Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Carp Lake, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Carp Lake brought in $30,384 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 28 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Carp Lake Airbnb Market at a Glance
Carp Lake is cheaper but busier than the Michigan average. Listings averaged $268 a night and were booked on 52% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.4 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 28 active listings, Carp Lake is the 231st-largest of 378 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Carp Lake Airbnb market See Every Carp Lake ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Carp Lake?
Gross bookings per Carp Lake listing averaged $30,384 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,727), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Carp Lake listing brings in $6,340 in July, its best month, and $1,430 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Carp Lake's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,500+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,480 or more, roughly $1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,910 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,710 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 4.4 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Carp Lake Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,478 | 58.1% | $245 | $144 | 59 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,425 | 38.3% | $238 | $81 | 85 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,038 | 29.7% | $238 | $66 | 12 days | 5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,144 | 32.3% | $238 | $69 | 20 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,613 | 29.2% | $236 | $58 | 22 days | 3.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,208 | 30.7% | $234 | $39 | 17 days | 2.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,750 | 46.4% | $232 | $92 | 26 days | 11.7 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,493 | 47.3% | $243 | $113 | 52 days | 6.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,927 | 56.8% | $285 | $164 | 80 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $6,710 | 61.0% | $282 | $216 | 73 days | 5.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $6,045 | 66.1% | $268 | $195 | 75 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,013 | 48.5% | $246 | $134 | 80 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Carp Lake listing earns about $2,910 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Carp Lake Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Carp Lake Airbnb took in $30,384 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,570 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,440 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,320 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,850 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,350 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Carp Lake Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $27,064 | $41,620 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Carp Lake bookings | $3,320 | $5,110 |
| Gross bookings | $30,384 | $46,730 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Carp Lake listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,710 | −$7,240 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,320 | −$5,110 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,520 | −$2,340 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$610 | −$930 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$910 | −$1,400 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$300 | −$300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$11,520 | −$17,470 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $18,864about $1,570 a month | $29,260about $2,440 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Carp Lake Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Carp Lake's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Carp Lake home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Carp Lake's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Carp Lake listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $245 adds about $2,430 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $290 a night or more, against a median of $245. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,710 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $6,340, against $1,430 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Carp Lake listings average 4.79 stars, and 61% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,890 a month, against $2,530 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Carp Lake?
Carp Lake listings were booked on 52% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 11 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in December to 63% in July.
Across Carp Lake's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Carp Lake, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 52% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Carp Lake?
The average nightly rate in Carp Lake, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $268 over the past year, about 21% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $275 and bottom out in November and December at about $215.
Across Carp Lake's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $385+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $290 or more, about $45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $245 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $190 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates run 29% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $268 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Carp Lake?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Carp Lake it averaged $156 over the past year, from about $46 in a typical March to about $204 in a typical July.
Across Carp Lake's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $307+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $194 or more, about $60 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $135 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $78 or less, about 58% of the median.
July RevPAR is about 4.4 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $156 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Carp Lake
With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Carp Lake is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Carp Lake
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Carp Lake in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,140 |
| February | $1,550 |
| March | $1,430 |
| April | $2,990 |
| May | $3,350 |
| June | $4,370 |
| July | $6,340 |
| August | $5,070 |
| September | $3,710 |
| October | $3,430 |
| November | $2,010 |
| December | $1,510 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Carp Lake?
Guests book Carp Lake stays 73 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 85 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 73 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Carp Lake
None of the 28 active listings in Carp Lake display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Carp Lake.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Carp Lake
AirROI's area guide picks Mackinaw City, Ludington and Crystal Lake as the parts of Carp Lake that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mackinaw City | A charming waterfront town serving as a gateway to Mackinac Island, known for its historic sites and beautiful lake views. Popular destination for families and tourists looking for outdoor adventures. | Mackinac Island Ferry, Old Mackinac Point Lighthouse, Straits State Park, Historic Fort Mackinac, Mackinac Bridge |
| Ludington | A lovely city on the shores of Lake Michigan, known for its state park and lighthouse. Attracts tourists seeking outdoor experiences and relaxation. | Ludington State Park, Big Sable Point Lighthouse, Ludington Beach, Downtown Ludington, Cascade Falls |
| Crystal Lake | A serene area popular for its lake activities and family-friendly atmosphere. Good for those looking for a peaceful getaway. | Crystal Lake, Crystal Lake Golf Club, Interlochen Center for the Arts, Crystal Lake Parks, Enjoy the beach access |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Carp Lake vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Pleasantview Township (27 km away, 65 listings) earned the most per listing, about 64% more than Carp Lake. None of them fills more nights than Carp Lake (52%); the busiest, Saint Ignace and Moran Township, each reached 46%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Ignace 19 km | 71 | $29,314 | $249 | 46% |
| Moran Township 20 km | 39 | $27,416 | $282 | 46% |
| Cheboygan 26 km | 47 | $37,437 | $402 | 45% |
| Pleasantview Township 27 km | 65 | $49,953 | $407 | 41% |
| Alanson 29 km | 32 | $35,776 | $347 | 40% |
| Harbor Springs 31 km | 116 | $46,452 | $484 | 37% |
| Little Traverse Township 32 km | 73 | $39,951 | $384 | 38% |
| Indian River 34 km | 120 | $21,897 | $254 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 378 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Carp Lake
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Carp Lake:
- Centennial Airbnb data CO · $268/night · 52.3%
- Coram Airbnb data MT · $271/night · 51.5%
- Palo Alto Airbnb data CA · $275/night · 51.4%
- Crescent City Airbnb data CA · $265/night · 53.6%
- Revere Airbnb data MA · $272/night · 51.0%
- Wheat Ridge Airbnb data CO · $258/night · 53.2%
FAQ
Carp Lake Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Carp Lake?
An active Carp Lake Airbnb grossed $30,384 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,480 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Carp Lake?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Carp Lake listings earn between $1,710 and $4,480 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Carp Lake?
Listings in Carp Lake were booked on 52% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Carp Lake?
The average booked night in Carp Lake cost $268 before fees. Half of listings charge between $190 and $290, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Carp Lake?
None of the active Carp Lake listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Carp Lake?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Carp Lake Airbnb grossed $30,384 in the 12 months to October 2026, 17% below the Michigan average of $36,727, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,864 a year (about $1,570 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,440 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Carp Lake?
July usually pays best, averaging $6,340 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Carp Lake?
Each night a Carp Lake listing was open to book earned $156 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $307 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Carp Lake?
Carp Lake stays were booked 73 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Carp Lake?
The average Carp Lake Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Carp Lake rated?
Guests rate Carp Lake Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Carp Lake?
Mackinaw City, Ludington and Crystal Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Carp Lake. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Carp Lake?
AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Carp Lake as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint Ignace, 19 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Carp Lake?
In Carp Lake, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $115.
How many tourists visit Carp Lake, MI?
All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 763 Airbnb stays in Carp Lake, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Carp Lake from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.