Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Monson, ME Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Monson brought in $15,217 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Monson Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Maine average. Listings averaged $220 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against $390 and 44% for the Maine average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Monson is the 139th-largest of 189 Maine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Monson Airbnb market See Every Monson ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Monson?
Gross bookings per Monson listing averaged $15,217 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Maine average: $40,509), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Monson listing brings in $4,540 in July, its best month, and $1,280 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Monson's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,570+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,940 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,680 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $814 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.5 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Monson Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,856 | 31.0% | $235 | $60 | 51 days | 3.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,623 | 28.8% | $233 | $54 | 17 days | 4.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,949 | 28.0% | $229 | $63 | 10 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $966 | 14.5% | $223 | $31 | 17 days | 1.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,304 | 19.6% | $229 | $47 | 30 days | 2.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,507 | 16.6% | $222 | $49 | 30 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,559 | 24.3% | $229 | $52 | 78 days | 7.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,436 | 23.6% | $237 | $46 | 69 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,432 | 40.6% | $255 | $114 | 45 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $4,031 | 48.6% | $263 | $130 | 62 days | 4.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,153 | 42.1% | $254 | $102 | 35 days | 2.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,452 | 38.7% | $237 | $82 | 32 days | 1.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Monson address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Monson Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monson Airbnb took in $15,217 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $840 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,480 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,190 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $940 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $720 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Monson Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $14,027 | $24,490 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Monson bookings | $1,190 | $2,080 |
| Gross bookings | $15,217 | $26,570 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Monson listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,210 | −$3,850 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,190 | −$2,080 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$760 | −$1,330 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$300 | −$530 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$460 | −$800 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$150 | −$150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$5,150 | −$8,820 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $10,067about $840 a month | $17,750about $1,480 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Monson Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Monson's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Monson home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Monson's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Monson listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $210 adds about $2,110 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $280 a night or more, against a median of $210. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,400 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,540, against $1,280 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Monson listings average 4.92 stars, and 76% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,210 a month, against $1,270 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Monson?
Monson listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Maine average (44%) and 8 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in January to 50% in August.
Across Monson's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Monson, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Monson?
The average nightly rate in Monson, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $220 over the past year, about 44% below the Maine average of $390 and about 34% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $250 and bottom out in November and December at about $205.
Across Monson's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $365+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $280 or more, about $70 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $210 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $170 or less, about 20% below the median.
July rates run 22% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Monson?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Monson it averaged $78 over the past year, from about $41 in a typical January to about $146 in a typical July.
Across Monson's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $146+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $100 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $67 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $41 or less, about 62% of the median.
July RevPAR is about 3.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Monson
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Monson is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Monson
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Monson in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,280 |
| February | $1,840 |
| March | $1,830 |
| April | $1,490 |
| May | $1,390 |
| June | $3,020 |
| July | $4,540 |
| August | $3,870 |
| September | $2,790 |
| October | $2,130 |
| November | $1,950 |
| December | $2,100 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Monson?
Guests book Monson stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 82 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical April booking is made in late January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Monson
None of the 25 active listings in Monson display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Monson.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monson
AirROI's area guide picks eight Monson neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Maine Grains, Moosehead Lake and Monson Arts. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Maine Grains | A revitalized part of Monson known for its artisanal foods and community spirit. It attracts visitors interested in farm-to-table dining and local craftsmanship. | Maine Grains Mill, Local Artisans, Organic Farms, Farmers Markets |
| Moosehead Lake | The largest lake in Maine, a popular destination for outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for water sports and beautiful nature views. | Moosehead Lake, Kineo Island, Pristine Hiking Trails, Guided Fishing Tours |
| Monson Arts | A small but vibrant arts community that hosts various workshops and art exhibits, attracting both locals and tourists interested in creativity and culture. | Art Workshops, Local Galleries, Craft Fairs |
| Appalachian Trail | A section of the renowned Appalachian Trail runs through the area, appealing to hikers and nature lovers who seek adventure. | Hiking Trails, Scenic Views, Nature Photography |
| Mate's Pizza | A local favorite dining spot with great reviews, perfect for those wanting a taste of local flavors after exploring. | Family-friendly environment, Local Cuisine, Outdoor Seating |
| Wildlife Watching | Monson is a hub for wildlife enthusiasts, with opportunities for bird watching and observing other wildlife in their natural habitats. | Bird Watching Tours, Nature Reserves, Scenic Boat Tours |
| Fishing and Boating | With various lakes and rivers nearby, fishing and boating are popular activities for both locals and visitors. | Fishing Spots, Boat Rentals, Guided Kayak Tours |
| Seasonal Festivals | Monson hosts several seasonal festivals that celebrate local culture, food, and crafts, drawing large crowds. | Local Arts and Crafts, Live Music, Food Trucks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Monson vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 76 km, Carrabassett Valley (66 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Monson. Rockwood Strip T1 R1 NBKP was the busiest, booked on 36% of nights against 33% in Monson.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville 23 km | 167 | $27,571 | $319 | 34% |
| Dover-Foxcroft 23 km | 36 | $18,373 | $212 | 35% |
| Rockwood Strip T1 R1 NBKP 48 km | 48 | $18,860 | $235 | 36% |
| Kingfield 63 km | 54 | $25,546 | $291 | 34% |
| Carrabassett Valley 66 km | 248 | $35,599 | $453 | 35% |
| Jackman 69 km | 41 | $20,301 | $247 | 31% |
| Millinocket 74 km | 69 | $14,656 | $202 | 33% |
| Eustis 76 km | 68 | $23,363 | $242 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Maine
- Portland Airbnb data 875 listings
- Old Orchard Beach Airbnb data 652 listings
- Bar Harbor Airbnb data 559 listings
- Wells Airbnb data 451 listings
- York Airbnb data 425 listings
- Bethel Airbnb data 337 listings
- Rangeley Airbnb data 326 listings
- Newry Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 189 Maine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Monson
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Monson:
- East Point Airbnb data GA · $218/night · 33.0%
- Tellico Plains Airbnb data TN · $220/night · 32.0%
- Reeds Spring Airbnb data MO · $219/night · 33.5%
- Tracy City Airbnb data TN · $224/night · 32.1%
- Damascus Airbnb data VA · $214/night · 33.0%
- Cabo Rojo Airbnb data PR · $211/night · 32.7%
FAQ
Monson Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Monson?
An active Monson Airbnb grossed $15,217 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,940 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Monson?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monson listings earn between $814 and $2,940 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,570 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Monson?
Listings in Monson were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Maine average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Monson?
The average booked night in Monson cost $220 before fees. Half of listings charge between $170 and $280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Monson?
None of the active Monson listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Monson?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monson Airbnb grossed $15,217 in the 12 months to October 2026, 62% below the Maine average of $40,509, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,067 a year (about $840 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,480 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Monson?
July usually pays best, averaging $4,540 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Monson?
Each night a Monson listing was open to book earned $78 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $146 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Monson?
Monson stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Monson?
The average Monson Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Monson rated?
Guests rate Monson Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monson?
Maine Grains, Moosehead Lake and Monson Arts draw the most short-term rental interest in Monson. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Monson?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Monson as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Greenville, 23 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Monson?
In Monson, 84% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $75.
How many tourists visit Monson, ME?
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 323 Airbnb stays in Monson, ME in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Maine tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Monson from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.