Airbnb market data · 202612 months to July 2026
Inwood Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Inwood Township brought in $19,705 over the 12 months through July 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Inwood Township run through July 2026.
The short answer
Inwood Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $234 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.3 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Inwood Township is the 281st-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Inwood Township Airbnb market See Every Inwood Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Inwood Township?
Gross bookings per Inwood Township listing averaged $19,705 over the 12 months to July 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Inwood Township listing brought in $5,160 in July, its best month, and $1,210 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Inwood Township's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,760+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,840 or more, roughly $1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,240 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,130 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 4.3 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Inwood Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the July 2026 data.
July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | $4,666 | 55.4% | $229 | $151 | 97 days | 4.1 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,299 | 45.5% | $213 | $110 | 43 days | 4.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,866 | 36.3% | $213 | $92 | 48 days | 5.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,482 | 29.3% | $209 | $83 | 77 days | 4.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,207 | 15.8% | $209 | $39 | 19 days | 6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,847 | 28.2% | $213 | $60 | 14 days | 5.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,459 | 22.3% | $211 | $52 | 53 days | 3.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,473 | 17.4% | $210 | $48 | 14 days | 4.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,927 | 37.2% | $213 | $64 | 23 days | 10.3 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,974 | 27.1% | $219 | $64 | 78 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,413 | 55.9% | $243 | $147 | 77 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $5,159 | 63.2% | $272 | $166 | 113 days | 6.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Inwood Township address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Inwood Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Inwood Township Airbnb took in $19,705 in the 12 months to July 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,100 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,910 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,920 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,260 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $950 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Inwood Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $17,785 | $30,490 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Inwood Township bookings | $1,920 | $3,290 |
| Gross bookings | $19,705 | $33,780 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Inwood Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,300 | −$3,950 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,920 | −$3,290 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$990 | −$1,690 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$390 | −$680 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$590 | −$1,010 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$200 | −$200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$100 | −$100 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$6,490 | −$10,920 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $13,215about $1,100 a month | $22,860about $1,910 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Inwood Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Inwood Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Inwood Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Inwood Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Inwood Township listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $190 adds about $1,910 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $240 a night or more, against a median of $190. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,780 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $5,160, against $1,210 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Inwood Township listings average 4.80 stars, and 48% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,820 a month, against $1,640 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Inwood Township?
Inwood Township listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Michigan average and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 16% in December to 63% in July.
Across Inwood Township's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Inwood Township, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Inwood Township?
The average nightly rate in Inwood Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $234 over the past year, about 31% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Rates peak in July at about $270 and bottom out in November and December at about $210.
Across Inwood Township's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $315+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $240 or more, about $50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $190 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $155 or less, about 18% below the median.
July rates ran 30% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $234 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Inwood Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Inwood Township it averaged $98 over the past year, from about $39 in December to about $166 in July.
Across Inwood Township's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $182+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $164 or more, about $70 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $92 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $45 or less, about half of the median.
July RevPAR was about 4.3 times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $98 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Inwood Township
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Inwood Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Inwood Township?
Guests book Inwood Township stays 80 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 113 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 80 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Inwood Township
4% of the 23 active listings in Inwood Township display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Inwood Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Inwood Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Inwood Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Inwood Lake, Inwood Park and Downtown Inwood. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Inwood Lake | A serene community around a beautiful lake, perfect for families and those looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life. Ideal for outdoor activities such as fishing and kayaking. | Inwood Lake, Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Nature trails, Wildlife viewing |
| Inwood Park | A family-friendly area with parks and recreational facilities. Great for families seeking a quiet neighborhood close to nature and activities for children. | Inwood Park, Playgrounds, Nature trails, Basketball courts, Community events |
| Downtown Inwood | The heart of Inwood Township with local restaurants and shops. Attracts visitors looking for a small-town vibe with local flavor and convenience. | Local diners, Shops and boutiques, Community events, Inwood Historical Museum |
| Lake Michigan Shore | Proximity to Lake Michigan, attracting beachgoers and outdoor enthusiasts. Ideal for vacation rentals during the summer months. | Lake Michigan, Beaches, Water sports, State parks, Hiking trails |
| Nearby Wine Country | A great location for wine lovers, with several wineries and vineyards nearby. Perfect for weekend getaways and wine tours. | Local wineries, Wine tasting events, Vineyard tours, Scenic drives, Farmers markets |
| Inwood Historical District | Rich in history and charm, this area attracts visitors interested in the past and historic architecture. Ideal for cultural tourism. | Historic buildings, Local museums, Guided historical tours, Cultural festivals |
| Inwood Farms | Provides a unique experience for those looking to escape urban life and choose a rural getaway. Ideal for agritourism and farm stays. | Farm tours, Fresh produce, Petting zoos, Hayrides, Outdoor activities |
| Inwood Recreational Area | Ideal for adventure seekers, offering hiking, biking, and other outdoor activities. Attracts active travelers and nature lovers. | Hiking trails, Biking paths, Picnic areas, Camping, Wildlife observation |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Inwood Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 66 km, Chocolay Township (66 km away, 48 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Inwood Township. Carp Lake Township was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 40% in Inwood Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Munising 30 km | 104 | $30,757 | $254 | 44% |
| Au Train Township 34 km | 113 | $42,036 | $306 | 46% |
| Garden 45 km | 46 | $9,074 | $121 | 30% |
| Portage Township 46 km | 66 | $25,555 | $205 | 47% |
| Carp Lake Township 56 km | 39 | $31,637 | $208 | 52% |
| Curtis 60 km | 34 | $17,888 | $193 | 38% |
| Escanaba 63 km | 62 | $15,084 | $156 | 39% |
| Chocolay Township 66 km | 48 | $49,826 | $320 | 47% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Inwood Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Inwood Township:
- Port Charlotte Airbnb data FL · $233/night · 40.1%
- Waco Airbnb data TX · $234/night · 39.6%
- New Albany Airbnb data IN · $230/night · 39.8%
- City of Niagara Falls Airbnb data NY · $232/night · 40.2%
- Indianapolis Airbnb data IN · $238/night · 39.6%
- Springfield Airbnb data OR · $238/night · 40.0%
FAQ
Inwood Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Inwood Township?
An active Inwood Township Airbnb grossed $19,705 on average in the 12 months to July 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,840 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Inwood Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Inwood Township listings earn between $1,130 and $3,840 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,760 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Inwood Township?
Listings in Inwood Township were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Inwood Township?
The average booked night in Inwood Township cost $234 before fees. Half of listings charge between $155 and $240, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Inwood Township?
In Inwood Township, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Inwood Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Inwood Township Airbnb grossed $19,705 in the 12 months to July 2026, 46% below the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,215 a year (about $1,100 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,910 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Inwood Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $5,160 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Inwood Township?
Each night a Inwood Township listing was open to book earned $98 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $182 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Inwood Township?
Inwood Township stays were booked 80 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Inwood Township?
The average Inwood Township Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Inwood Township rated?
Guests rate Inwood Township Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Inwood Township?
Inwood Lake, Inwood Park and Downtown Inwood draw the most short-term rental interest in Inwood Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Inwood Township?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Inwood Township as of July 2026. The closest tracked market is Munising, 30 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Inwood Township?
In Inwood Township, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $100.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Inwood Township from August 2025 to July 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.