Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Carthage, MO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Carthage brought in $15,841 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Carthage Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Missouri average. Listings averaged $149 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against $270 and 38% for the Missouri average.
May, usually the best month, brings in about 87% more per listing than April, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Carthage is the 104th-largest of 127 Missouri markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Carthage Airbnb market See Every Carthage ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Carthage?
Gross bookings per Carthage listing averaged $15,841 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Missouri average: $29,798), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Carthage listing brings in $2,470 in May, its best month, and $1,320 in April, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: May leads June by 2%, and April sits just 1% below February, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Carthage's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,080+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,600 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,500 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $933 or less, about 62% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earns about 1.9 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Carthage Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October 2025. Across the past two years, May is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,267 | 46.5% | $171 | $73 | 72 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,960 | 42.8% | $166 | $65 | 55 days | 2.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,214 | 39.3% | $162 | $71 | 63 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,455 | 30.5% | $155 | $47 | 29 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,039 | 21.8% | $156 | $37 | 12 days | 2.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,749 | 35.5% | $157 | $56 | 48 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,292 | 23.6% | $162 | $43 | 33 days | 3.9 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,141 | 39.2% | $160 | $69 | 50 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,656 | 52.1% | $151 | $89 | 42 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,585 | 43.8% | $155 | $83 | 81 days | 3.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,045 | 36.1% | $155 | $66 | 103 days | 3.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,234 | 44.7% | $150 | $74 | 44 days | 2.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Carthage market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Carthage Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Carthage Airbnb took in $15,841 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $850 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,490 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,820 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $730 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Carthage Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $14,021 | $24,340 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Carthage bookings | $1,820 | $3,170 |
| Gross bookings | $15,841 | $27,510 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 77% of Carthage listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,010 | −$3,480 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,820 | −$3,170 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$790 | −$1,380 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$320 | −$550 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$480 | −$830 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$160 | −$160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$5,660 | −$9,650 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $10,181about $850 a month | $17,860about $1,490 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Carthage Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Carthage's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Carthage home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Carthage's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Carthage listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $120 adds about $1,180 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $185 a night or more, against a median of $120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,400 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, May brings the average listing about $2,470, against $1,320 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Carthage listings average 4.91 stars, and 68% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,290 a month, against $1,320 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Carthage?
Carthage listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Missouri average (38%) and 6 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 47% in June and falls to 29% in April.
Across Carthage's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
June is usually the busiest month in Carthage, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Carthage?
The average nightly rate in Carthage, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $149 over the past year, about 45% below the Missouri average of $270 and about 56% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in May and July at about $160 and bottom out in January and December at about $140.
Across Carthage's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $300+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $185 or more, about $65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $120 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $87 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates run 14% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Carthage?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Carthage it averaged $56 over the past year, from about $44 in a typical April to about $80 in a typical June.
Across Carthage's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $116+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $77 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $52 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $25 or less, about half of the median.
June RevPAR is about 1.8 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $56 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Carthage
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Carthage is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in May and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in Carthage
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Carthage in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,470 |
| February | $1,340 |
| March | $1,840 |
| April | $1,320 |
| May | $2,470 |
| June | $2,410 |
| July | $2,300 |
| August | $1,910 |
| September | $2,150 |
| October | $2,010 |
| November | $2,070 |
| December | $1,900 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Carthage?
Guests book Carthage stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Carthage
None of the 22 active listings in Carthage display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Carthage.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Carthage
AirROI's area guide picks eight Carthage neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Carthage Historic Downtown, Carthage Lake Area and Emerald Beach. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Carthage Historic Downtown | Charming area with beautiful architecture and rich history, making it appealing to tourists interested in local culture and heritage. Close to shops, restaurants, and historical sites. | Carthage Civil War Museum, Route 66 Mural Park, Carthage Courthouse, The Boots Court, Historic Carthage Square |
| Carthage Lake Area | A scenic area with outdoor recreation options, attractive for families and nature lovers. Offers a peaceful retreat with fishing, boating, and hiking. | Carthage Lake, Pleasant Valley Park, Mosaic Templars Cultural Center |
| Emerald Beach | A lovely beach area that attracts visitors during warmer months, making it ideal for short-term stays and water-related activities. | Carthage Emerald Beach, Fishing Areas, Water Sports Rentals |
| Carthage Route 66 | Famous Route 66 passes through Carthage, attracting road trip enthusiasts and history buffs. Great for showcasing Americana and vintage vibes. | Route 66 Park, The Route 66 Welcome Center, Historic Gas Stations |
| Carthage Arts District | Art-centric neighborhood with galleries and art studios, perfect for visitors looking for cultural experiences and events. | Carthage Arts Council, Local Art Galleries, Art Festivals |
| Carthage Antique District | Known for its antique shops and vintage items, it draws antique lovers and collectors, ideal for short-term rentals. | Antique Mall of Carthage, Local Craft Shops, Historic Buildings |
| Carthage Nature Center | A natural area offering outdoor activities and educational experiences about local wildlife, appealing to eco-tourists. | Carthage Nature Center, Hiking Trails, Educational Programs |
| Carthage Shopping District | Bustling area with various shops and dining options, attractive for visitors looking for conveniences and retail therapy. | Local Shops, Cafes and Restaurants, Seasonal Markets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Carthage vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 82 km, Bella Vista (77 km away) earned the most per listing, about 76% more than Carthage. Joplin was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 35% in Carthage.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joplin 22 km | 155 | $19,704 | $141 | 48% |
| Pittsburg 47 km | 40 | $22,710 | $179 | 41% |
| Noel 69 km | 34 | $17,662 | $261 | 28% |
| Grove 75 km | 169 | $26,737 | $281 | 33% |
| Stockton 75 km | 85 | $17,018 | $194 | 30% |
| Cassville 76 km | 31 | $17,329 | $205 | 29% |
| Bella Vista 77 km | 561 | $27,866 | $231 | 40% |
| Bernice 82 km | 45 | $9,934 | $211 | 23% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Missouri
- Branson Airbnb data 3,068 listings
- St. Louis Airbnb data 1,974 listings
- Kansas City Airbnb data 1,365 listings
- Osage Beach Airbnb data 886 listings
- Indian Point Airbnb data 863 listings
- Springfield Airbnb data 524 listings
- Lake Ozark Airbnb data 456 listings
- Hollister Airbnb data 390 listings
See all 127 Missouri Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Carthage
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Carthage:
- McAllen Airbnb data TX · $146/night · 35.9%
- Stockton Airbnb data CA · $159/night · 35.1%
- Albany Airbnb data GA · $159/night · 34.7%
- Jonesboro Airbnb data AR · $154/night · 36.7%
- Truth or Consequences Airbnb data NM · $152/night · 33.0%
- Mayagüez Airbnb data PR · $142/night · 36.6%
FAQ
Carthage Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Carthage?
An active Carthage Airbnb grossed $15,841 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,600 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Carthage?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Carthage listings earn between $933 and $2,600 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,080 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Carthage?
Listings in Carthage were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Missouri average. June is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Carthage?
The average booked night in Carthage cost $149 before fees. Half of listings charge between $87 and $185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Carthage?
None of the active Carthage listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Carthage?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Carthage Airbnb grossed $15,841 in the 12 months to October 2026, 47% below the Missouri average of $29,798, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,181 a year (about $850 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,490 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Carthage?
May usually pays best, averaging $2,470 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Carthage?
Each night a Carthage listing was open to book earned $56 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $116 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Carthage?
Carthage stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Carthage?
The average Carthage Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Carthage rated?
Guests rate Carthage Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Carthage?
Carthage Historic Downtown, Carthage Lake Area and Emerald Beach draw the most short-term rental interest in Carthage. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Carthage?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Carthage as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Joplin, 22 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Carthage?
In Carthage, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $50, and some higher fees lift the average to $90.
How many tourists visit Carthage, MO?
All of Missouri had 43.2 million visitors in 2025, Missouri Division of Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 513 Airbnb stays in Carthage, MO in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Missouri tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Carthage from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.