Airbnb market data · 202612 months to March 2026
Camp Springs, MD Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Camp Springs brought in $19,231 over the 12 months through March 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Camp Springs run through March 2026.
The short answer
Camp Springs Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $190 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.
Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.8 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Camp Springs is the 104th-largest of 126 Maryland markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Camp Springs Airbnb market See Every Camp Springs ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Camp Springs?
Gross bookings per Camp Springs listing averaged $19,231 over the 12 months to March 2026 (Maryland average: $31,882), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Camp Springs listing brought in $4,260 in June, its best month, and $1,550 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Camp Springs's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,240+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,800 or more, roughly $2,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,720 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $795 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earned about 2.8 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Camp Springs Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2026 data.
June led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2025 | $1,749 | 34.0% | $126 | $58 | 14 days | 8.5 nights |
| May 2025 | $2,960 | 38.7% | $132 | $95 | 22 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $4,258 | 49.6% | $139 | $142 | 22 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $3,000 | 40.5% | $134 | $97 | 26 days | 5.5 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $2,364 | 39.8% | $131 | $76 | 17 days | 3.7 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $2,495 | 48.3% | $130 | $83 | 27 days | 10.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,324 | 43.0% | $132 | $75 | 22 days | 5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,768 | 39.7% | $167 | $92 | 49 days | 3.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,964 | 40.9% | $170 | $96 | 31 days | 8.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,966 | 33.5% | $170 | $63 | 24 days | 3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,548 | 35.7% | $160 | $55 | 29 days | 3.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,110 | 38.3% | $168 | $68 | 15 days | 4.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Camp Springs market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Camp Springs Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Camp Springs Airbnb took in $19,231 in the 12 months to March 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,020 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,270 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,860 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,250 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $880 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Camp Springs Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $16,371 | $36,130 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay15% of Camp Springs bookings | $2,860 | $6,310 |
| Gross bookings | $19,231 | $42,440 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 58% of Camp Springs listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,970 | −$4,340 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,860 | −$6,310 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$960 | −$2,120 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$380 | −$850 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$580 | −$1,270 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$190 | −$190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$100 | −$100 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,040 | −$15,180 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,191about $1,020 a month | $27,260about $2,270 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Camp Springs Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Camp Springs's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Camp Springs home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Camp Springs's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Camp Springs listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $72 adds about $717 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $215 a night or more, against a median of $72. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,640 a year.
- Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about $4,260, against $1,550 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Camp Springs listings average 4.81 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,540 a month, against $1,600 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Camp Springs?
Camp Springs listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Maryland average (38%) and 5 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 50% in June and falls to 33% in January.
Across Camp Springs's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
June was the busiest month in Camp Springs, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Camp Springs?
The average nightly rate in Camp Springs, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $190 over the past year, about 43% below the Maryland and U.S. averages (both about $335). Averaged month by month, rates peak in January and December at about $170 and bottom out in April at about $125.
Across Camp Springs's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $375+ a night, about 5.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $215 or more, about $140 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $72 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $45 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
December rates ran 34% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $190 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Camp Springs?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Camp Springs it averaged $75 over the past year, from about $55 in February to about $142 in June.
Across Camp Springs's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $188+ per open night, about 4.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $154 or more, about $110 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $42 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $27 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
June RevPAR was about 2.6 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $75 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Camp Springs
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Camp Springs is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Camp Springs?
Guests book Camp Springs stays 27 days ahead on average (about four weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 49 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical November booking is made in late September.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 27 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Camp Springs
68% of the 19 active listings in Camp Springs display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Camp Springs.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Camp Springs
AirROI's area guide picks four Camp Springs neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Camp Springs, Suitland and Forestville. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Camp Springs | A suburban community close to Washington D.C., offering easy access to the capital while retaining a residential feel. Ideal for travelers visiting the city for business or tourism. | Andrews Air Force Base, Suitland Bog, Marley Creek, Joint Base Andrews, Dixie Pig BBQ |
| Suitland | Known for its residential neighborhoods and proximity to D.C. attractions, Suitland is a good choice for families and business travelers. | Suitland Park, Fire Department Museum, Suitland High School, Southern Avenue Park, Friendly High School |
| Forestville | A convenient suburban area that provides access to D.C. attractions while maintaining a calm neighborhood vibe, suitable for those who prefer quieter accommodations. | Forestville Plaza, Huntington Community Center, Forestville Park, Suitland Parkway, Eastover Shopping Center |
| Accokeek | A tranquil area near the Potomac River, great for nature lovers and those looking for outdoor activities in a less urban setting. | Piscataway Park, National Colonial Farm, Fort Washington Park, Potomac River, Woodland Golf Club |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Camp Springs vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Alexandria (13 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Camp Springs.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillcrest Heights 5 km | 34 | $9,389 | $110 | 30% |
| Clinton 5 km | 32 | $6,760 | $93 | 33% |
| Oxon Hill 7 km | 53 | $28,497 | $276 | 34% |
| National Harbor 8 km | 267 | $24,926 | $347 | 29% |
| Fort Washington 9 km | 80 | $35,653 | $330 | 35% |
| Capitol Heights 9 km | 32 | $15,751 | $142 | 45% |
| Upper Marlboro 12 km | 50 | $16,943 | $233 | 38% |
| Alexandria 13 km | 694 | $45,590 | $317 | 48% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Maryland
- Ocean City Airbnb data 4,218 listings
- Baltimore Airbnb data 1,440 listings
- McHenry Airbnb data 657 listings
- Oakland Airbnb data 590 listings
- Annapolis Airbnb data 531 listings
- Silver Spring Airbnb data 300 listings
- Swanton Airbnb data 275 listings
- Ocean Pines Airbnb data 232 listings
See all 126 Maryland Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Camp Springs
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Camp Springs:
- Warsaw Airbnb data MO · $192/night · 35.9%
- Pearland Airbnb data TX · $191/night · 36.7%
- Mableton Airbnb data GA · $197/night · 36.5%
- Aransas Pass Airbnb data TX · $186/night · 35.1%
- Tracy Airbnb data CA · $184/night · 36.8%
- North Fort Myers Airbnb data FL · $196/night · 36.8%
FAQ
Camp Springs Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Camp Springs?
An active Camp Springs Airbnb grossed $19,231 on average in the 12 months to March 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,800 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Camp Springs?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Camp Springs listings earn between $795 and $3,800 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,240 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Camp Springs?
Listings in Camp Springs were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Maryland average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Camp Springs?
The average booked night in Camp Springs cost $190 before fees. Half of listings charge between $45 and $215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Camp Springs?
In Camp Springs, 68% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Camp Springs?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Camp Springs Airbnb grossed $19,231 in the 12 months to March 2026, 40% below the Maryland average of $31,882, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,191 a year (about $1,020 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,270 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Camp Springs?
June paid best over the past year, at $4,260 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Camp Springs?
Each night a Camp Springs listing was open to book earned $75 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $188 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Camp Springs?
Camp Springs stays were booked 27 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Camp Springs?
The average Camp Springs Airbnb stay lasted 6.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Camp Springs rated?
Guests rate Camp Springs Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Camp Springs?
Camp Springs, Suitland and Forestville draw the most short-term rental interest in Camp Springs. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Camp Springs?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Camp Springs as of March 2026. The closest tracked market is Hillcrest Heights, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Camp Springs?
In Camp Springs, nearly seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $100.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Camp Springs from April 2025 to March 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.