Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Andover, ME Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Andover run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
53 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
May

The short answer

Andover Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $211 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Andover is the 167th-largest of 189 Maine markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Andover Browse the live Andover Airbnb market See Every Andover Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Andover?

Gross bookings per Andover listing averaged $18,791 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Maine average: $40,509), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Andover listing brought in $3,050 in August, its best month, and $1,260 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Andover's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,790+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,720 or more, roughly $980 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,740 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,010 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.4 times what May did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Andover Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Andover, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$1,26328.2%$178$4120 days3.4 nights
Jun 2025$1,78430.2%$194$5938 days3.2 nights
Jul 2025$2,62243.8%$201$8547 days3.9 nights
Aug 2025$3,04650.2%$196$9854 days3.3 nights
Sep 2025$2,13732.5%$192$7165 days5.9 nights
Oct 2025$2,69942.3%$200$8743 days3.1 nights
Nov 2025$1,61032.0%$189$5438 days4.8 nights
Dec 2025$2,47330.2%$226$8067 days4.6 nights
Jan 2026$1,76926.5%$229$5720 days2.9 nights
Feb 2026$2,96739.9%$240$10646 days2.8 nights
Mar 2026$1,42823.9%$206$4621 days3.1 nights
Apr 2026*$96920.0%$191$3254 days2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Andover home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Andover Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Andover Airbnb took in $18,791 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,010 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,590 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,970 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,170 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $870 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Andover Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Andover Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$16,821$26,190
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Andover bookings$1,970$3,060
Gross bookings$18,791$29,250
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 84% of Andover listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,540−$3,960
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,970−$3,060
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$940−$1,460
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$380−$580
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$560−$880
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$190−$190
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$90−$90
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$6,670−$10,220
Left for housing costs, then profit$12,121about $1,010 a month$19,030about $1,590 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Andover Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Andover's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Andover home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Andover's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Andover listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $195 adds about $1,950 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $250 a night or more, against a median of $195. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,680 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $3,050, against $1,260 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Andover listings average 4.95 stars, and 68% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,440 a month, against $1,570 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Andover?

Andover listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Maine average (44%) and 9 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 24% in March to 50% in August.

Across Andover's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Andover, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Andover?

The average nightly rate in Andover, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $211 over the past year, about 46% below the Maine average of $390 and about 37% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in February at about $240 and bottom out in May at about $180.

Across Andover's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $300+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $250 or more, about $55 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $195 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $140 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February rates ran 35% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Andover?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Andover it averaged $70 over the past year, from about $41 in May to about $106 in February.

Across Andover's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $117+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $109 or more, about $55 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $55 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $41 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February RevPAR was about 2.6 times May's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Andover

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Andover is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in May.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Andover?

Guests book Andover stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 67 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical December booking is made in early October.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Andover

None of the 19 active listings in Andover display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Andover.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Andover

AirROI's area guide picks eight Andover neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Andover, Andover Historical Center and Mount Blue State Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Andover
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lake AndoverA serene location known for its beautiful waters and recreational activities. Popular for fishing, boating, and summer beach days, attracting families and outdoor enthusiasts.Andover Lake, Fishing spots, Kayaking opportunities, Picnic areas, Hiking trails
Andover Historical CenterRich in history and charm, this area features well-preserved historical buildings and provides a glimpse into the past. Great for history buffs and cultural enthusiasts.Andover Historical Society, Local museums, Historic walking tours
Mount Blue State ParkAn outdoor lover's paradise, offering stunning views, hiking trails, and camping. It's ideal for nature lovers and those looking to escape into the wilderness.Mount Blue, Hiking trails, Camping sites, Fishing opportunities
Andover VillageCharming small-town atmosphere with local shops and restaurants. Appeals to travelers looking for a quaint, community feel with easy access to nature.Local diners, Boutique shops, Community events
Bear RiverKnown for its scenic beauty and outdoor activities. This area is great for adventurers, attracting those looking for thrilling experiences such as river rafting and hiking.Bear River, White-water rafting, Biking trails, Scenic viewpoints
North AndoverA family-friendly area with a welcoming community and various local amenities. Ideal for families vacationing or those looking for a peaceful stay.Parks, Family-friendly restaurants, Local events
Andover TrailsStunning forested areas with well-maintained trails, perfect for hiking and exploring. Popular among nature enthusiasts and hikers.Hiking trails, Nature reserves, Wildlife watching
Andover Ski AreaA nearby ski destination that attracts winter sports enthusiasts. Offers a cozy retreat for those who seek outdoor adventures in the snow.Ski slopes, Snowboarding, Winter hiking trails

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Andover vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 38 km, Woodstock (29 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Andover.

Airbnb markets near Andover: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Newry 19 km290$48,211$54236%
Bethel 24 km337$45,385$44134%
Greenwood 29 km63$33,004$34335%
Woodstock 29 km47$52,063$45038%
Errol 36 km34$26,435$24736%
Rangeley 36 km326$28,792$49830%
Sandy River Plantation 37 km52$37,613$58633%
Berlin 38 km74$18,764$20632%

Other Airbnb Markets in Maine

See all 189 Maine Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Andover

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Andover:

FAQ

Andover Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Andover?

An active Andover Airbnb grossed $18,791 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,720 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Andover?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Andover listings earn between $1,010 and $2,720 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Andover?

Listings in Andover were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Maine average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Andover?

The average booked night in Andover cost $211 before fees. Half of listings charge between $140 and $250, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Andover?

None of the active Andover listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Andover?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Andover Airbnb grossed $18,791 in the 12 months to April 2026, 54% below the Maine average of $40,509, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,121 a year (about $1,010 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,590 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Andover?

August paid best over the past year, at $3,050 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Andover?

Each night a Andover listing was open to book earned $70 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $117 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Andover?

Andover stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Andover?

The average Andover Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Andover rated?

Guests rate Andover Airbnbs 4.95 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Andover?

Lake Andover, Andover Historical Center and Mount Blue State Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Andover. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Andover?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Andover as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Newry, 19 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Andover?

In Andover, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $99.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Andover from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.