Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Hiawatha Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Hiawatha Township brought in $35,369 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Hiawatha Township run through April 2026.
The short answer
Hiawatha Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $254 a night and were booked on 50% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.5 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Hiawatha Township is the 364th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Hiawatha Township Airbnb market See Every Hiawatha Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hiawatha Township?
Gross bookings per Hiawatha Township listing averaged $35,369 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Hiawatha Township listing brought in $6,650 in August, its best month, and $1,220 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Hiawatha Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,300+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,120 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,040 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,980 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 5.5 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Hiawatha Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $3,535 | 49.2% | $260 | $114 | 66 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $3,972 | 49.8% | $296 | $132 | 83 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $6,555 | 72.9% | $294 | $211 | 145 days | 4.8 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $6,647 | 76.0% | $290 | $214 | 152 days | 4.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,531 | 54.5% | $282 | $118 | 85 days | 2.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $3,482 | 52.2% | $269 | $112 | 61 days | 2.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,929 | 29.7% | $256 | $64 | 46 days | 3.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,368 | 26.7% | $226 | $44 | 91 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,403 | 42.2% | $242 | $110 | 64 days | 4.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,929 | 46.8% | $248 | $140 | 82 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,467 | 25.2% | $243 | $47 | 31 days | 3.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,219 | 26.7% | $249 | $41 | 50 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Hiawatha Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Hiawatha Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hiawatha Township Airbnb took in $35,369 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,010 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,740 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,720 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,230 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,730 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Hiawatha Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $32,649 | $44,280 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Hiawatha Township bookings | $2,720 | $3,690 |
| Gross bookings | $35,369 | $47,970 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Hiawatha Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,500 | −$6,100 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,720 | −$3,690 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,770 | −$2,400 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$710 | −$960 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,060 | −$1,440 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$350 | −$350 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$180 | −$180 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$11,290 | −$15,120 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $24,079about $2,010 a month | $32,850about $2,740 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Hiawatha Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Hiawatha Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Hiawatha Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Hiawatha Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hiawatha Township listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 43% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $225 adds about $2,250 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $320 a night or more, against a median of $225. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,260 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $6,650, against $1,220 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Hiawatha Township listings average 4.93 stars, and 72% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,000 a month, against $2,950 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hiawatha Township?
Hiawatha Township listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 9 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 25% in March to 76% in August.
Across Hiawatha Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 43% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 31% or less, under three nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Hiawatha Township, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 50% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hiawatha Township?
The average nightly rate in Hiawatha Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $254 over the past year, about 25% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Rates peak in June and July at about $295 and bottom out in December at about $225.
Across Hiawatha Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $460+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $320 or more, about $95 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $225 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $170 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates ran 31% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hiawatha Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hiawatha Township it averaged $129 over the past year, from about $41 in April to about $214 in August.
Across Hiawatha Township's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $216+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $145 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $112 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $84 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR was about 5.3 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $129 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hiawatha Township
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hiawatha Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hiawatha Township?
Guests book Hiawatha Township stays 85 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 152 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 31 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-March.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 85 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hiawatha Township
None of the 18 active listings in Hiawatha Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Hiawatha Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hiawatha Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Hiawatha Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Hiawatha Recreation Area, Hiawatha Township Community Park and Downtown Manistee. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Hiawatha Recreation Area | A vast recreational area offering outdoor activities such as hiking, camping, and fishing. Great for nature lovers and families looking to enjoy the outdoors. | Lake Michigan, Trout Lake, Crystal Lake, Hiking Trails, Picnic Areas |
| Hiawatha Township Community Park | A welcoming community park located in the township, ideal for families and gatherings. It's a perfect spot for those looking to stay connected with local culture. | Playgrounds, Sports Fields, Walking Trails, Community Events |
| Downtown Manistee | Just a short drive away, this charming downtown area features boutique shops, restaurants, and access to Lake Michigan. It provides a quaint yet lively experience for visitors. | Manistee River, Downtown Shops, Riverwalk, Historic Theater |
| Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore | A spectacular natural area known for its scenic beauty and outdoor activities. Attracts tourists for hiking, dune climbing, and stunning views of Lake Michigan. | Dune Climb, Empire Bluffs Trail, Lake Michigan Beaches, Lighthouses |
| Ludington State Park | Famous for its beautiful beaches and recreational activities, this state park attracts many visitors looking for a beachfront experience. | Ludington Beach, Hamlin Lake, Bike Trails, Nature Programs |
| Big Sable Point Lighthouse | An iconic lighthouse located within the Ludington State Park that attracts history buffs and photographers. Offers a unique destination for guests. | Lighthouse Tours, Scenic Views, Beach Access |
| Silver Lake Sand Dunes | A popular attraction known for its massive sand dunes and off-road vehicle trails, appealing to thrill-seekers and nature enthusiasts. | Off-Roading, Silver Lake, Scenic Views, Nature Trails |
| Hart Historic District | A picturesque area with charming architecture and local shops. It provides a glance into the history and culture of the region. | Historic Buildings, Local Cafes, Art Galleries, Hart Lake |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Hiawatha Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 73 km, Au Train Township (51 km away) earned the most per listing, about 19% more than Hiawatha Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garden 39 km | 46 | $9,074 | $121 | 30% |
| Munising 45 km | 104 | $30,757 | $254 | 44% |
| Curtis 48 km | 34 | $17,888 | $193 | 38% |
| Au Train Township 51 km | 113 | $42,036 | $306 | 46% |
| Portage Township 62 km | 66 | $25,555 | $205 | 47% |
| Escanaba 68 km | 62 | $15,084 | $156 | 39% |
| Grand Marais 72 km | 52 | $31,245 | $293 | 46% |
| Carp Lake Township 73 km | 39 | $31,637 | $208 | 52% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Hiawatha Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hiawatha Township:
- Castle Rock Airbnb data CO · $254/night · 49.6%
- Dunedin Airbnb data FL · $259/night · 49.9%
- Bremerton Airbnb data WA · $249/night · 49.3%
- Redwood City Airbnb data CA · $253/night · 50.5%
- Torrey Airbnb data UT · $249/night · 50.1%
- Río Piedras Airbnb data PR · $243/night · 49.5%
FAQ
Hiawatha Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hiawatha Township?
An active Hiawatha Township Airbnb grossed $35,369 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,120 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Hiawatha Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hiawatha Township listings earn between $1,980 and $4,120 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hiawatha Township?
Listings in Hiawatha Township were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hiawatha Township?
The average booked night in Hiawatha Township cost $254 before fees. Half of listings charge between $170 and $320, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hiawatha Township?
None of the active Hiawatha Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Hiawatha Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hiawatha Township Airbnb grossed $35,369 in the 12 months to April 2026, in line with the Michigan average, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $24,079 a year (about $2,010 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,740 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Hiawatha Township?
August paid best over the past year, at $6,650 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hiawatha Township?
Each night a Hiawatha Township listing was open to book earned $129 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $216 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hiawatha Township?
Hiawatha Township stays were booked 85 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hiawatha Township?
The average Hiawatha Township Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 32 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Hiawatha Township rated?
Guests rate Hiawatha Township Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hiawatha Township?
Hiawatha Recreation Area, Hiawatha Township Community Park and Downtown Manistee draw the most short-term rental interest in Hiawatha Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Hiawatha Township?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Hiawatha Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Garden, 39 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hiawatha Township?
In Hiawatha Township, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $86.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Hiawatha Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.