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Winamac listing brought in $2,230 in July, its best month, and $846 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Winamac's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,800+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,620 or more, roughly $1,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,140 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $505 or less, about 44% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 2.6 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Winamac Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February and bookings in May, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Winamac, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$2,17842.2%$140$7045 days3.3 nights
Jun 2025$1,97240.9%$140$6665 days3.7 nights
Jul 2025$2,23540.9%$141$7257 days2.6 nights
Aug 2025$1,98630.2%$140$6450 days3.8 nights
Sep 2025$1,61034.1%$141$5423 days4.6 nights
Oct 2025$1,98332.7%$140$6427 days2.4 nights
Nov 2025$2,00240.3%$141$6789 days2.7 nights
Dec 2025$1,37623.7%$143$4439 days3.5 nights
Jan 2026$1,69733.1%$144$5536 days4.5 nights
Feb 2026$84619.9%$145$302 days3 nights
Mar 2026$1,08622.9%$145$3521 days6.4 nights
Apr 2026*$80018.5%$144$2720 days2.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Winamac address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Winamac Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Winamac Airbnb took in $13,397 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $770 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,800 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,420 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $890 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $670 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Winamac Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Winamac Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$11,977$27,520
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Winamac bookings$1,420$3,270
Gross bookings$13,397$30,790
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 45% of Winamac listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,160−$2,660
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,420−$3,270
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$670−$1,540
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$270−$620
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$400−$920
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$130−$130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$70−$70
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$4,120−$9,210
Left for housing costs, then profit$9,277about $770 a month$21,580about $1,800 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Winamac Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Winamac's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Winamac home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Winamac's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Winamac listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $125 adds about $1,270 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $180 a night or more, against a median of $125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,200 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $2,230, against $846 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Winamac listings average 4.89 stars, and 75% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,570 a month, against $1,120 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Winamac?

Winamac listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Indiana average (39%) and 12 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 42% in May and falls to 20% in February.

Across Winamac's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

May was the busiest month in Winamac, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Winamac?

The average nightly rate in Winamac, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $141 over the past year, about 51% below the Indiana average of $285 and about 58% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about $140 and $145.

Across Winamac's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $210+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $180 or more, about $55 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $125 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $105 or less, about 18% below the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Winamac

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Winamac?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Winamac it averaged $47 over the past year, from about $30 in February to about $72 in July.

Across Winamac's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $99+ per open night, about 3.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $64 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $28 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $15 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR was about 2.4 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $47 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Winamac

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Winamac is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Winamac?

Guests book Winamac stays 41 days ahead on average (about six weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-August.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Winamac

None of the 20 active listings in Winamac display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Winamac.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Winamac

AirROI's area guide picks seven Winamac neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Main Street, Tippy Lake and Tippecanoe River. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Winamac
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Main StreetCentral location in Winamac with easy access to local shops and restaurants. Ideal for guests wanting a small-town experience with modern conveniences.Pulaski County Historical Society, Winamac Town Park, local eateries and shops
Tippy LakeTippy Lake is a great vacation spot for those seeking outdoor activities such as fishing and boating, popular with families and adventurers.Tippy Lake, fishing spots, outdoor recreational areas
Tippecanoe RiverThe Tippecanoe River provides beautiful nature views and opportunities for canoeing and kayaking, attracting outdoor enthusiasts.Tippecanoe River State Park, scenic boat rides, nature trails
Winamac ParkWinamac Park offers recreational activities and events throughout the year, suitable for families and recreational visitors.Winamac Town Park, sports facilities, nature trails
Local Wineries and BreweriesThe area is known for local wineries and breweries, attracting those interested in wine and craft beer tourism.Local wineries, craft breweries, wine tasting events
Campgrounds near WinamacThe surrounding campgrounds attract outdoor lovers and those seeking a nature escape, perfect for families and nature enthusiasts.local campgrounds, outdoor hikes, family camping sites
Historical sitesWinamac has a rich history and several historical sites that attract history buffs and visitors wanting to learn about the area's past.Pulaski County Historical Museum, Old Winamac Depot, historic buildings

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Winamac vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 72 km, Knox (18 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Winamac. Valparaiso was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 29% in Winamac.

Airbnb markets near Winamac: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Knox 18 km35$53,336$54134%
Culver 21 km114$32,804$46730%
Monticello 36 km89$22,949$28233%
Valparaiso 61 km115$30,474$23449%
La Porte 64 km81$43,502$36442%
Warsaw 68 km46$27,302$25740%
Wabash 70 km40$17,775$15143%
Chesterton 72 km44$33,638$26244%

Other Airbnb Markets in Indiana

See all 92 Indiana Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Winamac

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Winamac:

FAQ

Winamac Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Winamac?

An active Winamac Airbnb grossed $13,397 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,620 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Winamac?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Winamac listings earn between $505 and $2,620 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Winamac?

Listings in Winamac were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Indiana average. May was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Winamac?

The average booked night in Winamac cost $141 before fees. Half of listings charge between $105 and $180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Winamac?

None of the active Winamac listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Winamac?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Winamac Airbnb grossed $13,397 in the 12 months to April 2026, 54% below the Indiana average of $29,086, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,277 a year (about $770 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,800 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Winamac?

July paid best over the past year, at $2,230 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Winamac?

Each night a Winamac listing was open to book earned $47 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $99 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Winamac?

Winamac stays were booked 41 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Winamac?

The average Winamac Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Winamac rated?

Guests rate Winamac Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Winamac?

Main Street, Tippy Lake and Tippecanoe River draw the most short-term rental interest in Winamac. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Winamac?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Winamac as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Knox, 18 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Winamac?

In Winamac, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $75.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Winamac from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.