Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Fort Madison, IA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Fort Madison brought in $16,769 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Fort Madison Airbnb Market at a Glance
Fort Madison is cheaper but busier than the Iowa average. Listings averaged $157 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against $220 and 42% for the Iowa average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Fort Madison is the 32nd-largest of 42 Iowa markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Fort Madison Airbnb market See Every Fort Madison ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Fort Madison?
Gross bookings per Fort Madison listing averaged $16,769 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Iowa average: $25,083), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Fort Madison listing brings in $2,820 in July, its best month, and $970 in February, its slowest. August runs within 1% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Fort Madison's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,820+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,530 or more, roughly $970 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,560 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $868 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about three times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Fort Madison Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,968 | 50.0% | $154 | $63 | 31 days | 2.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,443 | 41.9% | $153 | $48 | 17 days | 9.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,349 | 35.3% | $153 | $44 | 22 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,057 | 28.6% | $150 | $34 | 25 days | 5.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,110 | 28.3% | $147 | $40 | 43 days | 13 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,678 | 43.8% | $150 | $54 | 21 days | 5.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,869 | 42.4% | $149 | $62 | 28 days | 8.3 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,958 | 41.1% | $152 | $63 | 35 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,031 | 48.5% | $151 | $68 | 23 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,036 | 62.1% | $151 | $98 | 61 days | 6.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,356 | 71.1% | $153 | $108 | 43 days | 7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,668 | 60.1% | $160 | $89 | 73 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Fort Madison market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Fort Madison Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fort Madison Airbnb took in $16,769 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $940 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,540 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,170 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,040 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $810 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Fort Madison Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $15,599 | $25,210 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Fort Madison bookings | $1,170 | $1,890 |
| Gross bookings | $16,769 | $27,100 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Fort Madison listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,340 | −$3,780 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,170 | −$1,890 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$840 | −$1,360 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$340 | −$540 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$500 | −$810 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$170 | −$170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$5,440 | −$8,630 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $11,329about $940 a month | $18,470about $1,540 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Fort Madison Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Fort Madison's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Fort Madison home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Fort Madison's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Fort Madison listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 43% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $125 adds about $1,230 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $175 a night or more, against a median of $125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,560 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $2,820, against $970 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Fort Madison listings average 4.94 stars, and 79% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,260 a month, against $1,400 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Fort Madison?
Fort Madison listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Iowa average (42%) and 6 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 29% in January to 65% in August.
Across Fort Madison's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 43% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Fort Madison, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Fort Madison?
The average nightly rate in Fort Madison, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $157 over the past year, about 29% below the Iowa average of $220 and about 53% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $145 and $155.
Across Fort Madison's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $365+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $175 or more, about $50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $79 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Fort Madison
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $157 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Fort Madison?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Fort Madison it averaged $67 over the past year, from about $34 in a typical January to about $91 in a typical July.
Across Fort Madison's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $125+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $87 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $54 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $38 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $67 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Fort Madison
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Fort Madison is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Fort Madison
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Fort Madison in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,060 |
| February | $970 |
| March | $1,590 |
| April | $1,530 |
| May | $2,030 |
| June | $1,780 |
| July | $2,820 |
| August | $2,810 |
| September | $2,460 |
| October | $1,970 |
| November | $1,440 |
| December | $1,350 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Fort Madison?
Guests book Fort Madison stays 35 days ahead on average (about five weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 66 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-July.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 35 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Fort Madison
None of the 24 active listings in Fort Madison display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Fort Madison.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fort Madison
AirROI's area guide picks four Fort Madison neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Riverfront, Park-to-Park Historic District and Rodeo Park Area. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Riverfront | Attracts train watchers, history buffs, and weekend boaters looking to stay steps from the river and the Amtrak stop. Visitors can walk directly to restaurants, the marina, and scenic observation points along the water. | Riverview Park, Old Fort Madison, Fort Madison Santa Fe Depot, Fort Madison Toll Bridge, Fort Madison Marina |
| Park-to-Park Historic District | Caters to couples and visiting families looking for detached home rentals on quiet, tree-lined residential streets. The neighborhood sits between two green spaces and is an easy stroll to the commercial core along Avenue G. | Central Park, Old Settlers Park, Fort Madison Area Arts Association, Albright House, Cattermole Memorial Library |
| Rodeo Park Area | Draws large groups, competitors, and festival crowds during the annual Tri-State Rodeo as well as outdoor recreation travelers throughout the summer. Accommodations provide convenient vehicle access to the arena complex and surrounding disc golf and multi-use trails. | C.E. Richards Arena, Rodeo Park Trail Way, Rodeo Park Disc Golf Course, Fort Madison Municipal Airport, Lee County Fairgrounds |
| Ivanhoe Park / West End | Accommodates traveling youth sports families, tournament participants, and healthcare professionals needing proximity to recreational facilities and Highway 61. Guests benefit from drive-up suburban housing and direct connections to regional recreation paths. | Ivanhoe Park, Baxter Sports Complex, PORT Trail, Larry Roberts Field, Fort Madison High School Athletic Complex |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Fort Madison vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the five nearby markets in the table, all within 78 km, Nauvoo (11 km away, 50 listings) earned the most per listing, about 65% more than Fort Madison.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nauvoo 11 km | 50 | $27,702 | $277 | 41% |
| Burlington 26 km | 56 | $19,765 | $141 | 47% |
| Macomb 57 km | 37 | $17,436 | $149 | 45% |
| Fairfield 69 km | 51 | $13,984 | $136 | 38% |
| Quincy 78 km | 108 | $17,823 | $169 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Iowa
- Des Moines Airbnb data 624 listings
- Cedar Rapids Airbnb data 223 listings
- Arnolds Park Airbnb data 206 listings
- Dubuque Airbnb data 200 listings
- Iowa City Airbnb data 172 listings
- Decorah Airbnb data 154 listings
- Davenport Airbnb data 153 listings
- Clear Lake Airbnb data 129 listings
See all 42 Iowa Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Fort Madison
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Fort Madison:
- Englewood Airbnb data CO · $159/night · 47.5%
- Bayamón Airbnb data PR · $155/night · 48.0%
- Sierra Vista Airbnb data AZ · $163/night · 47.8%
- Fort Wayne Airbnb data IN · $159/night · 48.5%
- Kettering Airbnb data OH · $156/night · 46.0%
- Carlsbad Airbnb data NM · $160/night · 46.3%
FAQ
Fort Madison Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Fort Madison?
An active Fort Madison Airbnb grossed $16,769 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,530 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Fort Madison?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Fort Madison listings earn between $868 and $2,530 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,820 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Fort Madison?
Listings in Fort Madison were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Iowa average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Fort Madison?
The average booked night in Fort Madison cost $157 before fees. Half of listings charge between $79 and $175, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Fort Madison?
None of the active Fort Madison listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Fort Madison?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fort Madison Airbnb grossed $16,769 in the 12 months to October 2026, 33% below the Iowa average of $25,083, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,329 a year (about $940 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,540 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Fort Madison?
July usually pays best, averaging $2,820 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Fort Madison?
Each night a Fort Madison listing was open to book earned $67 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $125 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Fort Madison?
Fort Madison stays were booked 35 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Fort Madison?
The average Fort Madison Airbnb stay lasted 6.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Fort Madison rated?
Guests rate Fort Madison Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fort Madison?
Downtown Riverfront, Park-to-Park Historic District and Rodeo Park Area draw the most short-term rental interest in Fort Madison. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Fort Madison?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Fort Madison as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Nauvoo, 11 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Fort Madison?
In Fort Madison, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $50.
How many tourists visit Fort Madison, IA?
All of Iowa had 46.3 million visitors in 2025, the Iowa Tourism Office reports. AirROI estimates 564 Airbnb stays in Fort Madison, IA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Iowa tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Fort Madison from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.