Airbnb market data · 202512 months to March 2025
Orangeville Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Orangeville Township brought in $37,565 over the 12 months through March 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Orangeville Township run through March 2025.
The short answer
Orangeville Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $283 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Orangeville Township is the 365th-largest of 378 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Orangeville Township Airbnb market See Every Orangeville Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Orangeville Township?
Gross bookings per Orangeville Township listing averaged $37,565 over the 12 months to March 2025 (Michigan average: $36,727), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Orangeville Township listing brought in $7,180 in July, its best month, and $2,340 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Orangeville Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,460+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,560 or more, roughly $2,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,350 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,720 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about three times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Orangeville Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2025 data.
July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | $4,576 | 43.7% | $263 | 113 days |
| May 2024 | $5,103 | 29.4% | $277 | 105 days |
| Jun 2024 | $6,337 | 50.9% | $285 | 128 days |
| Jul 2024 | $7,183 | 73.5% | $289 | 93 days |
| Aug 2024 | $5,367 | 57.9% | $287 | 101 days |
| Sep 2024 | $2,748 | 34.3% | $278 | 100 days |
| Oct 2024 | $2,345 | 32.7% | $272 | 80 days |
| Nov 2024 | $2,445 | 29.0% | $271 | 61 days |
| Dec 2024 | $3,425 | 30.0% | $276 | 58 days |
| Jan 2025 | $3,693 | 26.3% | $266 | 63 days |
| Feb 2025 | $3,037 | 20.9% | $262 | 51 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,992 | 20.8% | $262 | 65 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Orangeville Township listing earns about $3,350 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Orangeville Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Orangeville Township Airbnb took in $37,565 in the 12 months to March 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,280 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,820 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Orangeville Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $37,565 | $62,300 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$5,820 | −$9,660 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,880 | −$3,110 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$750 | −$1,250 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,130 | −$1,870 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$380 | −$380 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$190 | −$190 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$10,150 | −$16,460 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $27,415about $2,280 a month | $45,840about $3,820 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Orangeville Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Orangeville Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Orangeville Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Orangeville Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Orangeville Township listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $255 adds about $2,570 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $355 a night or more, against a median of $255. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,760 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $7,180, against $2,340 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,190 a month, against $3,130 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Orangeville Township?
Orangeville Township listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 3 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 21% in March to 73% in July.
Across Orangeville Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Orangeville Township, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 44% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Orangeville Township?
The average nightly rate in Orangeville Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $283 over the past year, about 17% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Rates peak in July and August at about $290 and bottom out in February and March at about $260.
Across Orangeville Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $450+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $355 or more, about $100 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $255 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $160 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates ran 10% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Orangeville Township
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Orangeville Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Orangeville Township?
Guests book Orangeville Township stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 128 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 51 days. A typical June booking is made in early February.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 66 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Orangeville Township
None of the 18 active listings in Orangeville Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Orangeville Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Orangeville Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Orangeville Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Orangeville, Lake Noquebay and Orangeville Recreation Area. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Orangeville | The heart of the township, with a charming small-town vibe. Close to local shops, cafes, and restaurants. A great spot for guests wanting to experience the community feel. | Orangeville Township Park, Local Restaurants, Shopping District, Community Events |
| Lake Noquebay | A popular area for those seeking outdoor activities and relaxation by the lake. Ideal for families and nature lovers looking to enjoy water sports and scenic views. | Lake Noquebay, Fishing, Boating, Swimming, Picnic Areas |
| Orangeville Recreation Area | A beautiful natural setting that offers hiking, biking, and camping opportunities. Perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for adventures in nature. | Hiking Trails, Camping Spots, Wildlife Viewing, Biking Trails |
| Historic Orange Village | A quaint area known for its historic buildings and community charm. Inviting for those who appreciate history and local culture. | Historic Sites, Local Festivals, Art Studios, Cultural Events |
| Orchard Lake | This area is known for its beautiful scenery and recreational opportunities. Great for guests looking to unwind amidst nature while still being close to local attractions. | Orchard Lake, Nature Trails, Fishing, Boat Rentals, Scenic Views |
| Orangeville Arts District | A growing arts community with galleries, studios, and performances. Attracts those interested in the arts and local culture. | Art Galleries, Live Performances, Workshops, Artist Markets |
| Parks and Nature Reserves | Abundant parks provide families and visitors plenty of outdoor activities and relaxation spots. Good potential for hosting families and groups. | Community Parks, Playgrounds, Nature Trails, Picnic Areas |
| Winery and Vineyard Area | Home to local wineries and vineyards, this area attracts wine lovers and foodies looking for a unique experience. Great for romantic getaways. | Local Wineries, Wine Tastings, Vineyard Tours, Dining Experiences |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Orangeville Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 54 km, Fennville (54 km away, 71 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Orangeville Township. Wyoming was the busiest, booked on 54% of nights against 44% in Orangeville Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Township 29 km | 30 | $61,565 | $518 | 34% |
| Kalamazoo 34 km | 158 | $19,071 | $159 | 42% |
| Wyoming 38 km | 60 | $36,092 | $248 | 54% |
| Battle Creek 41 km | 55 | $24,874 | $173 | 49% |
| Grandville 41 km | 31 | $39,543 | $282 | 49% |
| Grand Rapids 44 km | 400 | $24,625 | $200 | 46% |
| Columbia Township 50 km | 45 | $49,088 | $383 | 40% |
| Fennville 54 km | 71 | $78,521 | $573 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
- Chikaming Township Airbnb data 261 listings
See all 378 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Orangeville Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Orangeville Township:
- El Prado Airbnb data NM · $284/night · 44.0%
- Olathe Airbnb data KS · $287/night · 44.4%
- Pensacola Airbnb data FL · $281/night · 43.9%
- Montclair Airbnb data NJ · $282/night · 43.8%
- Stamford Airbnb data CT · $278/night · 44.5%
- Astoria Airbnb data OR · $281/night · 43.8%
FAQ
Orangeville Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Orangeville Township?
An active Orangeville Township Airbnb grossed $37,565 on average in the 12 months to March 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,560 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Orangeville Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Orangeville Township listings earn between $1,720 and $5,560 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,460 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Orangeville Township?
Listings in Orangeville Township were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Orangeville Township?
The average booked night in Orangeville Township cost $283 before fees. Half of listings charge between $160 and $355, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Orangeville Township?
None of the active Orangeville Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Orangeville Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Orangeville Township Airbnb grossed $37,565 in the 12 months to March 2025, in line with the Michigan average, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $27,415 a year (about $2,280 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,820 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Orangeville Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $7,180 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Orangeville Township?
Orangeville Township stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Orangeville Township?
Downtown Orangeville, Lake Noquebay and Orangeville Recreation Area draw the most short-term rental interest in Orangeville Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Orangeville Township?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Orangeville Township as of March 2025. The closest tracked market is Lee Township, 29 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Orangeville Township from April 2024 to March 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.