Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Cape Fair, MO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
64 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Cape Fair Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Cape Fair trail the Missouri average, at prices about 8% lower. Listings averaged $249 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights, against $270 and 38% for the Missouri average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.8 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Cape Fair is the 103rd-largest of 127 Missouri markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Cape Fair Browse the live Cape Fair Airbnb market See Every Cape Fair Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cape Fair?

Gross bookings per Cape Fair listing averaged $22,369 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Missouri average: $29,798), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Cape Fair listing brings in $6,080 in July, its best month, and $1,580 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Cape Fair's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,820+ a month, about 4.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,810 or more, roughly $2,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,520 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $690 or less, about 45% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.8 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Cape Fair Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Cape Fair, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,70426.0%$244$8732 days2.5 nights
Nov 2025$2,85027.6%$247$9538 days3.6 nights
Dec 2025$2,89528.5%$248$9322 days2.6 nights
Jan 2026$2,42625.5%$242$7882 days7 nights
Feb 2026$1,70022.6%$238$6111 days2.8 nights
Mar 2026$1,81820.4%$232$5929 days2.1 nights
Apr 2026$1,16914.5%$227$3952 days2.7 nights
May 2026$1,99121.6%$247$6442 days3.4 nights
Jun 2026$4,23743.5%$274$141111 days3.6 nights
Jul 2026$6,06255.5%$276$196133 days5 nights
Aug 2026$2,66926.3%$266$8695 days2.5 nights
Sep 2026$1,89123.1%$230$6399 days2.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Cape Fair market, enter its address and size in the short-term rental calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Cape Fair Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cape Fair Airbnb took in $22,369 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $990 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,530 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,400 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,360 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $840 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Cape Fair Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Cape Fair Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$17,969$44,890
Cleaning fees guests pay20% of Cape Fair bookings$4,400$11,000
Gross bookings$22,369$55,890
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Cape Fair listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,470−$8,660
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$4,400−$11,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,120−$2,790
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$450−$1,120
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$670−$1,680
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$220−$220
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$110−$110
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$10,440−$25,580
Left for housing costs, then profit$11,929about $990 a month$30,310about $2,530 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Cape Fair Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Cape Fair's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Cape Fair home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Cape Fair's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cape Fair listings are booked on 39% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $180 adds about $1,790 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $365 a night or more, against a median of $180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,800 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $6,080, against $1,580 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Cape Fair listings average 4.89 stars, and 45% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,660 a month, against $1,860 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cape Fair?

Cape Fair listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Missouri average (38%) and 14 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in April to 55% in July.

Across Cape Fair's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 50%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 39% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Cape Fair, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cape Fair?

The average nightly rate in Cape Fair, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $249 over the past year, about 8% below the Missouri average of $270 and about 26% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $270 and bottom out in February and April at about $220.

Across Cape Fair's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $470+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $365 or more, about $190 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $180 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $120 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June rates run 22% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cape Fair?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cape Fair it averaged $83 over the past year, from about $53 in a typical April to about $196 in a typical July.

Across Cape Fair's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $228+ per open night, about 5.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $128 or more, about $90 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $39 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $28 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about 3.7 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $83 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cape Fair

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cape Fair is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.

Average revenue by month in Cape Fair

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Cape Fair in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Cape Fair, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,260
February$1,710
March$1,930
April$1,580
May$2,010
June$4,990
July$6,080
August$2,820
September$1,840
October$3,300
November$2,760
December$3,350

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cape Fair?

Guests book Cape Fair stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 64 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cape Fair

None of the 22 active listings in Cape Fair display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Cape Fair.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cape Fair

AirROI's area guide picks Cape Fair Marina & Campground Area, Bridgeport and Wooley Creek as the parts of Cape Fair that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cape Fair
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Cape Fair Marina & Campground AreaThis waterfront zone serves boaters and anglers accessing the James River Arm of Table Rock Lake. Accommodations here book primarily for weekends and summer holidays due to direct access to slips, fuel docks, and public boat ramps.Cape Fair Marina, Cape Fair Recreation Area, Cape Fair Public Boat Ramp, James River Arm of Table Rock Lake
BridgeportSituated around the Route 76 crossing over the lake, this community targets families and traveling anglers needing quick highway mobility toward Branson. Cabins and lakefront lodges here attract extended multi-generational vacation stays.Bridgeport Resort, Bridgeport Bridge, State Route 76, State Route 173 Junction
Wooley CreekLocated along the protected cove of Wooley Creek, this residential pocket attracts quiet retreat seekers, kayakers, and bass fishermen looking for private lake access points away from main-channel boat traffic.Wooley Creek Cove, Wooley Creek Acres, Shadrack Road

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Cape Fair vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Branson West (18 km away) earned the most per listing, about 74% more than Cape Fair.

Airbnb markets near Cape Fair: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Galena 3 km39$17,605$21429%
Kimberling City 15 km384$36,887$36032%
Reeds Spring 16 km312$21,593$21934%
Shell Knob 17 km99$20,228$25431%
Branson West 18 km271$38,883$28041%
Indian Point 18 km863$33,239$32732%
Lampe 19 km94$34,505$42733%
Golden 23 km34$31,393$28433%

Other Airbnb Markets in Missouri

See all 127 Missouri Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Cape Fair

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cape Fair:

FAQ

Cape Fair Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cape Fair?

An active Cape Fair Airbnb grossed $22,369 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,810 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Cape Fair?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cape Fair listings earn between $690 and $3,810 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,820 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cape Fair?

Listings in Cape Fair were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Missouri average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cape Fair?

The average booked night in Cape Fair cost $249 before fees. Half of listings charge between $120 and $365, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cape Fair?

None of the active Cape Fair listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Cape Fair?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cape Fair Airbnb grossed $22,369 in the 12 months to October 2026, 25% below the Missouri average of $29,798, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,929 a year (about $990 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,530 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Cape Fair?

July usually pays best, averaging $6,080 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cape Fair?

Each night a Cape Fair listing was open to book earned $83 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $228 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cape Fair?

Cape Fair stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cape Fair?

The average Cape Fair Airbnb stay lasted 3.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Cape Fair rated?

Guests rate Cape Fair Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cape Fair?

Cape Fair Marina & Campground Area, Bridgeport and Wooley Creek draw the most short-term rental interest in Cape Fair. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Cape Fair?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Cape Fair as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Galena, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cape Fair?

In Cape Fair, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $117.

How many tourists visit Cape Fair, MO?

All of Missouri had 43.2 million visitors in 2025, Missouri Division of Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 352 Airbnb stays in Cape Fair, MO in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Missouri tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Cape Fair from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.