Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Riverdale Park, MD Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Riverdale Park run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
40 days
Listings showing a permit
58%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Riverdale Park Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $150 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.

Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in January, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Riverdale Park is the 112th-largest of 126 Maryland markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Riverdale Park Browse the live Riverdale Park Airbnb market See Every Riverdale Park Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Riverdale Park?

Gross bookings per Riverdale Park listing averaged $13,626 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Maryland average: $31,882), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Riverdale Park listing brought in $3,570 in June, its best month, and $1,790 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Riverdale Park's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,110+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,330 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,890 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $812 or less, about 43% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earned about twice what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Riverdale Park Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

June led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in February, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Riverdale Park, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024$3,40636.5%$11863 days
Jun 2024$3,56941.1%$11955 days
Jul 2024$2,53851.6%$12028 days
Aug 2024$2,54757.7%$11836 days
Sep 2024$2,53551.3%$11721 days
Oct 2024$2,64354.2%$11837 days
Nov 2024$2,59056.0%$11949 days
Dec 2024$2,12437.1%$15337 days
Jan 2025$1,78934.1%$13040 days
Feb 2025$2,85259.8%$12235 days
Mar 2025$2,87436.5%$12531 days
Apr 2025$2,71155.3%$12437 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Riverdale Park home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Riverdale Park Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Riverdale Park Airbnb took in $13,626 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $830 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,470 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Riverdale Park Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Riverdale Park Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$13,626$23,990
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$2,110−$3,720
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$680−$1,200
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$270−$480
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$410−$720
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$140−$140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$70−$70
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$3,680−$6,330
Left for housing costs, then profit$9,946about $830 a month$17,660about $1,470 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Riverdale Park Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Riverdale Park's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Riverdale Park home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Riverdale Park's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Riverdale Park listings are booked on 69% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $85 adds about $854 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $160 a night or more, against a median of $85. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,360 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about $3,570, against $1,790 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,000 a month, against $1,140 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Riverdale Park?

Riverdale Park listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Maryland average and 3 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 34% in January to 60% in February.

Across Riverdale Park's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 87%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 69% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

February was the busiest month in Riverdale Park, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Riverdale Park?

The average nightly rate in Riverdale Park, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $150 over the past year, about 55% below the Maryland and U.S. averages (both about $335). Rates peak in December at about $155 and bottom out in August and September at about $115.

Across Riverdale Park's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $230+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $160 or more, about $75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $85 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $46 or less, about half of the median.

December rates ran 31% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $150 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Riverdale Park

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Riverdale Park is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Riverdale Park?

Guests book Riverdale Park stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 63 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-March.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Riverdale Park

58% of the 19 active listings in Riverdale Park display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Riverdale Park.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Riverdale Park

AirROI's area guide picks six Riverdale Park neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Riverdale Park, Greenbelt and North Brentwood. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Riverdale Park
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Riverdale ParkA quaint town with a strong sense of community and proximity to Washington, D.C. Attracts guests looking for a charming neighborhood feel with easy access to urban amenities.Riverdale Park Arts District, Wheaton Regional Park, University of Maryland, Hyattsville Historic District, Riverdale Park Station, Greenbelt Park
GreenbeltA planned community with lots of green space, ideal for families and nature lovers. Close to parks and public transportation, making it attractive for travelers who want to explore the D.C. area.Greenbelt Park, Old Greenbelt Theatre, Greenbelt Museum, Buddy Attick Park, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
North BrentwoodA small, inclusive community that offers a unique cultural experience with easy access to Washington, D.C. Attracts visitors looking for a quiet retreat close to the city.Brentwood Arts Exchange, North Brentwood Historic District, Prince George's Plaza, Sligo Creek Trail
Mount RainierA small artistic town with a distinctive blend of cultures and close-knit community vibes, appealing to guests looking for a unique experience.Mount Rainier Artist Collective, Woodland Cemetery, Mount Rainier Community Center, Riverdale Park Arts District
Landover HillsA suburban area with close proximity to D.C. and local amenities, attracting business travelers and families.Landover Hills Community Center, Rush Park, Greenbelt Park
BladensburgA historic area along the Anacostia River, offering a glimpse into history and close access to outdoor activities, appealing to nature lovers and history buffs.Bladensburg Waterfront Park, Fort Lincoln Cemetery, Anacostia River Trail, Gladys Noon Spellman Park

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Riverdale Park vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Washington (6 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Riverdale Park. Takoma Park was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 38% in Riverdale Park.

Airbnb markets near Riverdale Park: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Hyattsville 2 km70$21,449$18442%
College Park 4 km41$11,749$14045%
Adelphi 5 km34$6,311$6642%
Washington 6 km4,785$34,393$25845%
Takoma Park 6 km62$23,500$17146%
Hillandale 8 km31$9,909$10941%
Capitol Heights 9 km32$15,751$14245%
Silver Spring 10 km300$14,901$15640%

Other Airbnb Markets in Maryland

See all 126 Maryland Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Riverdale Park

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Riverdale Park:

FAQ

Riverdale Park Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Riverdale Park?

An active Riverdale Park Airbnb grossed $13,626 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,330 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Riverdale Park?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Riverdale Park listings earn between $812 and $3,330 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,110 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Riverdale Park?

Listings in Riverdale Park were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Maryland average. February was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Riverdale Park?

The average booked night in Riverdale Park cost $150 before fees. Half of listings charge between $46 and $160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Riverdale Park?

In Riverdale Park, 58% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Riverdale Park?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Riverdale Park Airbnb grossed $13,626 in the 12 months to April 2025, 57% below the Maryland average of $31,882, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,946 a year (about $830 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,470 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Riverdale Park?

June paid best over the past year, at $3,570 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Riverdale Park?

Riverdale Park stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Riverdale Park?

Riverdale Park, Greenbelt and North Brentwood draw the most short-term rental interest in Riverdale Park. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Riverdale Park?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Riverdale Park as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Hyattsville, 2 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Riverdale Park from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.