Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Cloquet, MN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Cloquet run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
62 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Cloquet Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $218 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Cloquet is the 109th-largest of 116 Minnesota markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Cloquet Browse the live Cloquet Airbnb market See Every Cloquet Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cloquet?

Gross bookings per Cloquet listing averaged $24,208 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Minnesota average: $34,270), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Cloquet listing brought in $3,740 in July, its best month, and $1,640 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Cloquet's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,030+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,440 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,030 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,310 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 2.3 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Cloquet Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Cloquet, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$3,38648.4%$228$10967 days9 nights
Jun 2025$3,25547.1%$241$10962 days3.9 nights
Jul 2025$3,74149.4%$229$12161 days4.9 nights
Aug 2025$3,35242.6%$238$10868 days4.5 nights
Sep 2025$2,90845.3%$218$9764 days8.8 nights
Oct 2025$3,11339.9%$221$10070 days4.4 nights
Nov 2025$3,41246.7%$200$11445 days5.4 nights
Dec 2025$3,07136.8%$218$9964 days8.4 nights
Jan 2026$2,59241.6%$191$8421 days5.4 nights
Feb 2026$1,65236.6%$189$5922 days5 nights
Mar 2026$1,68929.0%$191$5430 days5.1 nights
Apr 2026$1,63628.2%$191$5546 days4.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Cloquet address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Cloquet Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cloquet Airbnb took in $24,208 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,380 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,360 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,780 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,530 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,190 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Cloquet Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Cloquet Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$22,428$38,010
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Cloquet bookings$1,780$3,010
Gross bookings$24,208$41,020
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Cloquet listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,080−$5,220
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,780−$3,010
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,210−$2,050
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$480−$820
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$730−$1,230
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$240−$240
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$120−$120
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$7,640−$12,690
Left for housing costs, then profit$16,568about $1,380 a month$28,330about $2,360 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Cloquet Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Cloquet's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Cloquet home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Cloquet's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cloquet listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,740 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $245 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,240 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $3,740, against $1,640 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Cloquet listings average 4.94 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,420 a month, against $2,020 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cloquet?

Cloquet listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Minnesota average (44%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy climbs to 49% in July and falls to 28% in April.

Across Cloquet's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Cloquet, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cloquet?

The average nightly rate in Cloquet, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $218 over the past year, about 21% below the Minnesota average of $275 and about 35% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June and August at about $240 and bottom out in February and March at about $190.

Across Cloquet's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $360+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $245 or more, about $70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $150 or less, about 14% below the median.

June rates ran 27% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cloquet?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cloquet it averaged $91 over the past year, from about $54 in March to about $121 in July.

Across Cloquet's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $214+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $91 or more, about $20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $71 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $62 or less, about 13% below the median.

July RevPAR was about 2.2 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cloquet

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cloquet is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cloquet?

Guests book Cloquet stays 62 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. October stays are booked furthest out, about 70 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical October booking is made in early August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 62 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cloquet

None of the 18 active listings in Cloquet display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Cloquet.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cloquet

AirROI's area guide picks eight Cloquet neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cloquet City Center, Benson Lake and Pine Valley. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cloquet
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Cloquet City CenterThe heart of Cloquet with easy access to shops, restaurants, and local attractions. Ideal for visitors wanting to explore the town's history and community vibe.Clare E. Brown Memorial Park, Cloquet River, Historic Cloquet Depot, Cloquet Public Library
Benson LakeA beautiful, serene area for nature enthusiasts. Perfect for families and couples seeking a relaxing getaway with lakeside activities.Benson Lake, Nearby hiking trails, Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Wildlife viewing
Pine ValleyDelightful residential area close to parks and recreational activities. Great for hosting families looking for a comfortable stay in nature.Pine Valley Park, Outdoor sports facilities, Cloquet Country Club, Cycling trails
Jay Cooke State ParkJust a short drive from Cloquet, this state park offers stunning scenery and outdoor activities. Perfect for outdoor lovers and adventure seekers.St. Louis River, Hiking trails, Scenic overlooks, Camping areas
Spirit LakeA peaceful lakeside community that attracts visitors for fishing and boating activities. Ideal for nature retreats.Spirit Lake, Fishing and boating, Scenic walking paths, Wildlife
Cloquet School DistrictOffers a family-friendly atmosphere with proximity to schools and parks. Great for visitors attending local events or sports.Cloquet Middle School, Veterans Park, Cloquet High School
North CloquetA quieter area set back from the main highways, but still close enough to access town attractions. Appeals to those looking for peace and quiet.Cloquet State Forest, Local dining spots, Community parks
CarltonNearby Carlton offers additional attractions and events while being a short drive from Cloquet. Good for visitors wanting to explore nearby towns.Carlton County Historical Society, St. Louis River, Local events and festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Cloquet vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the seven nearby markets in the table, all within 99 km, Two Harbors (71 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Cloquet.

Airbnb markets near Cloquet: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Superior 29 km137$32,890$22745%
Duluth 29 km394$45,489$30144%
Two Harbors 71 km111$48,040$29449%
Danbury 82 km34$24,667$30634%
Biwabik 93 km33$43,060$31446%
Aitkin 99 km30$34,593$33737%
Isle 99 km32$30,091$37233%

Other Airbnb Markets in Minnesota

See all 116 Minnesota Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Cloquet

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cloquet:

FAQ

Cloquet Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cloquet?

An active Cloquet Airbnb grossed $24,208 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,440 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Cloquet?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cloquet listings earn between $1,310 and $3,440 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,030 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cloquet?

Listings in Cloquet were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Minnesota average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cloquet?

The average booked night in Cloquet cost $218 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $245, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cloquet?

None of the active Cloquet listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Cloquet?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cloquet Airbnb grossed $24,208 in the 12 months to April 2026, 29% below the Minnesota average of $34,270, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $16,568 a year (about $1,380 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,360 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Cloquet?

July paid best over the past year, at $3,740 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cloquet?

Each night a Cloquet listing was open to book earned $91 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $214 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cloquet?

Cloquet stays were booked 62 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cloquet?

The average Cloquet Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Cloquet rated?

Guests rate Cloquet Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cloquet?

Cloquet City Center, Benson Lake and Pine Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in Cloquet. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Cloquet?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Cloquet as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Superior, 29 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cloquet?

In Cloquet, 94% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $75, and some higher fees lift the average to $105.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Cloquet from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.