Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Benton Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
77 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Benton Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Michigan average. Listings averaged $429 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Benton Township is the 264th-largest of 378 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Benton Township Browse the live Benton Township Airbnb market See Every Benton Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Benton Township?

Gross bookings per Benton Township listing averaged $52,112 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,727), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Benton Township listing brings in $10,700 in July, its best month, and $2,050 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Benton Township's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $9,890+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $7,600 or more, roughly $3,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $4,380 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,130 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 5.2 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Benton Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Benton Township, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$4,85844.0%$344$15762 days3 nights
Nov 2025$9,35432.2%$425$31272 days4.1 nights
Dec 2025$3,13328.6%$403$10127 days3.1 nights
Jan 2026$2,05021.0%$335$6626 days2.4 nights
Feb 2026$3,20841.8%$406$11540 days5.9 nights
Mar 2026$3,13836.2%$405$10118 days4.9 nights
Apr 2026$3,36436.4%$406$11255 days7.3 nights
May 2026$5,51541.9%$380$17862 days6.2 nights
Jun 2026$8,95461.5%$445$29888 days4.4 nights
Jul 2026$11,32173.4%$481$365138 days3.7 nights
Aug 2026$9,95663.6%$480$321108 days3.6 nights
Sep 2026$6,72454.2%$429$22477 days4.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Benton Township listing earns about $4,380 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Benton Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Benton Township Airbnb took in $52,112 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,900 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $5,320 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $3,240 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,410 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Benton Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Benton Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$46,792$81,210
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Benton Township bookings$5,320$9,220
Gross bookings$52,112$90,430
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Benton Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$7,260−$12,600
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$5,320−$9,220
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$2,610−$4,520
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$1,040−$1,810
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,560−$2,710
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$520−$520
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$260−$260
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$18,570−$31,640
Left for housing costs, then profit$33,542about $2,800 a month$58,790about $4,900 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Benton Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Benton Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Benton Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Benton Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Benton Township listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $315 adds about $3,140 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $415 a night or more, against a median of $315. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $4,680 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $10,700, against $2,050 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Benton Township listings average 4.90 stars, and 71% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $7,540 a month, against $4,340 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Benton Township?

Benton Township listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 5 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in January to 73% in July.

Across Benton Township's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Benton Township, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 46% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Benton Township?

The average nightly rate in Benton Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $429 over the past year, about 26% above the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $445 and bottom out in October at about $310.

Across Benton Township's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $810+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $415 or more, about $100 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $315 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $200 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 43% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $429 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Benton Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Benton Township it averaged $207 over the past year, from about $66 in a typical January to about $344 in a typical July.

Across Benton Township's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $322+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $253 or more, about $95 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $156 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $89 or less, about 57% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 5.2 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $207 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Benton Township

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Benton Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Benton Township

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Benton Township in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Benton Township, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,050
February$3,210
March$3,530
April$3,490
May$4,990
June$7,750
July$10,700
August$9,620
September$5,720
October$4,330
November$6,160
December$2,840

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Benton Township?

Guests book Benton Township stays 77 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 127 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical July booking is made in early March.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 77 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Benton Township

None of the 24 active listings in Benton Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Benton Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Benton Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Benton Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Michigan Shoreline, Benton Harbor and The Boulevard. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Benton Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lake Michigan ShorelineStunning natural beauty with beachfront properties that attract tourists in the summer. Ideal for renters looking for vacation getaways and relaxation.Silver Beach County Park, Warren Dunes State Park, St. Joseph Lighthouse, Lake Michigan's sandy beaches, Local wineries, Charming downtown shops
Benton HarborHistoric town with a rich cultural heritage and proximity to Lake Michigan. Increasingly popular as an affordable alternative for vacationers seeking access to the lakes.Kelley’s Island State Park, Benton Harbor Arts District, Botanical Gardens, Lake Michigan College, Local music venues
The BoulevardResidential area close to the waterfront, attracting families and individuals looking for a peaceful environment while still being close to attractions.Parks and playgrounds, Access to schools and local stores, Walking trails, Community events
Saint JosephA vibrant nearby city with picturesque lake views, historic architecture, and a thriving local community perfect for tourists and weekend getaways.Silver Beach, St. Joseph's lighthouse, The Curious Kids' Museum, Downtown St. Joseph, Local wineries and breweries
Paw Paw LakeA popular destination for fishing, boating, and beach activities, attracting outdoor enthusiasts and families during the summer months.Paw Paw Lake, Beach access and picnic areas, Water sports activities, Local fishing spots, Nature trails
HamiltonA quaint and charming village with picturesque streets, providing a peaceful and serene setting that attracts nature lovers and travelers looking for relaxation.Local parks, Access to hiking trails, Historic buildings, Community gatherings, Farmers markets
New BuffaloA resort town known for its proximity to beaches and luxury accommodations, making it a lucrative spot for vacation rentals just an hour from Chicago.New Buffalo Beach, Grand Beach, Marina and boating activities, Dining and shopping options, Local wineries
Three OaksClose to the wineries and vineyards of the region, this small town has become a go-to location for tourists seeking local wine tours and cultural experiences.Round Barn Winery, Three Oaks Artisan Market, Local restaurants, Arts and cultural events, Historic downtown

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Benton Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Benton Township earns about as much per listing as Pleasantview Township, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 45 km.

Airbnb markets near Benton Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Cheboygan 13 km47$37,437$40245%
Indian River 19 km120$21,897$25436%
Alanson 33 km32$35,776$34740%
Pleasantview Township 41 km65$49,953$40741%
Little Traverse Township 42 km73$39,951$38438%
Bear Creek Township 42 km45$39,383$32140%
Petoskey 44 km77$39,710$35242%
Harbor Springs 45 km116$46,452$48437%

Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan

See all 378 Michigan Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Benton Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Benton Township:

FAQ

Benton Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Benton Township?

An active Benton Township Airbnb grossed $52,112 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $7,600 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Benton Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Benton Township listings earn between $2,130 and $7,600 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,890 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Benton Township?

Listings in Benton Township were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Benton Township?

The average booked night in Benton Township cost $429 before fees. Half of listings charge between $200 and $415; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Benton Township?

None of the active Benton Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Benton Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Benton Township Airbnb grossed $52,112 in the 12 months to October 2026, 42% above the Michigan average of $36,727, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $33,542 a year (about $2,800 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Benton Township?

July usually pays best, averaging $10,700 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Benton Township?

Each night a Benton Township listing was open to book earned $207 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $322 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Benton Township?

Benton Township stays were booked 77 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Benton Township?

The average Benton Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Benton Township rated?

Guests rate Benton Township Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Benton Township?

Lake Michigan Shoreline, Benton Harbor and The Boulevard draw the most short-term rental interest in Benton Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Benton Township?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Benton Township as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Cheboygan, 13 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Benton Township?

In Benton Township, all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $175.

How many tourists visit Benton Township, MI?

All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 621 Airbnb stays in Benton Township, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Benton Township from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.