Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Hancock, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
41
Avg. booking lead time
61 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Hancock Airbnb Market at a Glance

Hancock is cheaper but busier than the Michigan average. Listings averaged $275 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 41 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 41 active listings, Hancock is the 147th-largest of 378 Michigan markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 12% while the number of active listings grew 37%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Hancock Browse the live Hancock Airbnb market See Every Hancock Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hancock?

Gross bookings per Hancock listing averaged $34,493 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,727), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Hancock listing brings in $6,000 in July, its best month, and $2,340 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,600+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,810 or more, roughly $1,800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $3,030 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,910 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.6 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Hancock Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Hancock, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,82861.0%$271$12355 days3.7 nights
Nov 2025$2,34131.4%$275$7843 days3.8 nights
Dec 2025$3,02638.8%$278$9875 days6.5 nights
Jan 2026$4,06651.0%$280$13135 days7.6 nights
Feb 2026$3,59350.2%$293$12868 days3.8 nights
Mar 2026$2,51132.8%$286$8146 days5.1 nights
Apr 2026$2,31131.9%$286$77112 days5.4 nights
May 2026$3,25034.5%$296$10551 days4 nights
Jun 2026$4,11352.7%$315$13764 days5.7 nights
Jul 2026$6,99073.7%$324$22575 days5.8 nights
Aug 2026$5,56466.0%$317$17980 days3.9 nights
Sep 2026$4,62458.0%$312$15468 days3.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Hancock home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Hancock Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hancock Airbnb took in $34,493 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,860 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,980 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,220 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,130 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,600 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Hancock Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Hancock Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$31,273$49,720
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Hancock bookings$3,220$5,110
Gross bookings$34,493$54,830
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Hancock listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$5,030−$8,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$3,220−$5,110
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,720−$2,740
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$690−$1,100
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,030−$1,640
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$340−$340
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$170−$170
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$12,200−$19,100
Left for housing costs, then profit$22,293about $1,860 a month$35,730about $2,980 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Hancock Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Hancock's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Hancock home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Hancock's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hancock listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 49% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $200 adds about $2,010 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $325 a night or more, against a median of $200. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,130 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $6,000, against $2,340 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Hancock listings average 4.88 stars, and 63% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,570 a month, against $2,870 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hancock?

Hancock listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 5 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 31% in November to 69% in July.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 49% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 32% or less, under three nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Hancock, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 46% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hancock?

The average nightly rate in Hancock, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $275 over the past year, about 19% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $300 and bottom out in January at about $250.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $570+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $325 or more, about $130 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $200 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $150 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 21% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hancock?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hancock it averaged $121 over the past year, from about $78 in a typical November to about $194 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $245+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $141 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $110 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $66 or less, about 60% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.5 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hancock

With only 41 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hancock is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Hancock

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Hancock in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Hancock, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$3,440
February$3,200
March$2,650
April$2,610
May$3,120
June$3,560
July$6,000
August$5,360
September$4,420
October$3,830
November$2,340
December$3,030

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hancock?

Guests book Hancock stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. April stays are booked furthest out, about 123 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 31 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-December.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hancock

None of the 41 active listings in Hancock display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Hancock.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hancock

AirROI's area guide picks seven Hancock neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Hancock, Houghton Canal District and Lake Linden. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hancock
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown HancockThe heart of the city with access to various shops, restaurants, and cultural events. Attracts both tourists and locals for its convenience and vibrant atmosphere.Hancock Historical Museum, Hancock Waterfront Path, Quincy Mine, Downtown Shops, Keweenaw National Historical Park
Houghton Canal DistrictLocated along the scenic canal with beautiful views and outdoor activities. Popular among nature lovers and those wanting a serene escape close to city amenities.Houghton Canal, Bridgeview Park, McLain State Park, Portage Lake, Downtown Houghton
Lake LindenA small lakeside community with recreational activities and stunning views, ideal for travelers looking for a peaceful retreat by the lake.Lake Linden Beach, Agate Falls, Lake Linden Park, Historical Society Museum
Michigan Technological UniversityHome to many students and families visiting the campus, this area offers options for academic visitors and sports enthusiasts during school events.Tech Club Sports, Student Events, Campus Tours, Hiking Trails
PainesdaleClose-knit community with historical significance and access to local hiking and outdoor activities, suitable for a relaxed getaway.Painesdale Mine, Local Trails, Community Events
Copper HarborThe gateway to the Keweenaw Peninsula and a hotspot for outdoor activities like hiking, biking, and boating, perfect for adventurous tourists.Fort Wilkins State Park, Isle Royale National Park Boat Tours, Brockway Mountain
L'AnseSmall town with beautiful natural scenery and recreational opportunities, appealing to vacationers seeking tranquility and outdoor adventures.L'Anse Waterfront, Baraga State Park, Local Shops

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Hancock Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Nine in ten Airbnbs in Hancock are entire homes (90%), with private rooms at 10%. Houses are the most common property type at 73%, about 2.7 times the share of apartments and condos (27%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Hancock Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 90%
  • Private room 10%
Room types in numbers
Hancock Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home90.2%37
Private room9.8%4

Listings by property type

Hancock Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 73%
  • Apartment/Condo 27%
Property types in numbers
Hancock Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House73.2%30
Apartment/Condo26.8%11

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Hancock Have?

Most Hancock homes are built for groups: 54% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (41%). Shares are of the 37 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Hancock entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Hancock entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio5.4%2
1 bedroom27.0%10
2 bedrooms13.5%5
3 bedrooms40.5%15
4 bedrooms5.4%2
5+ bedrooms8.1%3

What Each Home Size Earns in Hancock

A typical one-bedroom home in Hancock earned $18,500 over the past year, against $45,300 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Hancock
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom10$18,500$22,300$25651%
3 bedrooms15$45,300$47,100$29648%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Hancock Sleep?

The most common capacity in Hancock is eight or more guests (30% of listings), and 54% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 37 listings with a guest capacity on file (90% of the market).

Hancock listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Hancock listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests8.1%3
3 guests5.4%2
4 guests27.0%10
5 guests5.4%2
6 guests18.9%7
7 guests5.4%2
8+ guests29.7%11

How Hancock Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Hancock hosts set up an average of 3.3 beds per listing. Only 22% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
24
Beds per listing
3.3
Show exact location
22%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Hancock Offer?

Self check-in is common in Hancock: 68% of listings offer it, and 54% have a dedicated workspace.

Share of Hancock listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Smoke alarm Nearly all
  • Hot water 95%
  • Carbon monoxide alarm 95%
  • Kitchen 93%
  • Heating 90%
  • Dishes and silverware 90%
  • Refrigerator 88%
  • Fire extinguisher 88%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Hancock?

Hancock draws mostly domestic guests: 99% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Grand Rapids is the largest source, at about 4% of reviews.

99% of Hancock guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 99%
  • International <1%

Where Hancock guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Grand Rapids 4%
  • Chicago 3%
  • Minneapolis 2%
  • Madison 2%
  • Milwaukee 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Hancock guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Grand Rapids4.3%
Chicago3.0%
Minneapolis2.0%
Madison1.8%
Milwaukee1.5%

Where Hancock guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 99%
  • Canada 1%
  • Malaysia 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Hancock guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States99.2%
Canada0.5%
Malaysia0.3%

Languages spoken by Hancock guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 74%
  • Spanish 5%
  • French 3%
  • German 2%
  • Croatian 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Hancock guests
LanguageShare of guests
English73.9%
Spanish5.5%
French3.0%
German2.4%
Croatian2.4%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Hancock?

Hancock Airbnbs average 4.88 stars, and 63% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.82. Listings here carry long review histories, about 85 reviews each on average.

Check-in scores highest in Hancock; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.92
  • Cleanliness 4.89
  • Communication 4.95
  • Location 4.85
  • Check-in 4.96
  • Value 4.82
Category scores in numbers
Hancock guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.92
Cleanliness4.89
Communication4.95
Location4.85
Check-in4.96
Value4.82

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Hancock: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly two-thirds of Hancock listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 39% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 181 to 270 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Hancock listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 32%
  • 181-270 days 32%
  • 91-180 days 34%
  • 31-90 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Hancock listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days31.7%13
181-270 days31.7%13
91-180 days34.1%14
31-90 days2.4%1

Days a year Hancock listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 2%
  • 181-270 days 37%
  • 91-180 days 29%
  • 31-90 days 22%
  • 1-30 days 10%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Hancock listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days2.4%1
181-270 days36.6%15
91-180 days29.3%12
31-90 days22.0%9
1-30 days9.8%4

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Hancock?

The average Hancock booking lasts 5 nights, longest in December and shortest in February. Listings took about 31 bookings each over the year, some 1,220 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Hancock

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Hancock Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

About eight in ten listings in Hancock accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Hancock listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 27% 11 listings
  • 2 Nights 54% 22 listings
  • 3 Nights 15% 6 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 5% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Hancock?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Hancock, used by 39% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Nearly half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 46% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Hancock listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 12% 5 listings
  • Moderate 37% 15 listings
  • Limited 5% 2 listings
  • Firm 39% 16 listings
  • Strict 7% 3 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Hancock?

Nearly eight in ten Hancock listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $90, and some higher fees lift the average to $125. Spread over the average stay of 5 nights, that adds roughly $18 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$90
Average cleaning fee
$125
Listings charging a fee
78.0%
Share of gross revenue
9.3%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Hancock

The top-grossing Airbnb in Hancock, a four-bedroom home, took in $107,000 over the past year, about 3.1 times the city's average of $34,500.

Kemp's Resort-The Lake House with shared Pavilion Kemp's Resort-The Lake House with shared Pavilion Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$107,138
Occupancy
48.6%
Daily rate
$800
The Lake House The Lake House Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$93,551
Occupancy
54.6%
Daily rate
$440
Quincy Hideaway  "THE Q" Quincy Hideaway "THE Q" Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
$78,291
Occupancy
40.6%
Daily rate
$397
Olde Vic.  An experience. Overlooks Portage Canal. Olde Vic. An experience. Overlooks Portage Canal. Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
$75,699
Occupancy
48.4%
Daily rate
$519
The Nordic Talo: Beautiful Views & Access to Canal The Nordic Talo: Beautiful Views & Access to Canal Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
$71,838
Occupancy
48.2%
Daily rate
$560
Kemps Resort Carriage House Loft w/shared pavilion Kemps Resort Carriage House Loft w/shared pavilion Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$70,169
Occupancy
38.7%
Daily rate
$604

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Hancock?

Only 7% of Hancock listings are classed as professionally managed, though 27% of listings have a co-host. 63% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.

Superhosts
63.4%
Professional management
7.3%
Cohosted listings
26.8%
Instant Book enabled
43.9%
Simplified Pricing
92.7%

Nearby markets

Hancock vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Hancock earns about as much per listing as Houghton, the top earner of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 99 km.

Airbnb markets near Hancock: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Houghton 2 km69$35,231$27541%
Calumet 16 km42$20,536$17144%
Ishpeming 99 km31$20,663$18244%

Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan

See all 378 Michigan Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Hancock

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hancock:

FAQ

Hancock Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hancock?

An active Hancock Airbnb grossed $34,493 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 41 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,810 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Hancock?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hancock listings earn between $1,910 and $4,810 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hancock?

Listings in Hancock were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hancock?

The average booked night in Hancock cost $275 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $325, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hancock?

None of the active Hancock listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Hancock?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hancock Airbnb grossed $34,493 in the 12 months to October 2026, 6% below the Michigan average of $36,727. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $22,293 a year (about $1,860 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,980 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Hancock?

July usually pays best, averaging $6,000 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hancock?

Each night a Hancock listing was open to book earned $121 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $245 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hancock?

Hancock stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hancock?

The average Hancock Airbnb stay lasted 5 nights over the past year. A listing took 31 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Hancock rated?

Guests rate Hancock Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hancock?

Downtown Hancock, Houghton Canal District and Lake Linden draw the most short-term rental interest in Hancock. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Hancock?

AirROI counted 41 active Airbnb listings in Hancock as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Houghton, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hancock?

In Hancock, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $90, and some higher fees lift the average to $125.

How many tourists visit Hancock, MI?

All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 1,221 Airbnb stays in Hancock, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 41 active Airbnb listings in Hancock from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.