Airbnb market data · 202512 months to September 2025
Big Creek Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Big Creek Township brought in $17,562 over the 12 months through September 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Big Creek Township run through September 2025.
The short answer
Big Creek Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $203 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.3 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Big Creek Township is the 355th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Big Creek Township Airbnb market See Every Big Creek Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Big Creek Township?
Gross bookings per Big Creek Township listing averaged $17,562 over the 12 months to September 2025 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Big Creek Township listing brought in $4,360 in July, its best month, and $1,330 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Big Creek Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,320+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,870 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,680 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,140 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.3 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: September left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Big Creek Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2025 data.
July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $2,414 | 41.1% | $193 | 43 days |
| Nov 2024 | $1,339 | 28.0% | $194 | 71 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,498 | 23.5% | $196 | 52 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,326 | 17.7% | $196 | 46 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,424 | 29.9% | $192 | 27 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,951 | 28.6% | $195 | 35 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,567 | 33.7% | $194 | 38 days |
| May 2025 | $1,802 | 27.4% | $213 | 68 days |
| Jun 2025 | $2,575 | 35.6% | $225 | 60 days |
| Jul 2025 | $4,360 | 57.8% | $228 | 108 days |
| Aug 2025 | $3,561 | 50.4% | $227 | 69 days |
| Sep 2025* | $1,853 | 28.9% | $219 | 56 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Sep 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Big Creek Township market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Big Creek Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Big Creek Township Airbnb took in $17,562 in the 12 months to September 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,070 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,840 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Big Creek Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $17,562 | $30,010 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$2,720 | −$4,650 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$880 | −$1,500 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$350 | −$600 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$530 | −$900 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$180 | −$180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$90 | −$90 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$4,750 | −$7,920 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,812about $1,070 a month | $22,090about $1,840 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Big Creek Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Big Creek Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Big Creek Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Big Creek Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Big Creek Township listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $190 adds about $1,920 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $280 a night or more, against a median of $190. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,760 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $4,360, against $1,330 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,500 a month, against $1,460 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Big Creek Township?
Big Creek Township listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Michigan average (40%) and 10 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 18% in January to 58% in July.
Across Big Creek Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Big Creek Township, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: September data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Big Creek Township?
The average nightly rate in Big Creek Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $203 over the past year, about 40% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Rates peak in July and August at about $230 and bottom out in February and October at about $190.
Across Big Creek Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $350+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $280 or more, about $90 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $190 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $110 or less, about 58% of the median.
July rates ran 19% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: September data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Big Creek Township
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Big Creek Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Big Creek Township?
Guests book Big Creek Township stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 108 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: September data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Big Creek Township
None of the 18 active listings in Big Creek Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Big Creek Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Big Creek Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Big Creek Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Michigan Shoreline, Manistee National Forest and Pentwater. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Michigan Shoreline | A beautiful stretch of sandy beaches and stunning sunsets. Ideal for families and couples seeking a peaceful getaway with access to outdoor activities. | Silver Lake Sand Dunes, Ludington State Park, Little Sable Point Lighthouse, Shores of Lake Michigan, Campbell Lake |
| Manistee National Forest | A vast and scenic area perfect for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. Offers a variety of recreational opportunities such as hiking, camping, and fishing. | Nordhouse Dunes Wilderness Area, Manistee River Trail, Big M Trailhead, Hiking and biking trails, Scenic Beauty |
| Pentwater | A charming village known for its picturesque harbor and arts community. It attracts tourists for its small-town charm and access to nearby beaches. | Pentwater Lake, Lake Michigan beaches, Pentwater Historic District, Darlington Lake, Shopping and dining in town |
| Mears | Home to Silver Lake and a popular spot for summer vacations. Known for its water activities, making it an attractive choice for those looking for a fun summer retreat. | Silver Lake, Silver Lake Sand Dunes, Activities like boating and fishing, Nearby campgrounds, Scenic Views |
| Hart | A quaint small town with easy access to outdoor adventures. It's a great base for exploring nearby natural attractions and offers a welcoming community feel. | Hart Lake, Nearby state parks, Local artisan shops, Biking trails, Cultural festivals |
| Montague | A picturesque town that offers stunning lake views and a serene environment. It's popular for its close-knit community and vibrant arts scene. | White River, Montague Band Shell, Lake Michigan beaches, Local arts and crafts, Historical museums |
| Shelby | Known for its orchards and beautiful countryside. Attracts visitors for agritourism and outdoor seasonal activities like apple picking. | Orchard tours, Campbell's Orchards, Pine River and other natural parks, Seasonal festivals, Local markets |
| New Era | A peaceful location surrounded by nature, making it ideal for a getaway from city life. Offers a variety of recreational activities and nearby natural wonders. | Lake Michigan, Sand Dunes, Woodland parks, Fishing, Hiking opportunities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Big Creek Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 47 km, Grayling Charter Township (40 km away, 41 listings) earned the most per listing, about 86% more than Big Creek Township. Baldwin Township and Grayling Charter Township were the busiest, each booked on 41% of nights against 31% in Big Creek Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baldwin Township 11 km | 34 | $25,616 | $238 | 41% |
| Lewiston 29 km | 32 | $28,006 | $393 | 30% |
| St. Helen 33 km | 38 | $16,883 | $200 | 32% |
| Grayling 38 km | 39 | $30,058 | $261 | 39% |
| Grayling Charter Township 40 km | 41 | $32,590 | $327 | 41% |
| Gerrish Township 41 km | 57 | $21,044 | $249 | 33% |
| Roscommon 44 km | 54 | $23,811 | $323 | 38% |
| Markey Township 47 km | 37 | $22,142 | $234 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Big Creek Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Big Creek Township:
- Mena Airbnb data AR · $208/night · 31.4%
- Jefferson Airbnb data TX · $206/night · 31.7%
- Irvington Airbnb data NJ · $205/night · 31.9%
- Calabash Airbnb data NC · $207/night · 29.8%
- Lajas Airbnb data PR · $208/night · 29.1%
- Natchez Airbnb data MS · $219/night · 30.2%
FAQ
Big Creek Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Big Creek Township?
An active Big Creek Township Airbnb grossed $17,562 on average in the 12 months to September 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,870 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Big Creek Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Big Creek Township listings earn between $1,140 and $2,870 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,320 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Big Creek Township?
Listings in Big Creek Township were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Big Creek Township?
The average booked night in Big Creek Township cost $203 before fees. Half of listings charge between $110 and $280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Big Creek Township?
None of the active Big Creek Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Big Creek Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Big Creek Township Airbnb grossed $17,562 in the 12 months to September 2025, 52% below the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,812 a year (about $1,070 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,840 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Big Creek Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $4,360 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Big Creek Township?
Big Creek Township stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Big Creek Township?
Lake Michigan Shoreline, Manistee National Forest and Pentwater draw the most short-term rental interest in Big Creek Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Big Creek Township?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Big Creek Township as of September 2025. The closest tracked market is Baldwin Township, 11 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Big Creek Township from October 2024 to September 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.