Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Knoxville Township, IA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Knoxville Township run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
26 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Knoxville Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $82 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights.

Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.6 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Knoxville Township is the 42nd-largest of 42 Iowa markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Knoxville Township Browse the live Knoxville Township Airbnb market See Every Knoxville Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Knoxville Township?

Gross bookings per Knoxville Township listing averaged $8,441 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Iowa average: $25,083), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Knoxville Township listing brought in $1,970 in May, its best month, and $543 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Knoxville Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $2,690+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,750 or more, roughly $850 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $904 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $434 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about 3.6 times what December did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Knoxville Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in March, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Knoxville Township, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024$1,97219.9%$9339 days
Jun 2024$1,84915.0%$9321 days
Jul 2024$1,22137.6%$9411 days
Aug 2024$1,17835.3%$9342 days
Sep 2024$75822.2%$9233 days
Oct 2024$1,26636.1%$9320 days
Nov 2024$1,64031.5%$9322 days
Dec 2024$54318.8%$822 days
Jan 2025$99632.3%$833 days
Feb 2025$1,00531.2%$837 days
Mar 2025$1,87144.4%$8310 days
Apr 2025$83820.4%$8331 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Knoxville Township address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Knoxville Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Knoxville Township Airbnb took in $8,441 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,000 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Knoxville Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Knoxville Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$8,441$16,320
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$1,310−$2,530
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$420−$820
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$170−$330
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$250−$490
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$80−$80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$40−$40
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$2,270−$4,290
Left for housing costs, then profit$6,171about $510 a month$12,030about $1,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Knoxville Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Knoxville Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Knoxville Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Knoxville Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Knoxville Township listings are booked on 38% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $91 adds about $915 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $100 a night or more, against a median of $91. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $840 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about $1,970, against $543 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,360 a month, against $700 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Knoxville Township?

Knoxville Township listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 16 percentage points below the Iowa average (42%) and 15 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 15% in June to 44% in March.

Across Knoxville Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 38% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

March was the busiest month in Knoxville Township, June the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Knoxville Township?

The average nightly rate in Knoxville Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $82 over the past year, about 63% below the Iowa average of $220 and about 76% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in July and October at about $94 and bottom out in February and December at about $82.

Across Knoxville Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $170+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $100 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $91 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $57 or less, about 62% of the median.

July rates ran 14% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $82 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Knoxville Township

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Knoxville Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in December.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Knoxville Township?

Guests book Knoxville Township stays 26 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 42 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical August booking is made in early July.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 26 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Knoxville Township

None of the 18 active listings in Knoxville Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Knoxville Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Knoxville Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Knoxville Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Knoxville, North Knoxville and South Knoxville. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Knoxville Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown KnoxvilleVibrant urban center with a mix of restaurants, shops, and cultural attractions. It's a hub for events and activities, making it ideal for short-term stays.Tennessee Theatre, Knoxville Museum of Art, World's Fair Park, Market Square, Knoxville Convention Center
North KnoxvilleA growing area with beautiful parks and easy access to the Great Smoky Mountains. Perfect for those seeking outdoor adventures and nature.Knoxville Zoo, Ijams Nature Center, Mast General Store, Lakeshore Park, The Old City
South KnoxvilleKnown for its scenic views and proximity to the river. Offers a relaxed atmosphere and access to trails and parks.James White Fort, Knoxville Botanical Garden, Suttree Landing Park, Chehaw Park, Tennessee River
MaryvilleJust outside of Knoxville, this charming town offers small-town appeal and access to nature, attracting families and business travelers.Maryville-Alcoa Greenway, Foothills Mall, Montvale Cottage, Seymour Heights Christian Church, Briarcliff Park
West KnoxvilleFamily-friendly area with great schools, shopping centers, and proximity to parks. Popular among families and business travelers.Turkey Creek Shopping Center, West Town Mall, Marble City Market, Haw Ridge Park, Knoxville Table
East KnoxvilleFeatures a mix of residential and commercial properties, appealing to both visitors and locals. It is growing with new attractions entering the market.Knoxville Center mall, Historic East Knoxville district, Iroquois Park, Fort Dickerson Park, Holt Park
Sequoyah HillsAn upscale neighborhood known for its beautiful homes and proximity to the river. Attracts those looking for a quiet and elegant stay.Sequoyah Park, Fort Sanders Regional Medical Center, Westwood Park, Knoxville Riverwalk, Sunset Park
FarragutA suburban town with a rich history and strong community feel. Close to waterfront and outdoor activities, ideal for families and tourists.Farragut's Parks, The Cove at Concord Park, Turkey Creek Park, Warner Park, Historic Farragut Fall Festival

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Knoxville Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 89 km, Urbandale (65 km away, 49 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.3 times as much as Knoxville Township.

Airbnb markets near Knoxville Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Pella 15 km57$24,741$21241%
Moravia 53 km31$15,029$23526%
Des Moines 54 km624$21,524$18142%
Ankeny 61 km78$30,293$23244%
West Des Moines 64 km118$32,396$22745%
Urbandale 65 km49$36,415$29246%
Waukee 73 km33$24,862$21441%
Ames 89 km124$29,264$25340%

Other Airbnb Markets in Iowa

See all 42 Iowa Airbnb markets

FAQ

Knoxville Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Knoxville Township?

An active Knoxville Township Airbnb grossed $8,441 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,750 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Knoxville Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Knoxville Township listings earn between $434 and $1,750 in a typical month, and the top tenth $2,690 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Knoxville Township?

Listings in Knoxville Township were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Iowa average. March was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Knoxville Township?

The average booked night in Knoxville Township cost $82 before fees. Half of listings charge between $57 and $100, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Knoxville Township?

None of the active Knoxville Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Knoxville Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Knoxville Township Airbnb grossed $8,441 in the 12 months to April 2025, 66% below the Iowa average of $25,083, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $6,171 a year (about $510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Knoxville Township?

May paid best over the past year, at $1,970 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Knoxville Township?

Knoxville Township stays were booked 26 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Knoxville Township?

Downtown Knoxville, North Knoxville and South Knoxville draw the most short-term rental interest in Knoxville Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Knoxville Township?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Knoxville Township as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Pella, 15 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Knoxville Township from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.