Fox Beach House! Oceanfront home, sleeps 10! Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.79 - Revenue
- $135,359
- Occupancy
- 58.1%
- Daily rate
- $1,145
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Sullivan brought in $32,804 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 19% less than the Maine average of $40,509.
The short answer
Sullivan is cheaper but busier than the Maine average. Listings averaged $348 a night and were booked on 50% of available nights, against $390 and 44% for the Maine average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 10.8 times as much as in March, usually the slowest.
With 81 active listings, Sullivan is the 43rd-largest of 189 Maine markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 6% while the number of active listings grew 13%.
Browse the live Sullivan Airbnb market See Every Sullivan ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Sullivan listing averaged $32,804 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Maine average: $40,509), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Sullivan listing brings in $8,530 in July, its best month, and $791 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 10.8 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,703 | 57.5% | $357 | $152 | 92 days | 4.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,710 | 33.7% | $345 | $90 | 34 days | 4.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,692 | 24.4% | $352 | $87 | 15 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,619 | 17.2% | $352 | $52 | 7 days | 1.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,928 | 20.6% | $350 | $69 | 12 days | 2.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,014 | 10.6% | $349 | $33 | 26 days | 4.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,114 | 23.0% | $357 | $70 | 57 days | 11.2 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,589 | 33.8% | $362 | $116 | 56 days | 6.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $6,020 | 49.2% | $380 | $201 | 73 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $9,187 | 68.8% | $420 | $296 | 77 days | 6.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $8,116 | 68.4% | $416 | $262 | 80 days | 4.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $6,375 | 63.3% | $389 | $213 | 67 days | 3.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Sullivan market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sullivan Airbnb took in $32,804 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,720 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,070 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,560 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,020 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,480 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $29,244 | $51,610 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Sullivan bookings | $3,560 | $6,280 |
| Gross bookings | $32,804 | $57,890 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Sullivan listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,780 | −$8,440 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,560 | −$6,280 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,640 | −$2,890 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$660 | −$1,160 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$980 | −$1,740 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$330 | −$330 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$160 | −$160 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$12,110 | −$21,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $20,694about $1,720 a month | $36,890about $3,070 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Sullivan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sullivan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,820 a month, against $2,730 for the average one.
Occupancy
Sullivan listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Maine average (44%) and 9 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 10% in March to 70% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Sullivan, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 50% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Sullivan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $348 over the past year, about 11% below the Maine average of $390 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $400 and bottom out in November and December at about $315.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.1 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 27% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sullivan it averaged $180 over the past year, from about $26 in a typical March to about $275 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 10.8 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $180 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Sullivan has one high season, June through October, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to April. A listing earns about 4.5 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Sullivan
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | $1,370 |
| February | Low season | $1,290 |
| March | Low season | $791 |
| April | Low season | $2,850 |
| May | Shoulder season | $3,680 |
| June | High season | $5,690 |
| July | High season | $8,530 |
| August | High season | $7,780 |
| September | High season | $5,440 |
| October | High season | $4,820 |
| November | Low season | $2,630 |
| December | Low season | $2,260 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–October | $6,450 | 61% | $373 |
| Shoulder seasonMay | $3,680 | 35% | $358 |
| Low seasonNovember–April | $1,870 | 22% | $335 |
Guests book Sullivan stays 73 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. April stays are booked furthest out, about 97 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical April booking is made in early January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 73 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 81 active listings in Sullivan display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Sullivan.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Sullivan Harbor, Sorrento and Northeast Harbor as the parts of Sullivan that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sullivan Harbor | A picturesque small town with scenic waterfront views and access to Acadia National Park. Ideal for visitors seeking tranquility and outdoor activities. | Acadia National Park, Schoodic Peninsula, Sullivan Harbor, Canoeing and kayaking, Local seafood dining |
| Sorrento | Charming coastal village known for its historic homes and beautiful harbor views. Perfect for guests looking for a peaceful retreat near nature. | Sorrento Beach, Sorrento Harbor, Lamoine State Park, Sunset views, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution |
| Northeast Harbor | An upscale village offering luxury accommodations and access to sailing and golf. Appeals to those looking for a more refined vacation experience. | Asticou Azalea Garden, Northeast Harbor Marina, Sailing tours, Local boutiques, Historic homes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Sullivan are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Houses are the most common property type at 52%, about 1.6 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (32%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Sullivan Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 93.8% | 76 |
| Private room | 6.2% | 5 |
Listings by property type
Sullivan Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 51.9% | 42 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 32.1% | 26 |
| Apartment/Condo | 6.2% | 5 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.9% | 4 |
| Others | 4.9% | 4 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Sullivan (37% of entire homes), and 34% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 71 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Sullivan entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 29.6% | 21 |
| 2 bedrooms | 36.6% | 26 |
| 3 bedrooms | 19.7% | 14 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9.9% | 7 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 4.2% | 3 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Sullivan earned $19,400 over the past year, against $29,200 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 21 | $19,400 | $21,300 | $233 | 50% |
| 2 bedrooms | 26 | $25,700 | $33,500 | $305 | 49% |
| 3 bedrooms | 14 | $29,200 | $33,500 | $405 | 46% |
The most common capacity in Sullivan is eight or more guests (24% of listings), and 47% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 76 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
Sullivan listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 1.3% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 17.1% | 13 |
| 3 guests | 10.5% | 8 |
| 4 guests | 14.5% | 11 |
| 5 guests | 9.2% | 7 |
| 6 guests | 17.1% | 13 |
| 7 guests | 6.6% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 23.7% | 18 |
Sullivan hosts set up an average of 3.3 beds per listing. Only 44% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is common in Sullivan: 52% of listings offer it, and 54% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Sullivan listings with each common amenity
Guests
Sullivan draws mostly domestic guests: 97% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: New York is the largest source, at about 8% of reviews.
97% of Sullivan guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Sullivan guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| New York | 7.8% |
| Boston | 3.9% |
| Portland | 1.8% |
| Chicago | 1.6% |
| Los Angeles | 1.6% |
Where Sullivan guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 96.6% |
| United Kingdom | 0.9% |
| Germany | 0.7% |
| Austria | 0.5% |
Languages spoken by Sullivan guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 71.3% |
| Spanish | 9.6% |
| German | 3.2% |
| Chinese | 2.7% |
| French | 2.7% |
Sullivan Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 60% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.74, against 4.95 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Sullivan; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.86 |
| Cleanliness | 4.82 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.82 |
| Check-in | 4.95 |
| Value | 4.74 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Sullivan listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 51% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Sullivan listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 44.4% | 36 |
| 181-270 days | 48.1% | 39 |
| 91-180 days | 7.4% | 6 |
Days a year Sullivan listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 7.4% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 50.6% | 41 |
| 31-90 days | 30.9% | 25 |
| 1-30 days | 11.1% | 9 |
The average Sullivan booking lasts 5.2 nights, longest in April and shortest in January. Listings took about 20 bookings each over the year, some 1,520 in all. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Sullivan
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
43% of listings in Sullivan accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is three nights.
Minimum stay set by Sullivan listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Sullivan, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 25% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Sullivan listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
86% of Sullivan listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $175. Spread over the average stay of 5.2 nights, that adds roughly $35 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Sullivan, a four-bedroom home, took in $135,000 over the past year, about 4.1 times the city's average of $32,800.
Fox Beach House! Oceanfront home, sleeps 10! Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Downeast Sunset Luxury Lakehouse. Amazing find! Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Private Lakefront Estate Near Acadia - 200 Acres Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Lucky Stone Retreat - private beach & Acadia view Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Oceanfront Estate near Acadia National Park Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Private Lakeside Retreat Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97 Professional management companies run one in five Sullivan listings and owners run the rest, though 35% of listings have a co-host. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Bar Harbor (15 km away) earned the most per listing, about 92% more than Sullivan.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hancock 7 km | 91 | $39,962 | $315 | 48% |
| Franklin 9 km | 41 | $36,606 | $297 | 54% |
| Lamoine 12 km | 109 | $52,964 | $376 | 55% |
| Gouldsboro 14 km | 155 | $42,233 | $390 | 45% |
| Bar Harbor 15 km | 559 | $63,093 | $454 | 58% |
| Winter Harbor 16 km | 35 | $32,615 | $288 | 55% |
| Trenton 19 km | 146 | $58,799 | $421 | 55% |
| Steuben 21 km | 31 | $35,041 | $371 | 41% |
See all 189 Maine Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sullivan:
FAQ
An active Sullivan Airbnb grossed $32,804 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 81 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,140 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sullivan listings earn between $1,770 and $5,140 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,050 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Sullivan were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Maine average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Sullivan cost $348 before fees. Half of listings charge between $175 and $420, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Sullivan listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sullivan Airbnb grossed $32,804 in the 12 months to October 2026, 19% below the Maine average of $40,509. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $20,694 a year (about $1,720 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,070 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging $8,530 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Sullivan listing was open to book earned $180 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $309 or more.
Sullivan stays were booked 73 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Sullivan Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Sullivan Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Sullivan Harbor, Sorrento and Northeast Harbor draw the most short-term rental interest in Sullivan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 81 active Airbnb listings in Sullivan as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Hancock, 7 km away.
In Sullivan, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $175.
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,518 Airbnb stays in Sullivan, ME in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Maine tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 81 active Airbnb listings in Sullivan from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.