Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Manistee Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Manistee Township brought in $43,550 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Manistee Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Michigan average. Listings averaged $437 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 11.5 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Manistee Township is the 241st-largest of 378 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Manistee Township Airbnb market See Every Manistee Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Manistee Township?
Gross bookings per Manistee Township listing averaged $43,550 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,727), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Manistee Township listing brings in $12,300 in July, its best month, and $1,070 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 55% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Manistee Township's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $9,830+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $6,690 or more, roughly $3,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,540 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,080 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 11.5 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Manistee Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,475 | 30.6% | $428 | $112 | 50 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,887 | 29.6% | $406 | $96 | 42 days | 6.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,275 | 22.2% | $414 | $73 | 90 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,506 | 12.3% | $407 | $49 | 49 days | 7.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,543 | 13.1% | $403 | $55 | 59 days | 4.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,068 | 14.6% | $389 | $34 | 121 days | 4.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,148 | 18.2% | $398 | $72 | 78 days | 8.1 nights |
| May 2026 | $4,436 | 32.1% | $426 | $143 | 63 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $8,062 | 58.4% | $494 | $269 | 87 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $12,560 | 73.3% | $533 | $405 | 141 days | 8.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $10,751 | 73.3% | $500 | $347 | 136 days | 4.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,846 | 44.1% | $449 | $162 | 78 days | 3.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Manistee Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Manistee Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Manistee Township Airbnb took in $43,550 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,280 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,360 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,850 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,680 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,960 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Manistee Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $38,700 | $73,170 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Manistee Township bookings | $4,850 | $9,170 |
| Gross bookings | $43,550 | $82,340 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Manistee Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$6,350 | −$12,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,850 | −$9,170 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,180 | −$4,120 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$870 | −$1,650 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,310 | −$2,470 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$440 | −$440 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$220 | −$220 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$16,220 | −$30,070 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $27,330about $2,280 a month | $52,270about $4,360 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Manistee Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Manistee Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Manistee Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Manistee Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Manistee Township listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $360 adds about $3,600 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $540 a night or more, against a median of $360. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,870 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $12,300, against $1,070 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Manistee Township listings average 4.85 stars, and 67% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $6,860 a month, against $3,630 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Manistee Township?
Manistee Township listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 5 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 15% in March to 74% in July.
Across Manistee Township's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Manistee Township, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 46% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Manistee Township?
The average nightly rate in Manistee Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $437 over the past year, about 29% above the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in July at about $520 and bottom out in November and December at about $370.
Across Manistee Township's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $810+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $540 or more, about $180 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $360 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $245 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates run 41% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Manistee Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Manistee Township it averaged $228 over the past year, from about $34 in a typical March to about $397 in a typical July.
Across Manistee Township's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $395+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $334 or more, about $170 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $166 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $129 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR is about 11.5 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $228 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Manistee Township
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Manistee Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Manistee Township
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Manistee Township in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $3,590 |
| February | $1,580 |
| March | $1,070 |
| April | $2,580 |
| May | $4,150 |
| June | $8,070 |
| July | $12,300 |
| August | $10,300 |
| September | $4,870 |
| October | $3,150 |
| November | $2,200 |
| December | $2,150 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Manistee Township?
Guests book Manistee Township stays 94 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 143 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical July booking is made in late February.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 94 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Manistee Township
None of the 27 active listings in Manistee Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Manistee Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Manistee Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Manistee Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Crystal Lake, Manistee River and Lake Michigan Beaches. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Crystal Lake | A beautiful, serene lake area ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts. Popular for summer vacations, swimming, boating, and fishing activities. | Crystal Lake, Crystal Lake Township Park, Lake Michigan beaches, Dining at local restaurants, Outdoor recreation areas |
| Manistee River | Known for its stunning river scenery and outdoor activities, this area is perfect for those who enjoy fishing, kayaking, and hiking. | Manistee River, Pere Marquette State Forest, Fishing spots, Kayaking opportunities, Scenic river trails |
| Lake Michigan Beaches | This area boasts beautiful sandy beaches and is the ideal destination for beachgoers in summer. It's perfect for relaxation and summer activities. | Lake Michigan beaches, Swimming and sunbathing, Beachside dining, Scenic views, Picnic areas |
| Downtown Manistee | A charming downtown area with local shops, restaurants, and a friendly atmosphere. Great for tourists looking for a local experience. | Historic downtown, Local restaurants, Riverwalk, Shopping, Theatre |
| Empire Bluff Trail | A picturesque hiking trail offering stunning views of Lake Michigan. Perfect for nature lovers and outdoor adventurers. | Empire Bluff Trail, Hiking in the national park, Scenic overlook, Wildlife viewing, Nature photography |
| Sandy K. Beach | A less crowded beach spot ideal for peaceful getaways and family vacations. Known for its soft sand and swimming spots. | Sandy K. Beach, Swimming, Relaxing in the sun, Family-friendly environment, Beach volleyball |
| Little Manistee River | Famous for its natural beauty and recreational activities, suitable for those who enjoy fishing and tranquil outdoor settings. | Little Manistee River, Fishing spots, Nature hiking trails, Canoeing, Wildlife observation |
| Palmer Woods | A quiet, picturesque area perfect for cozy retreats away from the hustle and bustle. Great for guests seeking relaxation and nature. | Nature trails, Scenic views, Wildlife watching, Picnicking, Hiking opportunities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Manistee Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Manistee (142 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km, Springdale Township (32 km away, 50 listings) earned the most per listing, about 18% more than Manistee Township. None of them fills more nights than Manistee Township (46%); the busiest, Frankfort, reached 42%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onekama 9 km | 33 | $21,254 | $271 | 36% |
| Bear Lake 17 km | 38 | $20,847 | $264 | 31% |
| Wellston 28 km | 53 | $15,464 | $165 | 36% |
| Springdale Township 32 km | 50 | $51,411 | $378 | 39% |
| Weldon Township 34 km | 41 | $44,242 | $472 | 31% |
| Thompsonville 35 km | 39 | $47,862 | $437 | 37% |
| Hamlin Township 35 km | 66 | $22,872 | $319 | 36% |
| Frankfort 37 km | 111 | $33,796 | $360 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 378 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Manistee Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Manistee Township:
- Princeton Airbnb data NJ · $440/night · 46.1%
- Biddeford Airbnb data ME · $436/night · 46.3%
- Bluffton Airbnb data SC · $436/night · 45.3%
- Hermosa Beach Airbnb data CA · $447/night · 45.5%
- Rockport Airbnb data MA · $422/night · 46.1%
- Santa Cruz Airbnb data CA · $453/night · 46.2%
FAQ
Manistee Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Manistee Township?
An active Manistee Township Airbnb grossed $43,550 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,690 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Manistee Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Manistee Township listings earn between $2,080 and $6,690 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,830 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Manistee Township?
Listings in Manistee Township were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Manistee Township?
The average booked night in Manistee Township cost $437 before fees. Half of listings charge between $245 and $540, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Manistee Township?
None of the active Manistee Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Manistee Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Manistee Township Airbnb grossed $43,550 in the 12 months to October 2026, 19% above the Michigan average of $36,727, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $27,330 a year (about $2,280 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,360 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Manistee Township?
July usually pays best, averaging $12,300 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Manistee Township?
Each night a Manistee Township listing was open to book earned $228 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $395 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Manistee Township?
Manistee Township stays were booked 94 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Manistee Township?
The average Manistee Township Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Manistee Township rated?
Guests rate Manistee Township Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Manistee Township?
Crystal Lake, Manistee River and Lake Michigan Beaches draw the most short-term rental interest in Manistee Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Manistee Township?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Manistee Township as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Onekama, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Manistee Township?
In Manistee Township, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $201.
How many tourists visit Manistee Township, MI?
All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 530 Airbnb stays in Manistee Township, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Manistee Township from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.